NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 21 जनवरी 2020 : Motion, Heat and Disease

Q1. निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से किस राज्य में साक्षरता दर सबसे अधिक है?
(a) उड़ीसा
(b) पंजाब
(c) महाराष्ट्र
(d) मिजोरम

Q2. तुईरिल हाइड्रोइलेक्ट्रिक पावर प्रोजेक्ट (HEPP) किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) केरल
(b) मिजोरम
(c) नागालैंड
(d) असम

Q3. ओजोन परत में क्षय ___________ के कारण होती है।
(a) नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड
(b) कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(c) क्लोरोफ्लोरोकार्बन
(d) मिथेन

Q4. विश्व का सबसे बड़ा द्वीप कौन सा है?
(a) ग्रीनलैंड
(b) आइसलैंड
(c) न्यू गिनी
(d) मेडागास्कर

Q5. भारत का सबसे लंबा समुद्री समुद्र तट कहाँ पर है?
(a) चापोरा बीच
(b) दीव बीच
(c) अक्सा बीच
(d) मरीना बीच

Q6. भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी – मार्क्सवादी (CPI-M) की स्थापना किस वर्ष में हुई थी?
(a) 1885
(b) 1980
(c) 1984
(d) 1964

Q7. राष्ट्रवादी कांग्रेस पार्टी (NCP) की स्थापना किस वर्ष में हुई थी?
(a) 1949
(b) 1999
(c) 1972
(d) 1997

Q8. भारतीय संविधान में किस मौलिक अधिकार में कहा गया है कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को अपनी पसंद के धर्म का अभ्यास, प्रचार और प्रसार करने का अधिकार है।
(a) समानता का अधिकार
(b) स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार
(c) शोषण के विरुद्ध अधिकार
(d) धर्म की स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार

Q9. फ्रांसिस्को डी अल्मेडा कौन थे?
(a) भारत में डच वायसराय
(b) भारत में पुर्तगाली वायसराय
(c) भारत में फ्रांसीसी वायसराय
(d) भारत में अंग्रेजी वायसराय

Q10. पांडिचेरी की संधि पर किस वर्ष में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे?
(a) 1754
(b) 1756
(c) 1757
(d) 1758

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mizoram with 91.5% literacy is the second most literate state in India after Kerala with 93.91% literacy

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tuirial dam is an earthfill and gravity dam. Prime minister Narendra Modi inaugrated the 60MW Tuirial hydropower project in Aizawal , Mizoram on 16th December 2017.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.The ozone layer is a region of Earth’s stratosphere that absorbs most of the Sun’s ultraviolet (UV) radiation.The depletion in Ozone layer is caused by Chlorofluorocarbons.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Greenland is the worlds largest island with an total area of 836,109 sq mi ( 2,166,086 sq km).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marina Beach in Chennai is the longest natural beach in India

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Communist Party of India (Marxist) (abbreviated CPI(M)) is a communist party in India. The party emerged from a split from the Communist Party of India in 1964. The CPI(M) was formed at the Seventh Congress of the Communist Party of India held in Calcutta from 31 October to 7 November 1964.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) is a centrist nationalist political party in India. The NCP was formed on 25 May 1999, by SharadPawar, P. A. Sangma, and Tariq Anwar. The Election Symbol of NCP is an analogue clock that reads 10:10.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 25 guarantees Freedom of conscience and free profession, practice and propagation of religion according to their choice.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Francisco De Almeida is the first Viceroy of Portuguese in India.He is appointed as viceroy in 1505 till 1509.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Treaty of Pondicherry was signed in 1754 bringing an end to the Second Carnatic War. It was agreed and signed in the French settlement of Puducherry in French India.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

ttlement of Puducherry in French India.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *