NTPC General Awareness Questions : 9th, January 2020

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से किस रेंज को ‘सह्याद्रि’ के नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) सतपुड़ा
(b) पश्चिमी घाट
(c) पूर्वी घाट
(d) अरावली

Q2. लोक-नृत्य और राज्य के युग्म में से कौन सा मेल नहीं खाता है?
(a) झुमर – गुजरात
(b) तमाशा – महाराष्ट्र
(c) कजरी – उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) बाउल – पश्चिम बंगाल

Q3. जैन धर्म का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण मौलिक सिद्धांत किसे माना जाता है?
(a) कर्मा
(b) अहिंसा
(c) डिसपैशन (विराग)
(d) वफादारी

Q4. “The Paradoxical Prime Minister: Narendra Modi And His India” पुस्तक के लेखक कौन हैं?
(a) शशि थरूर
(b) रवि मंथन
(c) पीयूष गोयल
(d) संजय बारू

Q5. पानी में _____________ मिलाकर क्लोरीनीकरण किया जा सकता है।
(a) ब्लीचिंग पाउडर
(b) स्लेकड लाइम
(c) बेकिंग सोडा
(d) वाशिंग सोडा

Q6. पेड़ों की छाल पर धीरे-धीरे बढ़ने वाले बड़े रंगीन पैच सहजीवी जीवन रूपों के उदाहरण हैं जिन्हें ______ कहा जाता है।
(a) एफिड्स
(b) एग्रेस
(c) लाइकेन
(d) श्रिम्प

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से किसे सेल का ‘पावर हाउस’ भी कहा जाता है?
(a) गोलगी बॉडी
(b) माइटोकॉन्ड्रिया
(c) राइबोसोम
(d) लाइसोसोम

Q8. बैरेन द्वीप में, भारत में एकमात्र सक्रिय ज्वालामुखी कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) अंडमान द्वीप समूह
(b) निकोबार द्वीप समूह
(c) लक्षद्वीप
(d) मिनिकॉय

Q9. भारत में तीन स्तरीय पंचायती राज व्यवस्था के लिए किस समिति ने सिफारिश की थी?
(a) बलवंत राय
(b) अशोक मेहता
(c) हनुमंत राव
(d) जी.बी.के. राव

Q10. जबलपुर शहर मध्य प्रदेश की किस नदी पर स्थित है?
(a) काली नदी
(b) यमुना नदी
(c) गंगा नदी
(d) नर्मदा नदी

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Western Ghats also known as Sahyadri is a mountain range that runs parallel to the western coast of the Indian peninsula, located entirely in India. It is a UNESCO World Heritage Site and is one of the eight “hottest hot-spots” of biological diversity in the world.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Tamasha is one of the most important form of folk theatre of Maharashtra. Kajri dance is one of the most popular and well known forms of folk dance in Uttar Pradesh of India. The Baul dance of West Bengal is a very famous folk dance that explains the joys and sadness of life through a beautiful song and dance form. Jhumar is folk dance of Punjab.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Non-violence is considered the most important fundamental principle of Jainism.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. The book “The Paradoxical Prime Minister: Narendra Modi and His India” has been authored by Congress parliamentarian Shashi Tharoor.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chlorination can be done by adding bleaching powder to the water.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Lichen an organism that is formed by the symbiotic association of a fungus and an alga or cyanobacterium and occurs as crusty patches or bushy growths on tree trunks, bare ground, etc. Lichens are now classified as a phylum of fungi (Mycophycophyta).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Mitochondrian is called the powerhouse of the cell. It is because Mitochondrian produces adenosine triphosphate (ATP) which is the energy currency of the cell. So, because the energy needed for various chemical activities inside the cell is produced by Mitochondrian, it is called the powerhouse of the cell.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in Andaman Islands. Barren Island is situated in the Andaman Sea, and lies about 138 km (86 mi) northeast of the territory’s capital, Port Blair. It is the only active Volcano along the chain from Sumatra to Myanmar and also the only active volcano in India.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Balwant Rai committee submitted its report in November 1957 and recommended the establishment of the scheme of ‘democratic decentralisation’ which finally came to be known as Panchayati Raj. It recommended for three tier Panchayati Raj system in India.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Jabalpur city lies on bank of Narmada River in Madhya Pradesh.

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019


RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *