NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 22 जनवरी 2020 : भारतीय संविधान और दोआब_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 22 जनवरी...

NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 22 जनवरी 2020 : भारतीय संविधान और दोआब

Q1. भारतीय संविधान में कितने प्रकार के रिट का उल्लेख हैं?
(a)5
(b)4
(c) 3
(d) 2

Q2. भारतीय संविधान में कितने मौलिक कर्तव्यों का उल्लेख है?
(a) पांच
(b) सात
(c) नौ
(d) ग्यारह

Q3. भारतीय संविधान का भाग IV निम्नलिखित में से किस के साथ संबंधित है?
(a) संघ
(b) राज्य
(c) मौलिक अधिकार
(d) राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से क्या ऊर्जा का एक गैर पारंपरिक स्रोत नहीं है?
(a) सौर ऊर्जा
(b) प्राकृतिक गैस
(c) वायु ऊर्जा
(d) ज्वारीय शक्ति

Q5. “दोआब” शब्द का अर्थ क्या है?
(a) दो पहाड़ों के बीच की भूमि
(b) दो झीलों के बीच की भूमि
(c) दो नदियों के बीच की भूमि
(d) दो समुद्रों के बीच की भूमि

Q6. दक्षिणा गंगोत्री क्या है?
(a) आंध्र प्रदेश में नदी घाटी
(b) अंटार्कटिका में स्थित मानवरहित स्टेशन
(c) गंगा नदी का दूसरा स्रोत
(d) हिंद महासागर में द्वीप

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से कौन डेक्कन में बहमनी साम्राज्य का संस्थापक था?
(a) महमूद गवन
(b) हसन गंगू
(c) सिकंदर शाह
(d) मलिक अंबर

Q8. दिल्ली सल्तनत की नोबेलिटी मुख्यतः किस से थी?
(a) अफगान
(b) अरब
(c) तुर्क
(d) समग्र तत्व

Q9. मंगोल किसके शासन में पहली बार सिन्धु नदी के किनारे देखे गए थे?
(a) रजिया
(b) बलबान
(c) इल्तुतमिश
(d) कुतुब-उद-दीन ऐबक

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से अहमदाबाद शहर की स्थापना किसने करी थी?
(a) मुजफ्फर शाह II
(b) अहमद शाह
(c) कुतुब-उद-दीन अहमद शाह
(d) मुहम्मद I बेगार

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.There are five types of Writs – Habeas Corpus, Mandamus, Prohibition, Certiorari and Quo warranto.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Fundamental Duties of citizens were added to the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976, upon the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee that was constituted by the government earlier that year. Originally ten in number, the Fundamental Duties were increased to eleven by the 86th Amendment in 2002.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Directive Principles of State Policy, embodied in Part IV of the Constitution, are directions given to the state to guide the establishment of an economic and social democracy, as proposed by the Preamble.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Natural Gas is a conventional source of energy and not a non-conventional source of energy.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Doab is a term used for tract of land lying between two rivers.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dakshin Gangotri was the first scientific base station of India situated in Antarctica, part of the Indian Antarctic Program. It is an unmanned station. Dakshin Gangotri was built in 1983 but was buried in ice and abandoned around 1991.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. The founder of the Bahmani kingdom was Alauddin Bahman Shah also known as Hasan Gangu in 1347.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Delhi Sultanate nobles were nomadic Turkic peoples from the Central Asian steppes.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1221, the Mongol Empire under Genghis Khan appeared for the first time on the banks of the Indus River during the period of Iltutmish.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Ahmedabad is the largest city in the state of Gujarat. It is located in western India on the banks of the River Sabarmati. The present city was founded on 26 February 1411 and announced as the capital on 4 March 1411 by Ahmed Shah I of Gujarat Sultanate as a new capital.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 22 जनवरी 2020 : भारतीय संविधान और दोआब_50.1

 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?