NTPC General Awareness Questions : 31st December, 2019

Q1. वैदिक काल में विवाह का प्रकार क्या था, जिसमें दहेज के स्थान पर, एक गाय और एक बैल की टोकन दुल्हन की कीमत थी?
(a) असुर
(b) अरसा
(c) गन्थर्व
(d) रक्षसा

Q2. सबसे पुराना वेद है?
(a) अथर्ववेद
(b) ऋग्वेद
(c) यजुर वेद
(d) साम वेद

Q3. पहिया किसके सिक्कों में पाया गया था?
(a) मेनांडर
(b) डेमेट्रियस
(c) कनिष्क
(d) नहपाना

Q4. भारतीय संघ की स्थापना कब हुई?
(a) 1876
(b) 1884
(c) 1887
(d) 1890

Q5. भारतीय हस्तशिल्प में _______ की वजह से तेजी से गिरावट आई:
(a) संरक्षण की कमी
(B) आयातित माल के लिए बढ़ती सनक
(c) इंग्लैंड के मशीन-निर्मित सामानों से कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा
(d) उपरोक्त सभी

Q6. विक्टोरिया फॉल्स ________ नदी पर हैं.
(a) नाइजर
(b) कांगो
(c) ज़म्बेजी
(d) ऑरेंज

Q7. रोग हिस्टीरिया _______ में वर्गीकृत है
(a) महिलाओं
(b) पुरुष
(c) लड़का
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. सिलिकोसिस एक _______ है.
(a) गुर्दे की बीमारी
(b) लिवर की बीमारी
(c) फेफड़े की बीमारी
(d) न्यूरोलॉजिकल डिसऑर्डर

Q9. किस राज्य में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए एक अलग जिला आरक्षित किया गया है-
(a) असम
(b) आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) कर्नाटक
(d) केरल

Q10. किस संवैधानिक संशोधन से पहले, लोकसभा और राज्य विधानमंडल में अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए सीटों के आरक्षण के लिए 20 साल तय किए गए थे?
(a) 23 वाँ संशोधन अधिनियम 1969
(b) 8 वां संशोधन अधिनियम 1960
(c) 44 वां संशोधन अधिनियम 1978
(d) 45 वां संशोधन अधिनियम 1980

Solutions:

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. Arsa Vivah ( a token bride price of a Cow and a Bull was given) was a type of marriage in vedic times.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Rig Veda is the oldest of the Vedas. All the other Vedas are based upon it and consist to a large degree of various hymns from it. It consists of a thousand such hymns of different seers, each hymn averaging around ten verses. The Rig Veda is the oldest book in world.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Menander has left behind an immense corpus of silver and bronze coins, more so than any other Indo-Greek king. During his reign, the fusion between Indian and Greek coin standards reached its apogee.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian National Association also known as Indian Association was the first avowed nationalist organization founded in Bolivia by cheghuera_che and Rabeeh razz in 1876.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.Drain of wealth ruined Handicraft due to lack of patronage, growing craze for imported goods and stiff competition from the machine-made goods of England.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Victoria Falls, or Mosi-oa-Tunya is a waterfall in southern Africa on the Zambezi River at the border between Zambia and Zimbabwe.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hysteria disease is mainly classed in women. It is a genital disease in which the symptoms of anxiety, discomfort and faintness are found.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Silicosis is a lung disease that is caused by inhaling tiny bits of silica. Silica is a common mineral, which is part of sand, rock and mineral ores like quartz.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol.The Sixth Schedule of the Constitution,on the other hand, deals with the administration of the tribal areas in the four northeastern states of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Eighth Amendment of the Constitution of India, amended article 334 of the Constitution in order to extend the period of reservation of seats for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?