NTPC General Awareness Questions : 18th December, 2019

Q1. प्रथम विश्व युद्ध में निम्नलिखित में से किसका उपयोग रासायनिक हथियार के रूप में किया गया था?
(a) कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड
(b) हाइड्रोजन साइनाइड
(c) मस्टर्ड गैस
(d) वाटर-गैस
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian History

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा रसायन फल को पकाने में सहायक होता है?
(a) इथेफ़ोन
(b) अत्रज़ीन
(c) इसोप्रोटुरन
(d) मेलाथियान
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Chemistry

Q3. एक जल निकासी पैटर्न जहां एक नदी अपनी सहायक नदियों के साथ समकोण पर मिलती है वह _______ कहलाता है
(a) डेन्ड्रिटिक
(b) ट्रेलिस
(c) आयताकार
(d) रेडियल
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q4. पृथ्वी के कोर को ______ के नाम से भी जाना जाता है।
(a) स्थलमंडल
(b) मीसोस्फीयर
(c) बरीस्फीयर
(d) सेंट्रोस्फीयर
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q5. भारत के संविधान का भाग IV निम्नलिखित में से किस से संबंधित है?
(a) केंद्र
(b) राज्य
(c) मौलिक अधिकार
(d) राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity

Q6. ___________ मलजल उपचार का एक उपोत्पाद है और बायोगैस के उत्पादन के लिए विघटित किया जा सकता है
(a) मल
(b) कीचड़
(c) गंदा नाला
(d) मैल
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q7. भारतीय संविधान में किस मौलिक अधिकार में दुकानें, स्नान, घाट, होटल आदि की समान पहुंच शामिल है?
(a) लिबर्टी और व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार
(b) धर्म की स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार
(c) समानता का अधिकार
(d) सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षिक अधिकार
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity

Q8. भारत का राष्ट्रपति _______ को किसी भी मामले का उल्लेख कर सकता है, जो सार्वजनिक महत्व का हो या जिसमें संविधान की व्याख्या शामिल हो
(a) लोकसभा
(b) मंत्रिमंडल
(c) संसद
(d) उच्चतम न्यायालय
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity

Q9. दूध का स्थायीकरण करने के लिए हीट ट्रीटमेंट किया जाता है ताकि जीवाणु के कारण होने वाली बीमारी को दूर किया जा सके, वह क्या कहलाता हैं?
(a) पाश्चरराइजेशन
(b) किण्वन
(c) स्कंदन
(d) होमोजीनाइजेशन
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Biology

Q10. एक उत्प्रेरक अभिक्रिया में क्या करता है?
(a) अभिकारकों की स्थितिज ऊर्जा को बदलता है
(b) अभिकारकों की गतिज ऊर्जा को बदलता है
(c) उत्पादों की स्थितिज ऊर्जा को बदलता है
(d) सक्रियण ऊर्जा बदलता है
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Physics

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mustard gas or Sulphur mustard is a chemical compound which has been used as a chemical weapon in First World War.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Chemical Ethephon is often used on wheat, coffee, tobacco, cotton and rice in order to help the plant’s fruit to ripen more quickly.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.A drainage pattern where a river is joined by its tributaries approximately at right angles is Trellis Pattern.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The core of the earth is also known as Barysphere

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Directive Principles of State Policy, embodied in Part IV of the Constitution, are directions given to the state to guide the establishment of an economic and social democracy, as proposed by the Preamble.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.Biogas is produced from the anaerobic digestion of organic matter, such as manure, MSW, sewage sludge, biodegradable wastes, and agricultural slurry, under anaerobic conditions with the help of microorganism.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 15 i.e. Right to equality of the constitution states that no person shall be discriminated on the basis of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth. Every person shall have equal access to public places like public parks, museums, wells, bathing ghats and temples etc.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. President can refer to matter of national importance to supreme court.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pasteurization is the heat-treatment process that destroys pathogenic microorganisms in certain foods and beverages. It is named after the French scientist Louis Pasteur. It is used to stabilize and remove disease from milk.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Catalysis is the increase in the rate of a chemical reaction due to the participation of an additional substance called a catalyst, which is not consumed in the catalyzed reaction and can continue to act repeatedly. Thus, changes activation energy.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?