भौतिक विज्ञान क्विज 20 फरवरी 2020 : Temperature and The Puckle gun

Q1. विभिन्न पदार्थों के अणुओं के बीच के आकर्षण बल को कहा जाता है:
(a) पृष्ठीय तनाव
(b) ससंजक बल
(c) आसंजक बल
(d) उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. रेफ्रिजरेटर में भोजन को ताजा रखने के लिए सबसे सुरक्षित तापमान है:
(a) 4°C
(b) 8°C
(c) 0°C
(d) 10°C

Q3. समुद्र तल से ऊपर की वस्तुओं को देखने के लिए पनडुब्बी में किस उपकरण का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) पायकोमीटर
(b) पॉलीग्राफ
(c) फोटोमीटर
(d) पेरीस्कोप

Q4. प्रेशर कुकर में खाना जल्दी क्यों पकता है?
(a) दाब बढ़ने से क्वथनांक बढ़ जाता है।
(b) इसमें वाष्प व्यर्थ नहीं होती है।
(c) भोजन वाष्प द्वारा जल्दी पक जाता है।
(d) पानी स्थिर तापमान पर उबलता है।

Q5. एक बायोटेकनीक जिसमें अल्ट्रासोनिक ध्वनि का उपयोग किया जाता है-
(a) सोनोग्राफी
(b) ई.सी.जी.
(c) ई.ई.जी.
(d) एक्स-रे

Q6. टेलीविज़न सिग्नल एक निश्चित दूरी से परे प्राप्त नहीं किए जा सकते क्योंकि:
(a) सिग्नल कमजोर होते हैं
(b) एंटीना कमजोर होता है
(c) वायु सिग्नलों को अवशोषित करती है
(d) पृथ्वी की सतह घुमावदार है

Q7. इसका मुख्य कारण, कि एक से दो आँखें होना बेहतर है, यह है कि:
(a) दो आँखें होने से हम आसानी से रंगों में अंतर कर सकते हैं
(b) दो आँखें होने से हम अंधेरे में और साथ ही मंद प्रकाश में आसानी से देख सकते हैं
(c) यह एक व्यक्ति को मोज़ेक दृष्टि के रूप में दृष्टि प्रदान करती है
(d) यह हममें दूरी और गहराई की धारणा को बढ़ाता है

Q8. परमाणु ईंधन के रूप में किसका उपयोग नहीं किया जाता है?
(a) यूरेनियम
(b) थोरियम
(c) प्लूटोनियम
(d) लैड

Q9. ऑप्टिकल डेकोरेशन और विज्ञापन के लिए डिस्चार्ज ट्यूब में प्रयुक्त गैस है-
(a) कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(b) अमोनिया
(c) सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड
(d) नियॉन

Q10. पुकल गन का आविष्कार किसके द्वारा किया गया था?
(a) जे.एल.बीयर्ड
(b) जी. बरौसा
(c) कार्ल बेंज
(d) जेम्स पुकल

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Adhesive forces are the attractive forces between unlike molecules.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refrigerator temperatures do not destroy pathogenic or spoilage microorganisms. The lower temperature slows the growth of microorganisms already in the food. According to international standards, the recommended temperature of the refrigerator is 36°F to 38°F (1.7°C to 3.3°C). Thus option (a) is correct.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. A periscope is an instrument for observation over, around or through an object, obstacle or condition that prevents direct line-of-sight observation from an observer’s current position

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The trapped steam increases the atmospheric pressure inside the cooker by 15 pounds per square inch (psi), or 15 pounds above normal sea-level pressure. At that pressure, the boiling point of water is increased from 212°F to 250°F. This higher temperature cooks food faster.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sonography or ultrasonography is an important mean of clinical diagnosis. It is a diagnostic imaging technique based on the application of ultrasound. It is widely used in the field of medical science.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Television signals cannot be received beyond a certain distance because the surface of the earth is curved, due to this the signals moves further without hitting the earth’s surface.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Human beings have stereoscopic vision (stereopsis) means having eyes at the front of their head. The two eyes are a few centimeters apart from each other. Due to this, two eyes see the same object from two slightly different angles and send two slightly different images to the brain. The brain combines these two images to build a three-dimensional picture of the object and we can judge the depth and distance of the object more accurately.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The most common nuclear fuels are uranium – 235 (235U) and plutonium -239(239Pu). Thorium is more abundant in nature than uranium. Thorium can be used as a nuclear fuel through breeding to uranium-233 (U-233). Lead is not used as a nuclear fuel.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The neon gas is used in discharge lamps, tubes and in fluorescent bulbs.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1718 an Englishman named James Puckle was invented defence gun to be one of the keys steps in the evolution of mechanical machine guns.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?