RRB NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 25 जनवरी 2020 : राज्य सभा और बीमारियाँ

Q1. टमाटर का लाल रंग किस की उपस्थिति के कारण होता है?
(a) कैपेसिसिन
(b) लाइकोपीन
(c) ज़ैंथोफिल
(d) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. लिम्फोसाइट्स कोशिकाएं मानव शरीर के किस हिस्से में बनती हैं?
(a) छाती
(b) घुटने
(c) सिर
(d) स्प्लीन

Q3. सार्वभौमिक दाता का रक्त समूह क्या है?
(a) B
(b) O
(c) A
(d) AB

Q4. कौन सा विटामिन पानी में घुलनशील है?
(a) विटामिन A
(b) विटामिन C
(c) विटामिन D
(d) विटामिन E

Q5. निम्न में से कौन सा हार्मोन पाचन रस के उत्पादन के लिए अग्न्याशय को उत्तेजित करता है?
(a) रेनिन
(b) ट्रिप्सिन
(c) सेक्रेटिन
(d) पेप्सिन

Q6. जब चीटी काटती है, तो वे हमारी शरीर में क्या छोडती हैं?
(a) ग्लासिएल एसिटिक एसिड
(b) मेथनॉल
(c) फॉर्मिक एसिड
(d) स्टीयरिक अम्ल

Q7. MRI का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Magnetic Record of Intestines
(b) Magnetic Recording of investigations
(c) Magnetic Resonance Imaging
(d) Magnetic Resonance in Intestines

Q8. कोशरचना निम्नलिखित से किस से संबंधित है?
(a) मानव शरीर की संरचना
(b) शब्दकोश का संकलन
(c) लिखावट का रहस्य
(d) चित्रों और मॉडलों का शिक्षण

Q9. डायनासोर किस युग में पाए जाते थे?
(a) पेलियोजोइक युग
(b) सेनोजोइक युग
(c) मेसोजोइक युग
(d) प्लेस्टोसीन युग

Q10. लाल समुद्र का लाल रंग निम्नलिखित में से किस की उपस्थिति के कारण होता है?
(a) मॉस
(b) जीवाणु
(c) शैवाल
(d) कवक

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lycopene pigment, which is a red colour carotene is responsible for the redness of tomato.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A lymphocyte is one of the three sub types of white blood cell in a vertebrate’s immune system. Lymphocytes circulate in blood and lymph fluid is found in body tissues including the spleen, thymus, bone marrow, lymph nodes, tonsils, and liver. B-Lymphocytes and T-Lymphocytes are the two main types of lymphocytes.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Individuals with blood group ‘O’ are a universal donor because their red blood cells have neither A nor B antigens on their surface. So, the blood of a person having O group can be given to people with any blood group.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin B and C are water soluble vitamins whereas A, D, E and K are fat-soluble Vitamins.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Secretin is a hormone that stimulates pancreas for the production of digestive juice. Secretin also helps to regulate the pH of the duodenum by inhibiting the secretion of gastric acid from the parietal cells of the stomach. It also stimulates the contraction of the pancreas.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The acid produced by ants is called formic acid. Chemically it is a simple carboxylic acid.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is a test that uses to make pictures of organs and structures inside the body.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol.Lexicography is related to a glossary of language design, compilation, the evaluation of general dictionaries.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.Dinosaurs lived between 230 and 65 million year ago, in a time known as Mesozoic Era.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Red Sea is a seawater inlet of the Indian Ocean, lying between Africa and Asia. An alga, of phylum Cyanobacteria called Trichodesmium erythraeum is present in this sea. It contains abundant quantities of pigments, phycobilin, phycoerythrin and phycocyanin, due to which the sea appears red or pinkish.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *