NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न : 13 फरवरी 2020 : Earth’s crust and Deficiency Endothermic Reaction and National Heritage

Q1. एंडोथर्मिक प्रतिक्रिया क्या है?
(a) अभिक्रिया जिसमें ऊष्मा रिलीज़ होती है।
(b) अभिक्रिया जिसमें ऊष्मा अवशोषित होती है।
(c) अभिक्रिया जिसमें न तो ऊष्मा निकलती है और न ही अवशोषित होती है।
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. यदि पृथ्वी की त्रिज्या कम हो जाती है और इसका द्रव्यमान समान रहता है, तो “गुरुत्वाकर्षण के कारण त्वरण” का मान _____ होगा।
(a) घटेगा
(b) बढेगा
(c) समान रहेगा
(d) शून्य हो जाएगा

Q3. पृथ्वी सूर्य के चारों ओर घूमती है। इस सिद्धांत को प्रस्तुत करने वाला पहला व्यक्ति कौन था?
(a) अल्बर्ट आइंस्टीन
(b) गैलीलियो
(c) कोपरनिकस
(d) न्यूटन

Q4. घूर्णन करते हुए पिंड के प्रत्येक बिंदु पर ________ समान है
(a) कोणीय वेग
(b) रेखीय संवेग
(c) कोणीय टोक़
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा रोग पानी में अधिक आर्सेनिक की उपस्थिति के कारण होता है?
(a) अल्जाइमर रोग
(b) पार्किंसंस रोग
(c) त्वचा का कैंसर
(d) अपच

Q6. डॉ बी.आर अम्बेडकर द्वारा किस अनुच्छेद को संविधान का ‘heart and soul’ कहा गया था?
(a) अनुच्छेद 4
(b) अनुच्छेद 32
(c) अनुच्छेद 28
(d) अनुच्छेद 30

Q7. यदि किसी कीमत पर, बाजार की आपूर्ति बाजार की मांग से अधिक है, तो हम कह सकते हैं कि उस कीमत पर बाजार में ________ है।
(a) संतुलन
(b) अतिरिक्त मांग
(c) अतिरिक्त आपूर्ति
(d) सीमांत राजस्व

Q8. किस देश ने पंज तीरथ के प्राचीन हिंदू धार्मिक स्थल को राष्ट्रीय धरोहर घोषित किया?
(a) पाकिस्तान
(b) बांग्लादेश
(c) श्रीलंका
(d) म्यांमार

Q9. पोलावरम सिंचाई परियोजना ने ‘सबसे अधिक मात्रा में कंक्रीट डालने’ और ’24 घंटे में सबसे बड़ा निरंतर कंक्रीट डालने’ के लिए दो गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाए। यह किस राज्य से सम्बन्धित है:
(a) कर्नाटक
(b) केरल
(c) आंध्र प्रदेश
(d) गोवा

Q10. रोजर फेडरर और __________ ने एक होपमैन कप जीता और स्विट्जरलैंड के लिए एक खिताब बरकरार रखा।
(a) मिर्का फेडरर
(b) टिमिया बेकसिन्स्की
(c) पैटी श्नाइडर
(d) बेलिंडा बेनिक

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. The term endothermic process describes a process or reaction in which the system absorbs energy in the form of heat.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. If the radius of the earth decreases and its mass remains the same, then the value of “acceleration due to gravity” will increase.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nicolaus Copernicus was a Polish astronomer who put forth the theory that the Sun is at rest near the center of the Universe, and that the Earth, spinning on its axis once daily, revolves annually around the Sun. This is called the heliocentric, or Sun-centered, system. Copernican heliocentrism is the name given to the astronomical model developed by Nicolaus Copernicus and published in 1543.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Angular Velocity is same on every point on a rotating body.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Skin cancer is caused due to presence of excess arsenic in water.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dr B.R.Ambedkar called article 32 of the Indian constitution as“the heart and soul of the constitution”. Article 32 in the IIIrd part of Indian constitution gives us Right to Remedies. It gives us the right to approach Supreme Court of India by appropriate procedure in case of infringement of any fundamental right.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. In economics, an excess supply or economic surplus is a situation in which the quantity of a good or service supplied is more than the quantity demanded.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. The provincial Khyber Pakhtunkhwa government in northwest Pakistan has declared the ancient Hindu religious site of Panj Tirath in the provincial capital Peshawar as national heritage. The announcement which stated that a fine of 2 million Pakistani rupees and five years imprisonment to be awarded to anyone found guilty of damaging the historic site was made under the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Antiquities Act of 2016.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Polavaram irrigation project in Andhra Pradesh created two Guinness world records for ‘pouring the highest amount of concrete’ and ‘largest continuous concrete pour in 24 hours’. The Polavaram irrigation project is located in West Godavari district of Andhra Pradesh. The project has entered the Guinness World Records for pouring 32,100 cubic meters of concrete non-stop in 24 hours.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Switzerland’s Roger Federer and Belinda Bencic secured victory over Germany’s Angelique Kerber and Alexander Zverev to win the Hopman Cup for the second year in a row.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?