SSC CGL परीक्षा के लिए भौतिकी क्विज 13 फरवरी 2020 : Electric Current and Light

Q1. विद्युत प्रवाह की SI इकाई क्या है?
(a) न्यूटन
(b) जूल
(c) एम्पेयर
(d) वाट

Q2. कौन सी घटना प्रकाश की कण प्रकृति को दर्शाती है?
(a) विवर्तन
(b) व्यतिकरण
(c) प्रकाश विद्युत प्रभाव
(d) ध्रुवीकरण

Q3. इलेक्ट्रिक मोटर _____ ऊर्जा को यांत्रिक ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित करती है।
(a) ध्वनि
(b) यांत्रिक
(c) रासायनिक
(d) इलेक्ट्रिकल

Q4. ऑप्टिकल फायर, प्रकाश के किस सिद्धांत पर कार्य करता है?
(a) परावर्तन
(b) अपवर्तन
(c) विवर्तन
(d) पूर्ण आंतरिक परावर्तन

Q5. थरमस फ्लास्क का अविष्कार किसने किया था?
(a) रे टॉमलिंसन
(b) टिम बैरनर्स – ली
(c) विलियम कुलेन
(d) जेम्स देवर

Q6. दो सतहों के संपर्क में घर्षण ___________ के कारण होता है
(a) खुरदुरापन
(b) चिकनाई
(c) घनत्व
(d) अंतराल

Q7. स्वतंत्र रूप से गिरने वाली वस्तु की गति ____________ का उदाहरण है।
(a) समान रूप से त्वरित
(b) गैर-समान रूप से त्वरित
(c) स्थिर वेग
(d) स्थिर गति

Q8. वायुमंडलीय दबाव में जिस तापमान पर एक ठोस वस्तु तरल में परिवर्तित हो जाती है उसे ______________ कहा जाता है।
(a) क्रिस्टलीकरण
(b) गलनांक
(c) वाष्पीकरण
(d) गैल्वनाइजेशन

Q9. एक वस्तु के लिए, आराम की अवस्था को _________ गति की अवस्था माना जाता है
(a) बढ़ती
(b) घटती
(c) विपरीत
(d) Zero

Q10. ग्रहों की गति को नियंत्रित करने वाले नियम को _________ कहा जाता है।
(a) न्यूटन के नियम
(b) केप्लर के नियम
(c) अवोगाद्रो के नियम
(d) डी मॉर्गन के नियम

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

 

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The SI unit for measuring an electric current is the ampere, which is the flow of electric charge across a surface at the rate of one coulomb per second. Electric current is measured using a device called an ammeter.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The photoelectric effect is an phenomenon in which the emission of electrons occurs when a beam of light strikes a metal or a cathode surface. For emissions of electrons frequency of incident light is required to be greater than a minimum value called Threshold Frequency. Thus, show particle nature of light.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. An electric motor is an electrical machine that converts electrical energy into mechanical energy.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Optical fibre work on the principle of Total Internal Reflection of Light. In optical fibre, when light traveling in an optically dense medium hits a boundary at a steep angle (larger than the critical angle for the boundary), the light is completely reflected. This is called total internal reflection.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1892, Scottish scientist Sir James Dewar invented the thermos flask.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Friction is caused by the irregularities on the two surface in contact.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.In general, a uniformly accelerated motion is the one in which the acceleration of the particle throughout the motion is uniform. The motion of a freely falling body is an example of Uniformly accelerated motion.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Melting point of a solid is the temperature at which it changes state from solid to liquid at atmospheric pressure.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. For an object, the state of rest is considered to be the state of zero speed.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. The laws which govern the motion of planets are called Kepler’s law of planetary motion.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?