One Word Substitution Quiz For SSC CGL/SSC CHSL Exam: 10th January

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q1. Property inherited from one’s father
(a) Vale
(b) Patrimony
(c) Legacy
(d) Trench

Q2. Government by person of highest social order
(a) Bureaucracy
(b) Plutocracy
(c) Democracy
(d) Aristocracy

Q3. Study of ancient things like tombs, buried towns
(a) Paleontology
(b) Nomology
(c) Archaeology
(d) Genealogy

Q4. To banish or turn out of society and fellowship
(a) Acrobat
(b) Diatribe
(c) Ostracise
(d) Jurist

Q5. One who is neither intelligent nor dull
(a) Tolerable
(b) Commoner
(c) Mediocre
(d) Diligent

Q6. Carefully performing duties
(a) Punctual
(b) Punctilious
(c) Sincere
(d) Pugnacious

Q7. To mediate between two parties in a dispute
(a) Interfere
(b) Interact
(c) Interrupt
(d) Intercede

Q8. A thing liable to be easily broken
(a) Breakable
(b) Ductile
(c) Brittle
(d) Delicate

Q9. The place where bricks are baked
(a) Foundry
(b) Mint
(c) Cemetery
(d) Kiln

Q10. That is no longer in use
(a) Exotic
(b) Primitive
(c) Obsolete
(d) Ancient

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Patrimony: property inherited from one’s father or male ancestor.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aristocracy: the highest class in certain societies, typically comprising people of noble birth holding hereditary titles and offices.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Archaeology the study of human history and prehistory through the excavation of sites and the analysis of artefacts and other physical remains.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ostracise: exclude from a society or group.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mediocre: of only average quality; not very good.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Punctilious: showing great attention to detail or correct behavior.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Intercede: intervene on behalf of another.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Brittle: hard but liable to break easily.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kiln: a furnace or oven for burning, baking, or drying, especially one for calcining lime or firing pottery.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Obsolete: no longer produced or used; out of date.

 

You may also like to read:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *