NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 17 फरवरी 2020 : Battle of Buxar and highest Polling Station

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उपकरण थर्मल ऊर्जा को विद्युत ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित करता है?
(a) लगातार मात्रा गैस थर्मामीटर
(b) तरल-इन-ग्लास थर्मामीटर
(c) थर्मोपाइल
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. इलेक्ट्रिक बल्ब का आविष्कार किसने किया था?
(a) थॉमस अधिक
(b) थॉमस अल्वा एडिसन
(c) जेम्स वाट
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. बक्सर की लड़ाई में अंग्रेजी सेना का नेतृत्व किसने किया था?
(a) लार्ड क्लाइव
(b) वेन्सिटार्ट
(c) हेक्टर मुनरो
(d) आइयर कोट

Q4. निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से, _________ में भारत में सबसे कम जन्म दर है.
(a) केरल
(b) उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) बिहार
(d) पश्चिम बंगाल

Q5. सूर्यास्त के बाद भी, पृथ्वी की सतह के पास की हवा _________ के कारण गर्मी प्राप्त करना जारी रखती है:
(a) आतपन
(b) स्थलीय विकिरण
(c) चालन
(d) संवहन

Q6. लोकसभा की सभी संसदीय समितियों के अध्यक्ष की नियुक्ति कौन करता है?
(a) भारत के राष्ट्रपति
(b) भारत के प्रधान मंत्री
(c) भारत के लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
(d) भारत के गृह मंत्री

Q7. कंप्यूटर के लिए प्राथमिक आउटपुट डिवाइस एक ……………. है।.
(a) वीडियो मॉनिटर
(b) प्रिंटर
(c) कीबोर्ड
(d) माउस

Q8. _____________ स्क्रीन पर पॉइंटर को स्थानांतरित करने और उसके बटन पर क्लिक करके कंप्यूटर को जानकारी देने का साधन प्रदान करता है.
(a) स्कैनर
(b) माउस
(c) कीबोर्ड
(d) प्रोग्राम

Q9. इसरो ने EMISAT को कैरी करने वाली PSLV C-45 को कितने नैनो उपग्रह के साथ लॉन्च किया गया है?
(a) 28
(b) 12
(c) 25
(d) 32

Q10. ताशींग दुनिया का सबसे ऊंचा मतदान केंद्र बना, यह किस भारतीय राज्य से संबंधित है?
(a) कर्नाटक
(b) अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(c) हरियाणा
(d) हिमाचल प्रदेश

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. A thermopile is an electronic device that converts thermal energy into electrical energy.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Thomas Alva Edison was an American inventor and businessman, who has been described as America’s greatest inventor. Thomas Alva Edison invented the electric bulb.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Battle of Buxar was fought on 22 October 1764 between the forces under the command of the British East India Company led by Hector Munro and the combined armies of Mir Qasim, Nawab of Bengal till 1763; the Nawab of Awadh; and the Mughal Emperor Shah Alam II.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala has lowest birth rate 14.7, according to the latest official data.Bihar has highest birth rate.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Even after sunset, the air near the Earth’s surface continues to receive heat due to Terrestrial Radiation.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. If the speaker or presiding officer himself is a member of the committee then he becomes the Chairman. If he is not a member but his deputy is, then later is appointed as chairman.
S7. Ans .(a)
Sol. The primary output device for computers is a Video Monitor.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Mouse provides the means to move the pointer on the screen and give information to the computer by clicking its buttons.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has launched a Defence Intelligence Satellite, EMISAT in its 47th Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) mission, along with 28 other customer satellites, onboard the advanced PSLV-C45 Rocket.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Tashigang, a Himachal Pradesh village at an altitude of 15,256 feet has now become the highest polling station in the world. Situated about 29 km from the India-China border, the polling station covers two villages, Tashigang and Gate.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?