RRB NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 30 जनवरी 2020 : Plant Hormone and Saline Soils_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   RRB NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 30...

RRB NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 30 जनवरी 2020 : Plant Hormone and Saline Soils

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक पादप हार्मोन नहीं है?
(a) साइटोकिनिन
(b) एथिलीन
(c) इंसुलिन
(d) गिबरेलिन

Q2. खारे मिट्टी पर उगने वाले पौधे हैं-
(a) जेरोफाइट्स
(b) हाइड्रोफाइट्स
(c) हेलोफाइट्स
(d) सुकुलेन्ट्स

Q3. मछली आम तौर पर _____ द्वारा सांस लेती हैं
(a) त्वचा
(b) नाक
(c) गलफड़े
(d) फिन्स

Q4. DNA में मौजूद चीनी _______ होती है:
(a) ग्लूकोज
(b) फ्रुक्टोज
(c) डीऑक्सीराइबोज
(d) राइबोज

Q5. भारत की संविधान सभा की स्थापना वर्ष ________ में की गई थी।
(a) 1940
(b) 1946
(c) 1947
(d) 1950

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से किस अधिकार क्षेत्र के तहत किसी भी व्यक्ति जिसके मौलिक अधिकार का उल्लंघन किया गया है, वह सीधे सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पास जा सकता है?
(a) मूल क्षेत्राधिकार
(b) रिट क्षेत्राधिकार
(c) अपीलीय क्षेत्राधिकार
(d) सलाहकार क्षेत्राधिकार

Q7. विश्व की सबसे बड़ी और गहरी रेल सुरंग गोथर्ड बेस टनल किस देश में स्थित है?
(a) बेल्जियम
(b) ऑस्ट्रिया
(c) स्विट्जरलैंड
(d) स्वीडन

Q8. टिगरिस नदी पर इराक का निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा शहर स्थित है?
(a) बगदाद
(b) बसरा
(c) किरकुक
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. लहर अपरदन से बनने वाली अपरदन भूमि हैं –
(a) स्पिट
(b) बीच
(c) गुफा
(d) बैरियर द्वीप

Q10. लगाए गए पेड़ों की पंक्तियों के बीच कृषि फसल उगाना क्या कहलाता है?
(a) सामाजिक वानिकी
(b) झूम खेती
(c) टंग्या प्रणाली
(d) सामुदायिक वानिकी

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A hormone produced in the pancreas by islets of Langerhans, which regulates the amount of glucose in the blood. The lack of insulin causes diabetes.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hydrophytes or aquatic plants are plants that have adapted to live in an aquatic environment (saltwater or freshwater). The are also referred as macrophytes. These plants require special adaptations for living submerged in water or at the water’s surface. Plants growing on saline soils or water are called halophytes.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fish use gills to breath and gills can only bring in oxygen when moist. Out of water, a fish’s gills dries out and then the fish dies.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The deoxyribose is sugar found in DNA. It is a variant of five carbon sugar called ribose. The DNA is an informational molecule found mainly in the nucleus of the cell.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Constitution of India was drafted by the Constituent Assembly, and it was implemented under the Cabinet Mission Plan on 16 May 1946.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Writ Jurisdiction is a constitutional remedy available to a person to bring his complaint or grievance against any administrative action to the notice of the court in case fundamental rights had been violeted. Safeguard of fundamental rights and assurance of natural justice are the most important components of writ jurisdictions.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.The world’s longest and deepest railway tunnel Gotthard Base Tunnel was inaugurated in Switzerland.The Gotthard Base Tunnel is 57-kilometer long and connects northern and southern Europe and also shortens travel time for many rail routes.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.Baghdad is locate on the bank of Tigris river
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.The land forms formed by wave erosion is Cave.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Taungya forestry is a form of agroforestry system in which short term crops are grown in the early years of the plantation of a woody perennials species in order to utilize the land, control weeds, reduce establishment costs, generate early income and stimulate the development of the woody perennials species.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?