NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 23 जनवरी 2020 : प्राकृतिक आवास

Q1. भारत में गैंडे का प्राकृतिक आवास कहाँ है?-
(a) भरतपुर
(b) गिर के जंगल
(c) काजीरंगा
(d) निलगिरी

Q2. भारत किस देश के साथ सबसे लंबी अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा साझा करता है?
(a) बांग्लादेश
(b) चीन
(c) नेपाल
(d) भूटान

Q3. त्संग्पो तिब्बत में _______ का दूसरा नाम है।
(a) कोसी
(b) गंडक
(c) ब्रह्मपुत्र
(d) गंगा

Q4. भारत का सबसे बड़ा वनस्पति संग्रहालय कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) कोलकाता
(b) लखनऊ
(c) मुंबई
(d) कोयंबटूर

Q5. बैरेन द्वीप पर, भारत का एकमात्र सक्रिय ज्वालामुखी कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) अंडमान द्वीप समूह
(b) निकोबार द्वीप समूह
(c) लक्षद्वीप
(d) मिनीकॉय

Q6. भारतीय संविधान में राष्ट्रपति के चुनाव की विधि किस देश से ली गई है?
(a) ब्रिटेन
(b) अमेरिका
(c) आयरलैंड
(d) ऑस्ट्रेलिया

Q7. “क्वॉ-वारंटो” शब्द का शाब्दिक अर्थ क्या है?
(a) हम आदेश देते हैं
(b) मना करने के लिए
(c) किस प्राधिकरण (या) वारंट के द्वारा
(d) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q8. भारत के राष्ट्रपति की शपथ किस के द्वारा प्रशासित की जाती है?
(a) भारत के गवर्नर जनरल
(b) भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(c) भारत के प्रधान मंत्री
(d) भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से किसने संप्रभुता का अद्वैत सिद्धांत दिया?
(a) ऑस्टिन
(b) डार्विन
(c) अरस्तू
(d) मार्क्स

Q10. दालें निम्नलिखित में से किसका एक अच्छा स्रोत है?
(a) कार्बोहाइड्रेट
(b) प्रोटीन
(c) मिनरल
(d) विटामिन A

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.Kaziranga National Park is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of the state of Assam, India. The sanctuary, which hosts two-thirds of the world’s great one-horned rhinoceroses, is World Heritage Site.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India share 4,096 km long international border with Bangladesh. India shares longest border with Bangladesh

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Brahmaputra’s source is the Chemayungdung Glacier, which covers the slopes of the Himalayas. Tsangpo is the other name in Tibet for Brahmaputra.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.The largest herbarium in India is Indian Botanical Garden, Kolkata. It consists of 1000000 number of specimens.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in Andaman Islands. Barren Island is situated in the Andaman Sea, and lies about 138 km (86 mi) northeast of the territory’s capital, Port Blair. It is the only active Volcano along the chain from Sumatra to Myanmar and also the only active volcano in India.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The method of election of President has been taken from Irish Constitution.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The word Quo-Warranto literally means “by what warrants?” or “what is your authority”? It is a writ issued with a view to restrain a person from holding a public office to which he is not entitled. The writ requires the concerned person to explain to the Court by what authority he holds the office.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to Article 60(Oath or affeirmation by President), Chief Justice of India administers the oath of the President of India.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the 19th century the theory of sovereignty as a legal concept was perfected by Austin, an English Jurist. He is regarded as a greatest exponent of Monistic Theory.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pulses are a rich source proteins.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

teins.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD