RRB NTPC GK क्विज 28 जनवरी 2020 : दुर्ग और फ्रेंच ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी

Q1. बिना दुर्ग के एक मात्र सिन्धु शहर कौन सा था?
(a) कालीबंगा
(b) हड़प्पा
(c) मोहनजो दारो
(d) चन्हूदड़ों

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से क्या हड़प्पा समाज और ऋग्वैदिक समाज दोनों में समान था?
(a) घोड़ा
(b) महिला देवता
(c) शहरी केंद्र
(d) लोहे के औजार

Q3. पांडिचेरी की संधि पर __________ में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
(a) 1754
(b) 1756
(c) 1757
(d) 1758

Q4. फ्रांसीसी ने अपना आगमन किसके माध्यम से किया था?
(a) माहे
(b) पांडिचेरी
(c) कराईकल
(d) येनम

Q5. फ्रेंच ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी की स्थापना ______ में हुई थी।
(a) 1669
(b) 1664
(c) 1665
(d) 1666

Q6. अंग्रेजों ने भारत में अपना पहला बंदरगाह किस स्थान पर बनाया था?
(a) कलकत्ता
(b) बॉम्बे
(c) चेन्नई
(d) सूरत

Q7. भारत ने ‘न्यायिक समीक्षा ’ की अवधारणा किस देश के संविधान से ली है?
(a) यूनाइटेड स्टेट
(b) यूनाइटेड किंगडम
(c) कनाडा
(d) आयरलैंड

Q8. एक व्यक्ति भारत के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में कितनी बार नियुक्त किया जा सकता है?
(a) एक बार
(b) दो बार
(c) तीन बार
(d) कोई सीमा नहीं

Q9. संसद में निम्नलिखित में से किस प्रावधान को विशेष बहुमत की आवश्यकता है?
(a) मौलिक अधिकारों में परिवर्तन
(b) नए राज्यों का निर्माण
(c) राज्य में विधान परिषदों का उन्मूलन
(d) संसद में नियम और प्रक्रियाएं

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक मौलिक कर्तव्य नहीं है?
(a) संविधान का पालन करना और राष्ट्रीय ध्वज का सम्मान करना
(b) सद्भाव और भाईचारे को बढ़ावा देना
(c) संप्रभुता को बनाए रखना और उसकी रक्षा करना
(d) सैन्य और शैक्षणिक को छोड़कर उपाधियों का उन्मूलन

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Chanhu Daro is situated 130 kms south of Mohenjo-Daro in Sindh and there has been found a single mound. It was discovered by N G Majumdar in 1931. Chanhu Daro is the only harappan city which does not have a citadel.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol.In harappan civilization horse remains are found from surkotada and is widely used in regvedic society. There are few clear references to actual horse riding in the Rigveda.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Treaty of Pondicherry was signed in 1754 bringing an end to the Second Carnatic War. It was agreed and signed in the French settlement of Puducherry in French India.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. French colony comprising geographically separate enclaves on the Indian subcontinent. The possessions were originally acquired by the French East India Company beginning in the second half of 17th centuary.French made their advent through Pondicherry.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. The French East India Company was a commercial enterprise, founded in 1664 to compete with the English and Dutch East India companies in the East Indies.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Fort St George is the name of the first English fortress in India, founded in 1644 at the coastal city of Madras, the modern city of Chennai.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has taken concept of ‘Judicial Review’ from United States (US) constitution.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.There is no such limit specified in Indian Constitution. So there is no bar on number of times a person can be elected as the President of India.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.A special majority is needed for changing provisions of Fundamental Rights.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.“Abolition of titles except military and academic” is a Fundamental Right under Article 18 of Indian constitution. It is not a Fundamental duty.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?