Physics Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 2nd January 2020

Q1. गैलीलियो के शरीर के गिरने के नियम का दूसरा नाम क्या है?
(a) गति का नियम
(b) न्यूटन का पहला नियम
(c) न्यूटन का दूसरा नियम
(d) न्यूटन का तीसरा नियम

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उपकरण धातुकर्म भट्टियों के अंदर के तापमान को मापने के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त है?
(a) प्य्रोमीटर
(b) थर्मोकपल
(c) थर्मामीटर
(d) थर्मिस्टर

Q3. गुणात्मक तरीके से, अव्यवस्थित वस्तुओं को आराम करने या एक ही वेग से चलते रहने की प्रवृत्ति को _________ कहा जाता है
(a) बल
(b) त्वरण
(c) घर्षण
(d) जड़ता

Q4. एक दोलन पूरा करने के लिए एक पेंडुलम द्वारा लिया गया समय कहलाता है:
(a) अधिकतम गति
(b) औसत गति
(c) समयावधि
(d) समय अंतराल

Q5. उत्तल और अवतल दर्पण किसके उदाहरण हैं?
(a) समतल दर्पण
(b) गोलाकार दर्पण
(c) उलटा दर्पण
(d) ऊर्ध्वशीर्ष दर्पण

Q6. द्रव्यों द्वारा उत्सर्जित घर्षण बल को ________ भी कहा जाता है.
(a) खींचना
(b) उछाल
(c) उत्थापन
(d) संवहन

Q7. आवृत्ति की SI इकाई क्या है?
(a) Newton
(b) Watt
(c) Farad
(d) Hertz

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक इन्सुलेटर है?
(a) तांबा
(b) लकड़ी
(c) पारा
(d) एल्युमिनियम

Q9. एक पिकाोग्राम _________ के बराबर है-

Q10. लंबी दृष्टिहीनता के दोष को दूर करने के लिए एक व्यक्ति ______ का प्रयोग करता है?
(a) अवतल लेंस
(b) उत्तल दर्पण
(c) उत्तल लेंस
(d) अवतल दर्पण

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Newton’s first law is other name of Galileo’s law of Falling bodies.According to Law of Fall “The distance travelled by falling body is directly proportional to the square of the time it takes to fall”. This latter claim states that a body in motion will continue its motion so long as no factor disturbs that motion. This principle is called the principle of inertia which is basis of Newton’s first law.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. A pyrometer is a type of remote-sensing thermometer used to measure the temperature of a surface and inside metallurgical furnaces.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. In a qualitative way, a property of matter by which it remains at rest or in uniform motion in the same straight line unless acted upon by some external force is called Inertia. In other words, the tendency of undisturbed objects to stay at rest or to keep moving with the same velocity is called Inertia.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The time taken by a pendulum to complete one oscillation is called its Time Period.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Concave and convex are two classes of spherical mirrors. A concave mirror is a spherical mirror in which the reflecting surface and the center of curvature fall on the same side of the mirror. On the other hand, a convex mirror is a spherical mirror in which the reflecting surface and the center of curvature lie on the opposite sides of the mirror.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.Drag is a kind of frictional force exerted by fluid which opposes the motion of an object through that fluid. Drag force acts in direction opposite to the direction of motion of the object.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. The SI unit of frequency is the hertz (Hz), named after the German physicist Heinrich Hertz; one hertz means that an event repeats once per second.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wood is a good insulator.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The smaller units of measuring mass are Milligram, Microgram, Pikogram and Femtogram.
1 Pikogram = gram

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Farsightedness (Hypermetropia) as it is medically termed is a vision condition in which distant object are usually seen clearly, but close ones do not come into proper focus. To remove this vision problem one should use a convex lens.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?