NTPC सामन्य जागरूकता प्रश्न : 29 जनवरी 2020 सह्याद्रि रेंज और सिंथेटिक रबर

Q1. भारत के किस पड़ोसी देश के साथ कालापानी का क्षेत्रीय विवाद है?
(a) नेपाल
(b) बांग्लादेश
(c) पाकिस्तान
(d) श्रीलंका

Q2. सह्याद्री रेंज का दूसरा नाम क्या है?
(a) लघु हिमालय
(b) शिवालिक
(c) पश्चिमी घाट
(d) पूर्वी घाट

Q3. भारी पानी _________ है.
(a) मोनोटेरियम ऑक्साइड
(b) पॉलीटेरियम ऑक्साइड
(c) ड्यूटेरियम ऑक्साइड
(d) ट्राइसियम ऑक्साइड

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से किस तत्व में उच्चतम विद्युतीयता है?
(a) गैलियम
(b) सोडियम
(c) आर्सेनिक
(d) सीज़ियम

Q5. दर्द से राहत के लिए कौन से ड्रग का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) राइसड्रोनेट
(b) ट्रामाडोल
(c) फोलिक एसिड
(d) बुप्रोपियन

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सिंथेटिक रबर है?
(a) लियोप्रेन
(b) मोनोप्रीन
(c) नियोप्रिन
(d) आइसोप्रीन

Q7. उच्च न्यायालय ने निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा “रिट” जारी किया है?
(a) उत्प्रेषण-लेख
(b) परमादेश
(c) निषेधाज्ञा
(d) उपरोक्त सभी

Q8. भारतीय जनता पार्टी की स्थापना किस वर्ष में हुई थी?
(a) 1885
(b) 1980
(c) 1984
(d) 1964

Q9. भारतीय संविधान में कौन सा मौलिक अधिकार तस्करी, जबरन मजदूरी और 14 साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों के काम करने पर रोक लगाता है?
(a) समानता का अधिकार
(b) स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार
(c) शोषण के खिलाफ अधिकार
(d) धर्म की स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार

Q10. भारतीय संविधान में, राज्य सभा के सदस्यों का नामांकन किस देश से लिया गया है?
(a) ब्रिटेन
(b) यूएसए
(c) आयरलैंड
(d) ऑस्ट्रेलिया

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kalapani is a territory disputed between India and Nepal administered however as part of Pithoragarh district in the Uttarakhand state of India. It is situated on the Kailash Manasarovar route, at an altitude of 3600 meters.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Western Ghats also known as Sahyadri Hills(in Maharashtra) is a 1600 km long mountain range running all along the west coast of India. It covers the states of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Goa, Maharastra and Gujarat. Covering approximately 1,40,000 sq km, these mountains are home to number of endemic plants and animal species.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Heavy water (D2O), also called deuterium oxide, water composed of deuterium, the hydrogen isotope with a mass double that of ordinary hydrogen, and oxygen.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arsenic has highest electronegativity in the given elements.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tramadol is used to treat moderate to moderately severe pain.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Neoprene is a family of synthetic rubbers that are produced by polymerization of chloroprene. Neoprene exhibits good chemical stability and maintains flexibility over a wide temperature range

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. There are five major types of writs viz. habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto and certiorari. Each of them has different meaning and different implications. In India, both Supreme Court and High Court have been empowered with Writ Jurisdiction.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bharatiya Janata Party was officially founded in 1980, and the first general election it contested was in 1984, in which it won only two Lok Sabha seats.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Articles 23 and 24 under Right Against Exploitation of the Indian Constitution safeguard women and children and others against exploitation of various forms.Right against Exploitation is the Fundamental Right which prohibits trafficking, forced labour (begar) and child employment under 14 years of age.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The method of Members nomination to the Rajya Sabha is taken from Irish constitution.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *