NTPC General Awareness Questions : 30th December 2019

Q1.निम्नलिखित बहमनी शासकों में से किसने बीजापुर में प्रसिद्ध “गोल गुम्बज” का निर्माण किया था?
(a) महमूद गवन
(b) इस्माइल आदिल शाह
(c) मुहम्मद आदिल शाह
(d) यूसुफ आदिल शाह

Q2. उस मुगल सम्राट का नाम बताइए जिन्होंने 1717 में इंग्लिश ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी को बंगाल में स्वतंत्र रूप से व्यापार करने का फरमान जारी किया था?
(a) फर्रुखसियर
(b) बहादुर शाह
(c) जहाँदार शाह
(d) शाह आलम

Q3. विजयनगर साम्राज्य का पहला राजवंश कौन सा था?
(a) होयसला
(b) संगमा
(c) सालुवा
(d) तुलुवा

Q4. संवैधानिक उपचार का अधिकार ________________ के अंतर्गत आता है
(a) कानूनी अधिकार
(b) मौलिक अधिकार
(c) मानवाधिकार
(d) प्राकृतिक अधिकार

Q5. भारतीय संविधान के तहत कानून के अवशिष्‍ट अधिकार किस के पास होते हैं?
(a) राष्ट्रपति
(b) प्रधान मंत्री
(c) संसद
(d) राज्य

Q6. अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं के लिए नियुक्ति किस के द्वारा की जाती है?
(a) UPSC
(b) राष्ट्रपति
(c) प्रधान मंत्री
(d) संसद

Q7. मेलघाट टाइगर रिजर्व किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) पश्चिम बंगाल
(b) राजस्थान
(c) उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) महाराष्ट्र

Q8. ओजोन परत किस वायुमंडलीय परत में होती है?
(a) मेसोस्फीयर
(b) एक्सोस्फेयर
(c) स्ट्रैटोस्फियर
(d) आयनोस्फियर

Q9. सतपुड़ा रेंज की सबसे ऊँची चोटी कौन सी है?
(a) गुरुशिखर
(b) धुपगढ़
(c) पचमढ़ी
(d) महेन्द्रगिरी

Q10. सौरमंडल के बाहर के सबसे चमकीले तारे ” सीरियस ” को ______ भी कहा जाता है।
(a) कैट स्टार
(b) डॉग स्टार
(c) फॉक्स स्टार
(d) लायन स्टार

Solutions 

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Gol Gumbaz is the mausoleum of Mohammed Adil Shah, Sultan of Bijapur. The tomb, located in Bijapur, Karnataka in India, was completed in 1656 by the architect Yaqut of Dabul. The name finds its roots from Gola gummata deriving from Gol Gombadh meaning “circular dome”. It is constructed as per the Deccan architecture”.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1717, Farrukhsiyar issued a farman giving the British East India Company the right to reside and trade in the Mughal kingdom. They were allowed to trade freely, except for a yearly payment of 3,000 rupees.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vijayanagara Empire, was based in the Deccan Plateau region in South India. It was established in 1336 by Harihara I and his brother Bukka Raya I of Sangama Dynasty.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Right to Constitutional Remedies comes under Fundamental Rights. It is provided under Article 32 to 35 of Indian constitution. It provides for constitutional remedies against the violation or transgression of fundamental rights.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Residuary powers of legislation under Indian Constitution rests with Parliament.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.The All India Services (AIS) comprises Civil Services of India, namely the Indian Administrative Service (IAS), the Indian Forest Service (IFS) and the Indian Police Service (IPS). The appointments of All India Services are made by President.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Melghat was declared a tiger reserve and was among the first nine tiger reserves notified in 1973-74 under the Project Tiger. It is located at in northern part of Amravati District of Maharashtra State in India.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.The ozone layer or ozone shield is a region of Earth’s stratosphere that absorbs most of the Sun’s ultraviolet (UV) radiation. Stratosphere contains high concentrations of ozone (O3) in relation to other parts of the atmosphere.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dhupgarh is the highest peak of Satpura Range.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sirius is also known as the Dog Star. It is the brightest star outside our Solar System.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?