NTPC General Awareness Questions : 19th December, 2019

Q1. ____________ में चर्च की स्थापना के लिए 1813 के चार्टर अधिनियम द्वारा प्रावधान किया गया था
(a) मद्रास
(b) बॉम्बे
(c) कलकत्ता
(d) पांडिचेरी

Q2. 1853 के अधिनियम के अनुसार निम्नलिखित में से किसे विधान परिषद में स्थान नहीं मिला?
(a) गवर्नर-जनरल
(b) अतिरिक्त सदस्य
(c) कमांडर-इन-चीफ
(d) उपराज्यपाल

Q3. 1858 के अधिनियम द्वारा, भारत को _______ द्वारा शासित किया जाना था?
(a) कंपनी द्वारा
(b) क्राउन के नाम पर
(c) निदेशक मंडल द्वारा
(d) भारत के गवर्नर-जनरल के नाम पर

Q4. 1853 के अधिनियम के अनुसार गवर्नर-जनरल की परिषद को _______ के उद्देश्य से बढ़ाया गया था?
(a) रक्षा
(b) विधान
(c) वित्त
(d) सुरक्षा

Q5. भारतीय संविधान में कौन सा मौलिक अधिकार कहता है कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को अपनी पसंद के धर्म का अभ्यास करने, मानने और प्रचार करने का अधिकार है.
(a) समानता का अधिकार
(b) स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार
(c) शोषण के खिलाफ अधिकार
(d) धर्म की स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार

Q6. मेडुल्ला ओबॉंगाटा निम्नलिखित में से किसका एक हिस्सा है?
(a) दिल
(b) मस्तिष्क
(c) फेफड़े
(d) पेट

Q7. राजनीतिक दलों को प्रतीकों के आवंटन का निर्णय कौन करता है —
(a) राजनीतिक दल के नेता
(b) राजनीतिक दल गवर्निंग कमेटी
(c) राजनीतिक दल की चुनाव समिति
(d) चुनाव

Q8. चुनाव नियम, 1961 का संचालन केंद्रीय सरकार द्वारा किया गया था। किस आयोग के परामर्श से:
(a) संसदीय सदस्य पूछताछ आयोग
(b) क्षेत्रीय चुनाव आयुक्त
(c) चुनाव आयोग
(d) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Polity

Q9. 1833 के अधिनियम ने विधायी शक्तियों को ______ के हाथों में केंद्रित किया?
(a) संसद
(b) काउंसिल में गवर्नर-जनरल
(c) नियंत्रण बोर्ड
(d) क्राउन

Q10. भारत का पश्चिमी तट पूर्वी तट की तुलना में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून से अधिक वर्षा क्यों प्राप्त करता है?
(a) पूर्वी तट के विपरीत यह तट सीधा है
(b) पश्चिमी घाट बारिश के कारण आने वाली हवाओं में बाधा डालते हैं
(c) पूर्वी तट पश्चिमी तट की तुलना में व्यापक है
(d) पूर्वी घाट हवा की दिशा के समानांतर है

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Charter Act of 1813, was an Act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom which renewed the charter issued to the British East India Company, and continued the Company’s rule in India. However, the Company’s commercial monopoly was ended, except for the tea trade and the trade with China.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Charter Act of 1853 marks the expansion of the Council of the Governor General for legislative purposes. The council of legislative purposes which had 6 members now was expanded to 12 members.The member are Governor General , commander in Chief, four members of the Governor General’s Council etc

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Government of India Act 1858 provided that India was to be governed directly and in the name of the crown. This act abolished the company rule, abolished the Court of directors and abolished the Board of control.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Charter Act of 1853 marks the expansion of the Council of the Governor General for legislative purposes. The council of legislative purposes which had 6 members now was expanded to 12 members.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 25 guarantees Freedom of conscience and free profession, practice and propagation of religion according to their choice.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The medulla oblongata helps regulate breathing, heart and blood vessel function, digestion, sneezing, and swallowing. This part of the brain is a center for respiration and circulation.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 324 of Constitution of India deals with Superintendence, direction and control of elections to be vested in an Election Commission and it allot symbol to political parties.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 324 of Constitution of India deals with Superintendence, direction and control of elections to be vested in an Election Commission and it allot symbol to political parties.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. This act made the Governor General of Bengal the Governor General of British India and all financial and administrative powers were centralized in the hands of Governor General-in-Council. Thus, with Charter Act of 1833, Lord William Bentinck became the “First Governor General of British India.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Charter Act of 1853 marks the expansion of the Council of the Governor General for legislative purposes. The council of legislative purposes which had 6 members now was expanded to 12 members.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?