NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 20 जनवरी 2020 : National Park, La-Nina affect

Q1. बांदीपुर राष्ट्रीय उद्यान किस राज्य में है?
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) राजस्थान
(c) कर्नाटक
(d) छत्तीसगढ़

Q2. मलक्का जलडमरूमध्य किन दो स्थलखण्ड को अलग करता है?
(a) मलय प्रायद्वीप और इंडोनेशिया के सुमात्रा द्वीप
(b) अफ्रीका और यूरोप
(c) भारत और श्रीलंका
(d) उत्तरी अमेरिका और दक्षिण अमेरिका

Q3. भारत के किस पड़ोसी देश को ‘ड्रक यूल’ के नाम से भी सम्मानित किया गया है?
(a) म्यांमार
(b) मालदीव
(c) भूटान
(d) अफगानिस्तान

Q4. ला-नीना प्रशांत महासागर को कैसे प्रभावित करता है?
(a) समुद्र की लवणता को घटाता है
(b) पानी के तापमान को कम करता है
(c) पानी के स्थिर तापमान को बनाए रखता है
(d) समुद्र की लवणता बढ़ाता है

Q5. मूल लोकसभा वाद-विवाद किस भाषा में छापे जाते है?
(a) हिंदी
(b) अंग्रेजी
(c) संस्कृत
(d) हिंदी और अंग्रेजी दोनों

Q6. उत्तर प्रदेश की संसदीय सीटों (राज्यसभा) की संख्या कितनी है?
(a) 12
(b) 16
(c) 18
(d) 31

Q7. न्यायिक सक्रियता के कारण किस की शक्तियों में वृद्धि हुई है?
(a) कार्यकारी
(b) विधायिका
(c) न्यायपालिका
(d) उपरोक्त सभी

Q8. ‘बासुमती’, सबसे पुराना बंगाली दैनिक पत्र किसने संपादित किया था?
(a) आनंद मोहन बोस
(b) सूर्य सेन
(c) बरिंदर कुमार घोष
(d) वी डी सावरकर

Q9. दादाभाई नौरोजी के अनुसार स्वराज का मतलब क्या था?
(a) पूर्ण स्वतंत्रता
(b) स्व सरकार
(c) आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता
(d) राजनीतिक स्वतंत्रता

Q10. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस का पहला सत्र कहाँ आयोजित किया गया था?
(a) कलकत्ता
(b) बॉम्बे
(c) अहमदाबाद
(d) इलाहाबाद

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bandipur National Park established in 1974 as a tiger reserve under Project Tiger, is a national park located in the Indian state of Karnataka, which is the state with the second highest tiger population in India.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Strait of Malacca, waterway connecting the Andaman Sea (Indian Ocean) and the South China Sea (Pacific Ocean). It runs between the Indonesian island of Sumatra to the west and peninsular (West) Malaysia and extreme southern Thailand to the east and has an area of about 25,000 square miles (65,000 square km).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A druk appears on the flag of Bhutan, holding jewels to represent wealth. In Dzongkha, Bhutan is called Druk Yul “Land of Druk”.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol.During a period of La Nina, the sea surface temperature across the equatorial Eastern Central Pacific Ocean will be lower than normal by 3 to 5 °C. Thus it cools downs the temperature of water.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The original Version of the Debates contains proceedings in English and Hindi.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Rajya Sabha (meaning the “Council of States”) is the upper house of the Parliament of India. Uttar Pradesh state elects 31 members and they are indirectly elected by the state legislators of Uttar Pradesh.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol.It denotes the ‘proactive’ role played by the judiciary in the protection of the rights of citizens and in the promotion of justice in the society. It implies the ‘assertive’ role played by the judiciary to force the legislature and the executive to discharge their constitutional duties.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Barinder Kumar Ghosh was born at Norwood near London on 5th January in 1880.He was a younger brother of Aurobindo Ghosh. He was also associated with The Statesman newspaper and earned the title as a columnist. In 1950, he became the editor of the Bengali daily Dainik Basumati.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. The demand for Swaraj was first raised by Dadabhai Naoroji in Calcutta Session of India National Congress in 1906. According to him ‘Swaraj’ means self Govemment or ‘self rule’.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The Indian National Congress conducted its first session in Bombay from 28–31 December 1885 at the initiative of retired Civil Service officer Allan Octavian Hume.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD