NTPC General Awareness Questions : 3 फरवरी 2020 , मराठा और वैज्ञानिक नाम

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारत के साथ समुद्री व्यापार खोलने में अग्रणी थे?
(a) डच
(b) अंग्रेज़
(c) फ्रेंच
(d) पुर्तगाली

Q2. भारत में पुर्तगालियों ने अपना पहला कारखाना कहाँ बनाया था?
(a) कोचीन
(b) गोवा
(c) अंजीदिव
(d) कैनानोर

Q3. मराठों द्वारा एकत्रित किया जाने वाला कर किस नाम से जाना जाता था?
(a) चौथ
(b) तीर्थयात्रा कर
(c) जज़िया
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. कोववाड़ा परमाणु पार्क परियोजना किस राज्य में स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है?
(a) राजस्थान
(b) उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) आंध्र प्रदेश
(d) कर्नाटक

Q5. पृथ्वी की सतह के नीचे पिघली हुई चट्टान को __________ कहा जाता है।
(a) बेसाल्ट
(b) लैकोलिथ
(c) मेग्मा
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. मानव शरीर की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी ग्रंथि कौन सी है?
(a) लीवर
(b) बड़ी आंत
(c) थोरैक्स
(d) अग्न्याशय

Q7. एनोना स्क्वामोसा का वैज्ञानिक नाम क्या है?
(a) कस्टर्ड एप्पल
(b) पपीता
(c) बाबुल
(d) ड्रमस्टिक

Q8. द्विपद नामकरण किस के द्वारा स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) चार्ल्स डार्विन
(b) रॉबर्ट न्यूक्लियस
(c) कार्ल लिनिअस
(d) लैमार्क

Q9. कार्नोइट _________ का एक अयस्क / खनिज है।
(a) बेरिलियम
(b) क्रोमियम
(c) यूरेनियम
(d) कॉपर

Q10. एसिटिक एसिड निम्नलिखित में से किस का दूसरा नाम है?
(a) सिरका
(b) बेकिंग सोडा
(c) कॉपर सल्फेट
(d) मैग्नीशियम ऑक्साइड

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The first Portuguese reached India on 20 May 1498 when Vasco da Gama reached Calicut on Malabar Coast .English reached india after portuguese.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Vasco da Gama, discoverer of the sea route to India (1498), established the firstPortuguese factory there in 1502, and the Portuguese viceroy Afonso de Albuquerque built the first European fort in India there in 1503.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Chauth was a regular tax or tribute imposed, from early 18th century, by the Maratha Empire in India. It was an annual tax nominally levied at 25% on revenue or produce.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Kovvada Nuclear Park project is proposed to be setup in Andhra Pradesh.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Molten rock below the surface of the earth is called Magma.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The second largest gland in human body is pancreas.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Annona Squamosa is the scientific name of Sugar-apple or sweetsop or Custard apple.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The formal introduction of Binomial Nomenclature system of naming species is credited to Carl Linnaeus.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Carnotite, a potassium uranium vanadate, is the most important of the secondary uranium ore minerals, having provided possibly 90 percent of the uranium production from secondary deposits.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Acetic acid (CH3COOH) also called ethanoic acid, the most important of the carboxylic acids. Acetic acid is also known as vinegar.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?