Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 18 फरवरी 2020 : Constitutional and Thomas...

NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 18 फरवरी 2020 : Constitutional and Thomas cup

आज के क्विज़ में हम नवीनतम पैटर्न प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं

0
427

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन राष्ट्रपति को करों में राज्यों की हिस्सेदारी के बारे में सलाह देता है?
(a) केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री
(b) वित्त आयोग
(c) योजना आयोग
(d) राष्ट्रपति के परामर्श से केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल

Q2. केंद्र सरकार _____ की सहमति से राज्य को कोई भी कार्य सौंप सकती है?
(a) राष्ट्रपति
(b) भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(c) संसद
(d) राज्य सरकार

Q3. संविधान ने किस अनुच्छेद में ‘अवशिष्ट शक्तियों’ को निहित किया है?
(a) अनुच्छेद 126
(b) अनुच्छेद 256
(c) अनुच्छेद 249
(d) अनुच्छेद 248 (2)

Q4. एक दोलन पूरा करने के लिए एक पेंडुलम द्वारा लिया गया समय कहा जाता है?
(a) अधिकतम गति
(b) औसत गति
(c) समयावधि
(d) समय अंतराल

Q5. अग्निशामक यंत्र किस गैस का उत्सर्जन करता है?
(a) कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड
(b) क्लोरीन
(c) कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(d) नाइट्रोजन

Q6. जब मैग्नीशियम जलाया जाता है तो क्या बनता है
(a) बेकिंग सोडा
(b) कैल्शियम कार्बोनेट
(c) राख
(d) सिरका

Q7. अली अकबर खान ने निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा वाद्य यंत्र बजाते थे?
(a) तालिका
(b) बाँसुरी
(c) सरोद
(d) सितार

Q8. उबेर कप और थॉमस कप किस से संबंधित हैं:
(a) शतरंज
(b) क्रिकेट
(c) बैडमिंटन
(d) टेबल टेनिस

Q9. भारतीय गोल्फर का नाम बताइए, जिसने लेडीज यूरोपियन टूर जीता है?
(a) अदिति अशोक
(b) अंकिता तिवाना
(c) शर्मिला निकोलेट
(d) दीक्षा डागर

Q10. क्लाउड सीडिंग परियोजना किस राज्य सरकार की योजना है?
(a) पंजाब
(c) आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) कर्नाटक
(d) गुजरात

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Article 280 provides for a Finance Commission as a quasi-judicial body. It is constituted by the President every fifth year or even earlier. It recommends President regarding the distribution of the net proceeds of taxes to be shared between the Centre and the states and the allocation between the states, the respective shares of such proceeds.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. The central government can assign any function to the state with the consent of the state government

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 248 (2) of the Constitution of India says that the Parliament has exclusive power to make any law with respect to any matter not enumerated in

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The time taken by a pendulum to complete one oscillation is called its Time Period.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. A fire extinguisher is an active fire protection device used to extinguish or control small fires, often in emergency situations. They contain pure carbon dioxide which is a clean extinguishant, leaving no residue. Suitable for flammable liquid fires (petrol, oil, solvents), and recommended for use on live electrical equipment.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. When the magnesium metal burns it reacts with oxygen found in the air to form Magnesium Oxide. Oxygen and magnesium combine in a chemical reaction to form this compound. After it burns, it forms a white ash of the magnesium oxide.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.Ali Akbar Khan (14 April 1922 – 18 June 2009) was a Hindustani classical musician of the Maihar gharana, known for his virtuosity in playing the sarod.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Thomas Cup, sometimes called the World Men’s Team Championships, is an international badminton competition among teams representing member nations of the Badminton World Federation (BWF), the sport’s global governing body. The Uber Cup, sometimes called the World Team Championships for Women, is a major international badminton competition contested by women’s national badminton teams.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Aditi Ashok was the first Indian to win on the Ladies European Tour after clinching Hero Women’s Indian Open in Gurugram in 2016.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. The government of Karnataka is planning for cloud seeding project due to drought and to influence the upcoming monsoon and capture as much water as possible from the rain clouds.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here