Physics Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 26th December

Q1. गति के द्वितीय नियम के अनुसार, किसी दिए गए बल के लिए, त्वरण किसी वस्तु के ____ के व्युत्क्रमानुपाती होता है.
(a) घनत्व
(b) आयतन
(c) बल
(d) मास

Q2. इलेक्ट्रिक रूम हीटर या इलेक्ट्रिक कुकिंग हीटर में कॉइल वायर को __________ कहा जाता है.
(a) सर्किट
(b) तत्व
(c) फिलामेंट
(d) कोशिकाएं

Q3. मशीन संचालित होने पर ऊष्मा के रूप में ऊर्जा बर्बाद होती है। यह ऊष्मा ___________ के कारण उत्पन्न होती है।
(a) जलने
(b) घर्षण
(c) दहन
(d) स्नेहन

Q4. आपतित किरण, आपतन बिंदु पर _________ और परावर्तित किरण सभी एक ही समतल में स्थित होते हैं.
(a) सतह
(b) स्पर्शरेखा
(c) सामान्य
(d) परावर्तन का कोण

Q5. स्क्रीन पर अवतल दर्पण द्वारा निर्मित छवि को __________ कहा जाता है?
(a) आभासी तस्वीर
(b) वास्तविक छवि
(c) उलटी छवि
(d) ऊर्ध्वशीर्ष छवि

Q6. स्थिर गति के साथ गति करने वाली किसी वस्तु की गति के लिए दूरी-समय का ग्राफ __________ है
(a) डॉट
(b) सर्किल
(c) सीधी रेखा
(d) वक्र

Q7. यदि वस्तु पर लगाया गया बल उसकी गति की दिशा में है, तो वस्तु की गति __________.
(a) बढ़ेगी
(b) रुक जाएगी
(c) घटेगी
(d) कोई प्रभाव नहीं होगा

Q8. यदि कोई वस्तु समान ________ के साथ एक वृत्ताकार पथ में चलती है, तो उसकी गति को समरूप वृत्तीय गति कहा जाता है.
(a) गति
(b) समय
(c) वेग
(d) त्वरण

Q9. पृथ्वी के वायुमंडल की अनुपस्थिति में, आकाश ______ दिखाई देगा –
(a) नीला
(b) गहरा लाल
(c) सफेद
(d) काला

Q10. दूर के चमकदार पिंडों के तापमान को ________ निर्धारित किया जा सकता है –
(a) पारा थर्मामीटर
(b) गैस थर्मामीटर
(c) प्योमीटर
(d) रंग थर्मामीटर

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Newton’s second law of motion can be formally stated as follows: The acceleration of an object as produced by a net force is directly proportional to the magnitude of the net force, in the same direction as the net force, and inversely proportional to the mass of the object.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. The coil wire is heating element in electric room heater or electric cooking heater to converts electricity into heat through the process of resistive or Joule heating. Electric current passing through the element encounters resistance, resulting in heating of the element.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Energy in the form of heat is wasted when a machine is operated. This heat is generated due to Friction between two parts.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The law of reflection states that the incident ray, the reflected ray, and the normal at the point of incidence all lie in the same plane.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. A concave mirror is capable of producing a real image.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. The distance-time graph for the motion of an object moving with a constant speed is a Straight Line.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. If the force applied on the object is in the direction of its motion, the speed of the object increases.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. If an object moves in a circular path with uniform speed, its motion is called uniform circular motion.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In absence of earth’s atmosphere, sky would appear black due to absence of scattering phenomena.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.Temperature of distant luminous bodies can be determined by Pyrometers.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?