NTPC General Awareness Questions : 26th, December, 2019_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   NTPC General Awareness Questions : 26th,...

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 26th, December, 2019

Q1. भूकंपों को मापने के लिए किस उपकरण का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) एंडोस्कोप
(b) थर्मामीटर
(c) सोनोग्राफ
(d) सीस्मोग्राफ

Q2. गुजरात में गिर राष्ट्रीय उद्यान और सासन गिर अभयारण्य भारत में एकमात्र वन्यजीव अभयारण्य हैं जिसमें _____ है.
(a) बंगाल टाइगर्स
(b) एशियाई शेर
(c) एक-सींग वाला गैंडा
(d) ब्लैक बक

Q3. सूर्य की चमकती सतह को _______ कहा जाता है
(a) फ़ोटोस्फीयर
(b) क्रोमोस्फीयर
(c) कोरोनो
(d) ट्रोपोस्फीयर

Q4. भारतीय राष्ट्रपति को ले जाने वाले किसी भी विमान का कॉल साइन है:-
(a) एयर इंडिया वन
(b) वायु सेना एक
(c) कोड ईगल
(d) फ्लाइट 101

Q5. भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद 32 “इस भाग द्वारा प्रदत्त अधिकारों के प्रवर्तन के उपाय” ______ से संबंधित है?
(a) केंद्र सरकार
(b) राज्य सरकार
(c) भारतीय नागरिक के मौलिक अधिकार
(d) राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत

Q6. राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से राज्यसभा में सदस्यों की कुल संख्या कितनी है?
(a) 218
(b) 228
(c) 238
(d) 248

Q7. कैनीस वाल्प्स किसका वैज्ञानिक नाम है?
(a) कुत्ता
(b) भेड़िया
(c) लोमड़ी
(d) हाइना

Q8. उच्च रक्तचाप को ठीक करने के लिए किस दवा का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) राइसड्रोनेट
(b) डायजेपाम
(c) फोलिक एसिड
(d) हाइड्रैलाज़ीन

Q9. चुकंदर, चुकंदर के पौधा का _________ भाग है.
(a) टेप रूट
(b) एडवेंटिटियस
(c) तने का बल्ब
(d) प्रकंद

Q10. आनुवंशिकता की मूल इकाई क्या है?
(a) डीएनए
(b) आर.एन.ए.
(c) गुणसूत्र
(d) जीन

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A seismometer is an instrument that measures motion of the ground, caused by, for example, an earthquake, a volcanic eruption, or the use of explosives.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Gir National Park and the Sasan Gir Sanctuary of Gujarat are the only wildlife sanctuaries in India that have Asiatic lions.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.The photosphere is the lowest layer of the solar atmosphere. It is essentially the solar “surface” that we see when we look at the Sun in “white”.It is the Glowing surface of the sun.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Air India One is the call sign of any aircraft with the Prime Minister or President of India on board.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Article 32 provides the right to Constitutional remedies which means that a person has right to move to Supreme Court (and high courts also) for getting his fundamental rights protected.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Rajya Sabha is to consist of not more than 250 members – 238 members representing the States and Union Territories and 12 members nominated by the President.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cannis Vulpes is the scientific name of Fox.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hydralazine is used to cure high blood pressure (hypertension).
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The beetroot is the taproot portion of the beet plant.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A gene is the basic physical and functional unit of heredity. Genes, which are made up of DNA, act as instructions to make molecules called proteins.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?