Polity Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 10th January 2020

Q1. भारत की संसद की सबसे बड़ी समिति कौन सी है?
(a) लोक लेखा समिति
(b) संयुक्त संसदीय समिति
(c) सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों पर समिति
(d) प्राक्कलन समिति

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में द्विसदनीय विधानमंडल है?
(a) तमिलनाडु
(b) पंजाब
(c) सिक्किम
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. यदि राज्य आपातकाल घोषित किया जाता है, तो उसे हर _____ के बाद संसदीय अनुमोदन की आवश्यकता होती है।
(a) 6 महीने
(b) 3 वर्ष
(c) 2 वर्ष
(d) 1 वर्ष

Q4. एक व्यक्ति भारत के प्रधान मंत्री के रूप में अधिकतम कितने समय तक कार्य कर सकता है?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) कोई सीमा नहीं

Q5. किस अवधि के भीतर, संसद को राष्ट्रपति द्वारा घोषित वित्तीय आपातकाल को मंजूरी देनी होगी?
(a) छह महीने
(b) दो महीने
(c) तीन महीने
(d) चार महीने

Q6. संविधान में राज्य का अर्थ क्या है?
(a) संघ और राज्य सरकारें
(b) राज्य विधानसभा
(c) संसद
(d) उपरोक्त सभी

Q7. राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतीकों के आवंटन का फैसला कौन करता है?
(a) राजनीतिक पार्टी के नेता
(b) पॉलिटिकल पार्टी गवर्निंग कमेटी
(c) राजनीतिक दल की चुनाव समिति
(d) चुनाव आयोग

Q8. चुनाव नियम, 1961 का संचालन संविधान में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किस आयोग के परामर्श से किया गे था?
(a) संसदीय सदस्य पूछताछ आयोग
(b) क्षेत्रीय चुनाव आयुक्त
(c) चुनाव आयोग
(d) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. किस महीने और वर्ष में राष्ट्रपति ने अधिसूचित किया कि मुख्य चुनाव आयोग के अलावा आयोग में दो अन्य सदस्य होने चाहिए जिन्हें चुनाव आयुक्त कहा जाता है
(a) नवम्बर 1988
(b) फ़रवरी 1989
(c) अक्टूबर 1989
(d) दिसम्बर 1990

Q10. किसी राज्य का राज्यपाल कब अध्यादेश जारी कर सकता है?
(a) राज्य में केवल संवैधानिक मशीनरी के टूटने की स्थिति में
(b) केवल जब मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा उन्हें ऐसा करने के लिए कहा जाये
(c) केवल राज्य विधायिका के अवकाश के दौरान
(d) राष्ट्रपति की औपचारिक स्वीकृति लेने के बाद ही

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Estimate Committee largest committee of Parliament of India. It consists of 30 members who are elected by the Lok Sabha every year from amongst its members.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bicameral legislature is a legislative system having two-tier of Assemblies.The two houses in state legislature are called – Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council. Seven (out of twenty-nine) states have a Legislative Council: Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In case State emergency is declared, it needs Parliamentary approval after every 1 year.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. There is no limitation of time interval for a person to elected as a Prime Minister of a nation

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. A proclamation declaring financial emergency must be approved by both the Houses of Parliament within two months from the date of its issue.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Article 12 of the Constitution of India, the term ‘State’ can be used to denote the union and state governments, the Parliament and state legislatures and all local or other authorities within the territory of India or under the control of the Indian government.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 324 of Constitution of India deals with Superintendence, direction and control of elections to be vested in an Election Commission and it allot symbol to political parties.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 324 of Constitution of India deals with Superintendence, direction and control of elections to be vested in an Election Commission and it allot symbol to political parties.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Originally in 1950, the commission had only a Chief Election Commissioner. Two additional Commissioners were appointed to the commission for the first time on 16 October 1989 but they had a very short tenure, ending on 1 January 1990. The Election Commissioner Amendment Act, 1989 made the Commission a multi-member body.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. According to article 213, Governor can promulgate ordinances when the state legislature is not in session. These ordinances must be approved by the state legislature within six weeks from its reassembly. He can also withdraw an ordinance anytime.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *