NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 20 फरवरी 2020 : Capital and River

Q1. चेक गणराज्य का राजधानी शहर क्या है?
(a) पोलाविया
(b) एम्स्टर्डम
(c) प्राग
(d) निकोसिया

Q2. कटक किस नदी के किनारे स्थित है?
(a) यमुना
(b) काली नदी
(c) महानदी नदी
(d) गोदावरी नदी

Q3. गांधी सागर बांध, भारत के किस राज्य में स्थित चंबल नदी पर बनाया गया है?
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) कर्नाटक
(c) केरल
(d) झारखंड

Q4. जाट-जतिन नृत्य किस राज्य में किया जाने वाला एक लोक नृत्य है?
(a) हिमाचल प्रदेश
(b) बिहार
(c) जम्मू और कश्मीर
(d) उत्तराखंड

Q5. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा ग्रह/निकाय एंटी-ग्रीनहाउस प्रभाव दर्शाता है?
(a) मंगल
(b) शुक्र
(c) बृहस्पति
(d) टाइटन

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से किस खाद्य श्रृंखला में, संख्याओं का पिरामिड हमेशा उल्टा होगा?
(a) घासभूमि खाद्य श्रृंखला
(b) तालाब खाद्य श्रृंखला
(c) वन खाद्य श्रृंखला
(d) परजीवी खाद्य श्रृंखला

Q7. कार्बन करारोपण क्या है?
(a) यह जलवायु परिवर्तन निम्नीकरण को वित्त देने के लिए जेट और शिपिंग ईंधन पर लगाया गया कर है
(b) यह कार्बन ईंधन पर लगाया गया कर है
(c) यह जीवाश्म ईंधन और कोयले के उत्पादन पर लगाया गया कर है
(d) यह केवल कोयले के उत्पादन पर लगाया गया कर है

Q8. नियॉन लैंप का आविष्कार किसने किया था?
(a) विंट सेर्फ़
(b) डेविड चाउम
(c) जॉर्ज क्लाउड
(d) जोसेफिन कोक्रेन

Q9. समय मापने वाले उपकरण को _____ कहा जाता है।
(a) डायगोमीटर
(b) एनीमोमीटर
(c) ड्यूरोमेटर
(d) क्रोनोमीटर

Q10. ______________ तरंग में, माध्यम के कण तरंग संचरण की दिशा के समानांतर दिशा में कंपन करते हैं।
(a) अनुप्रस्थ
(b) अनुदैर्ध्य
(c) सतही
(d) फ़ील्ड

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Czech Republic Capital: Prague, Currency: Czech koruna.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Cuttack is a city in the eastern Indian state of Odisha. It’s on a peninsula flanked by the Mahanadi River to the north and the Kathajodi River to the south.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Gandhi Sagar Dam is one of the four major dams built on India’s Chambal River. The dam is located in the Mandsaur, Neemuch districts of the state of Madhya Pradesh.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Jat Jatin dance is the most popular folk dance of North Bihar, namely in Mithila and Koshi region.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The anti-greenhouse effect is a mechanism similar to the greenhouse effect, but with the opposite consequence of cooling the surface temperature of a planet. Titan shows anti-greenhouse effect.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Pyramid of numbers represents the number of organisms in each trophic level. They may be upright (e.g. Grassland ecosystem), inverted (parasitic ecosystem) or dumbbell shaped (forest ecosystem).

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. A carbon tax is a tax levied on the carbon content of fuels. It is a form of carbon pricing. Carbon is present in every hydrocarbon fuel (coal, petroleum, and natural gas) and converted to carbon dioxide (CO. 2) and other products when combusted.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A neon lamp is a miniature gas discharge lamp. The lamp typically consists of a small glass capsule that contains a mixture of neon and other gases at a low pressure and two electrodes. Georges Claude invented Neon Lamp.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chronometer is an instrument for measuring time accurately in spite of motion or variations in temperature, humidity, and air pressure.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.Longitudinal waves in which the particles of the medium vibrate in a direction parallel to the direction of propagation of the waves.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *