SSC CGL परीक्षा के लिए भौतिकी क्विज 6 फरवरी 2020 : आविष्कार और गति

Q1. टेलीविजन का आविष्कार किसने किया?
(a) जे एल बेयर्ड
(b) अरस्तू
(c) जेम्स क्लर्क मैक्सवेल
(d) निकोला टेस्ला

Q2. इलेक्ट्रोस्कोप का आविष्कार किसके द्वारा किया गया था?
(a) विलियम गिल्बर्ट
(b) अल्फ्रेड नोबेल
(c) जोसेफ नाइसफोर निपस
(d) टेड नेल्सन

Q3. सबसे कम तरंग दैर्ध्य का प्रकाश कौन सा है?
(a) लाल
(b) पीला
(c) नीला
(d) वायलेट

Q4. ग्लास को ________ भी कहा जाता है।
(a) सुपरकूल्ड लिक्विड
(b) सुपर लिक्विड
(c) आदर्श द्रव
(d) आसुत लिक्विड

Q5. यदि कोई वस्तु एक सतह पर फिसलती है,तो उनके बीच गति का विरोध करने वाले बल को ______ कहा जाता है
(a) अभिकेंद्रीय बल
(b) घर्षण
(c) अपकेन्द्रीय बल
(d) जड़त्व

Q6. एक धारा रेखा प्रवाह में, द्रव में हर बिंदु पर __________समान रहता है.
(a) बल
(b) दबाव
(c) वेग
(d) गति

Q7. पोस्टेज मीटर का आविष्कार किसके द्वारा किया गया था?
(a) फ्योदोर पिरोट्स्की
(b) आर्थर पिटनी
(c) फ्रिट्ज पफ्यूमिरर
(d) स्टीफन पेरी

Q8. हेलीकॉप्टर का आविष्कार किसने किया था?
(a) कॉपरनिकस
(b) सिकोरस्की
(c) कॉकरेल
(d) ड्रिंकर

Q9. यदि किसी पात्र में पानी पर तैरती बर्फ पिघलती है, तो पात्र में पानी का स्तर ________ है.
(a) बढ़ता
(b) समान रहता
(c) पहले बढ़ता है फिर घटता है
(d) घटता है

Q10. भौतिकमात्रा, जिनमें केवल_______ है और _______ नहीं है, उन्हें स्केलर मात्रा कहा जाता है
(a) दिशा, परिमाण
(b) परिमाण, दिशा
(c) गति,वेग
(d) वेग, गति

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.John Logie Baird was a Scottish engineer, innovator, one of the inventors of the mechanical television, demonstrating the first working television system on 26 January 1926.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.An electroscope is an early scientific instrument that is used to detect the presence and magnitude of electric charge on a body. It was the first electrical measuring instrument. The first electroscope, a pivoted needle called the versorium, was invented by British physician William Gilbert around 1600.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wavelength of red colour is largest and violet colour has the shortest wavelength.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Glass is sometimes called a super cooled liquid because it does not form a crystalline structure, but instead forms an amorphous solid that allows molecules in the material to continue to move.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Friction is the force resisting the relative motion of solid surfaces, fluid layers, and material elements sliding against each other.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a streamline flow, velocity at every point in the fluid remains same.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Postage Meter was invented by Arthur Pitney.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Igor Sikorsky, a Russian is recognized as father of modern helicopters.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.The water level remains the same when the ice cube melts. A floating object displaces an amount of water equal to its own weight. Since water expands when it freezes, one ounce of frozen water has a larger volume than one ounce of liquidwater.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.A scalar quantity is a one dimensional measurement of a quantity, like temperature, or weight, it has only magnitude and no direction.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?