NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज 16 जनवरी 2020 : संवैधानिक संशोधन और ARC

Q1. 2005 में UPA सरकार द्वारा नियुक्त दूसरे प्रशासनिक सुधार आयोग का नेतृत्व किसने किया था?
(a) मोरारजी देसाई
(b) डॉ करण सिंह
(c) एच डी कुमारस्वामी
(d) वीरप्पा मोइली

Q2.भाषाई आधार पर राज्यों के पुनर्गठन के मामले की जांच के लिए 1948 में सरकार द्वारा नियुक्त पहले आयोग की अध्यक्षता किस के द्वारा की गई थी?
(a) न्यायमूर्ति एस के धर
(b) न्यायमूर्ति एम सी महाजन
(c) न्यायमूर्ति वांचू
(d) जस्टिस कोका सुब्बा राव

Q3. राज्य पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 1956 ने पूरे देश को किसमें विभाजित किया था?
(a) 21 राज्य और 9 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
(b) 19 राज्य और 7 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
(c) 14 राज्य और 6 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
(d) 22 राज्य और 5 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश

Q4. किसी राज्य की जनसंख्या के एक वर्ग द्वारा बोली जाने वाली भाषा के निर्माण के लिए विशेष प्रावधान के संबंध में संवैधानिक अनुच्छेद 347 के तहत किसकी पूर्ति आवश्यक है?
(a) राष्ट्रपति
(b) न्यायपालिका
(c) संसद
(d) प्रधान मंत्री

Q5. किस संवैधानिक संशोधन से पहले, लोकसभा और राज्य विधानमंडल में अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए सीटों के आरक्षण के लिए 20 वर्ष निर्धारति किए गए थे?
(a) 23 वां संशोधन अधिनियम 1969
(b) 45 वां संशोधन अधिनियम 1980
(c) 42 वां संशोधन अधिनियम 1978
(d) 8 वां संशोधन अधिनियम 1960

Q6. विश्व की सबसे लंबी भूमि सीमा किन दो देशों के बीच है?
(a) ऑस्ट्रेलिया और न्यूजीलैंड
(b) कनाडा और USA
(c) स्विट्जरलैंड और इटली
(d) भारत और चीन

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से किस महाद्वीप का भूमि क्षेत्रफल सबसे कम है?
(a) अंटार्कटिका
(b) ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(c) उत्तरी अमेरिका
(d) दक्षिण अमेरिका

Q8. लेना नदी किस देश से होकर गुजरती है?
(a) रूस
(b) USA
(c) चीन
(d) ब्राजील

Q9. भारत के पूर्वी और पश्चिमी तटों में पाई जाने वाली मिट्टी _____ है।
(a) रेड रॉकी
(b) जलोढ़
(c) ब्लैक कॉटन
(d) लेटराइट

Q10. पृथ्वी की अनुमानित परिधि क्या है?
(a)70,000 किमी
(b) 50,000 किमी
(c) 40,000 किमी
(d) 90,000 किमी

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Second Administrative Reforms Commission (ARC) was constituted on 31.08,2005, as a Commission of Inquiry, under the Chairmanship of Shri Veerappa Moily for preparing a detailed blueprint for revamping the public administrative system.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.In June 1948, the Government of India appointed the Linguistic Provinces Commission under the chairmanship of S K Dhar to examine the feasibility of this. The commission submitted its report in December 1948 and recommended the reorganisation of states on the basis of administrative convenience rather than linguistic factor.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.The States Reorganization Act was passed by parliament in November 1956. It provided for fourteen states and six centrally administered territories.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. Article 347 relates to the power of the president to direct that a particular language shall also be officially recognised throughout a state, if he is satisfied that a substantial proportion of the population of that state desire the use of any language spoken by them to be recognised by such state.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Eighth Amendment of the Constitution of India, officially known as The Constitution (Eighth Amendment) Act, 1959, amended article 334 of the Constitution in order to extend the period of reservation of seats for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes and representation of the Anglo-Indians in the Lok Sabha.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Canada and the United States share the longest land border in the world, followed by Kazakhstan and Russia and Argentina and Chile..

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.Australia with 2,967,909 square miles (7,686,884 square km) total area, is the smallest Continent.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Lena is the easternmost of the three great Siberian rivers that flow into the Arctic Ocean and it pass through Russia.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Laterite soils in India are found in the Eastern Ghat of Orissa, the Southern parts of Western Ghat, Malabar Coastal plains and Ratnagiri of Maharashtra and some part of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Meghalaya, western part of West Bengal.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The equatorial circumference of Earth is about 24,901 miles (40,075 km). However, from pole-to-pole the meridional circumference — Earth is only 24,860 miles (40,008 km) around. The approximate circumference of earth is 40,000 Km.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

General Studies for RRB NTPC 2020 | GS For RRB NTPC 2019-20 | 1000+ GK Special

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *