NTPC General Awareness Questions : 8th, January 2020

Q1. भारत में, वायु (प्रदूषण निवारण और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1981 में लागू हुआ, लेकिन वायु प्रदूषक के रूप में शोर को शामिल करने के लिए ________ में संशोधन किया गया था
(a) 1987
(b) 1997
(c) 2007
(d) 2017

Q2. भारतीय राज्य सिक्किम किस पड़ोसी देश के साथ सीमा साझा नहीं करता है?
(a) नेपाल
(b) बांग्लादेश
(c) भूटान
(d) चीन

Q3. भारत का कौन सा पड़ोसी देश विश्व में अफीम का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है?
(a) पाकिस्तान
(b) अफ़ग़ानिस्तान
(c) श्रीलंका
(d) मालदीव

Q4. संगमरमर चट्टानों की किस श्रेणी में आता है?
(a) अवसादी
(b) आग्नेय
(c) कायान्तरित
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. निम्नलिखित में से किसने राज्य पुनर्गठन आयोग समूह (1953) का गठन किया?
(a) फजल अली और कंजरू
(b) कंजरू और काटजू
(c) काटजू और फजल अली
(d) पाणिनकर और काटजू

Q6.भाषाई राज्यों की मांग पर विचार करने के लिए 1953 में गठित राज्य पुनर्गठन आयोग की अध्यक्षता किस के द्वारा की गई थी?
(a) फजल अली
(b) K M पन्निककर
(c) H N कुंजरू
(d) M C महाजन

Q7. भारतीय नागरिकों के मौलिक कर्तव्यों को संविधान में कब शामिल किया गया था?
(a) 1952
(b) 1976
(c) 1979
(d) 1981

Q8. पेड़ के तने में रहने वाले जानवरों को किस नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) आर्बोरियल
(b) वोलेंट
(c) ऐम्फिबियस
(d) एक्वेटिक्स

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से किस जानवर का जीवनकाल सबसे लंबा होता है?
(a) हाथी
(b) मगरमच्छ
(c) कुत्ता
(d) कछुआ

Q10. कुष्ठ रोग किसके कारण होता है-
(a) बैक्टीरिया
(b) वायरस
(c) कवक
(d) प्रोटोजोआ

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1981 is amended in 1987 to include noise as an air pollutant.According to amendmemt “air pollutant” means any solid, liquid or gaseous substance (including noise) present in the atmosphere in such concentration as may be or tend to be injurious to human beings or other living creatures or plants or property or environment.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian State of Sikkim share its border with three neighbouring countries Bhutan, China (Tibet) and Nepal.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Afghanistan has been the world’s greatest illicit opium producer, ahead of Burma (Myanmar), Thailand & Laos.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Marble is a metamorphic rock composed of recrystallized carbonate minerals, most commonly calcite or dolomite. Marble may be foliated.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.States Reorganisation Commission consisted of Fazal Ali, K. M. Panikkar and H. N. Kunzru. Some of its recommendations were implemented in the States Reorganisation Act of 1956.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.The States Reorganisation Commission (SRC) was a body constituted by the Central Government of India in 1953 to recommend the reorganisation of state boundaries.States Reorganisation Commission consisted of Fazal Ali, K. M. Panikkar and H. N. Kunzru. Some of its recommendations were implemented in the States Reorganisation Act of 1956.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Fundamental Duties of citizens were added to the Constitution by the 42nd amendment in 1976.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Arboreal is defined as something having the evolutionary characteristics of animals which allow them to live or maneuver through trees. An example of an arboreal part of the chimpanzee’s anatomy is its long arms.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Tortoise has longest span of life.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Leprosy is caused by a slow-growing type of bacteria called Mycobacterium leprae (M. leprae).

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD