भौतिकी सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न: 30 जनवरी 2020 | Vector Quantity and Oscillation

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक सदिश मात्रा नहीं है?
(a) आवेग
(b) विस्थापन
(c) टॉर्क
(d) गति

Q2. गैलीलियो के गिरते शरीर के नियम का दूसरा नाम क्या है?
(a) गति का नियम
(b) न्यूटन का पहला नियम
(c) न्यूटन का दूसरा नियम
(d) न्यूटन का तीसरा नियम

Q3. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उपकरण धातुकर्म भट्टियों के अंदर के तापमान को मापने के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त है?
(a) पाइरोमीटर
(b) थर्मोकपल
(c) थर्मामीटर
(d) थर्मिस्टर

Q4. गुणात्मक तरीके से, अविचलित वस्तुओं की प्रवृत्ति को आराम से रहने या उसी वेग से चलते रहने की प्रवृत्ति को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) बल
(b) त्वरण
(c) घर्षण
(d) जड़ता

Q5. एक दोलन पूरा करने के लिए एक पेंडुलम द्वारा लिया गया समय क्या कहलाता है?
(a) अधिकतम गति
(b) औसत गति
(c) समयावधि
(d) समय अंतराल

Q6. यदि किसी वस्तु का द्रव्यमान 60 किलोग्राम है, तो चंद्रमा पर उसका भार कितना होगा? (N = न्यूटन)
(a) 60N
(b) 600N
(c) 100 N
(d) 10N

Q7. वाहनों के साइड मिरर किस प्रकार के दर्पण हैं?
(a) उत्तल
(b) अवतल
(c) समतल
(d) उलटा

Q8. यदि एक सीधी रेखा के साथ चलने वाली वस्तु की गति निरंतर है, तो इसकी गति को _________ कहा जाता है।
(a) समान
(b) सामयिक
(c) परिपत्र
(d) असमान

Q9. बल की ताकत आमतौर पर इसके __________ द्वारा व्यक्त की जाती है।
(a) गति
(b) दिशा
(c) इंटरेक्शन
(d) मात्रा

Q10. यदि वस्तुएं पीछे देखने वाले दर्पण में बड़ी और उलटी दिखाई देती है, तो इसमें किस प्रकार के दर्पण का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) अवतल
(b) उत्तल
(c) बेलनाकार
(d) समतल

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Speed is the distance travelled by object in a certain interval of time.Speed is not dependent on direction hence it is a scalar quantity. While Displacement, Momentum and Torque has both magnitude and direction, so they are vector quantity.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Newton’s first law is other name of Galileo’s law of Falling bodies.According to Law of Fall “The distance travelled by falling body is directly proportional to the square of the time it takes to fall”. This latter claim states that a body in motion will continue its motion so long as no factor disturbs that motion. This principle is called the principle of inertia which is basis of Newton’s first law.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. A pyrometer is a type of remote-sensing thermometer used to measure the temperature of a surface and inside metallurgical furnaces.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. In a qualitative way, a property of matter by which it remains at rest or in uniform motion in the same straight line unless acted upon by some external force is called Inertia. In other words, the tendency of undisturbed objects to stay at rest or to keep moving with the same velocity is called Inertia.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. The time taken by a pendulum to complete one oscillation is called its Time Period.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. If the mass of an object is 60 kgs, 100N will be its weight on the moon.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The convex mirror produces an upright image of any object and offers a wide viewing area as compared to the plane mirror. The usage of this type of mirror can be perceived on the car rear-view mirror, side-view mirror and even the motorcycles.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. If the speed of an object moving along a straight line is constant, its motion is said to be uniform motion.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. The strength of a force is usually expressed by its Magnitude.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Concave mirrors are used to provide a magnified and inverted image in rear view mirror.

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?