NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 15 जनवरी 2020 : पंचायतें, पोषक तत्व और बीमारियाँ

Q1. ग़दर पार्टी की स्थापना कहाँ और कब हुई थी?
(a) अमेरिका, 1913
(b) इंग्लैंड, 1917
(c) डेनमार्क, 1921
(d) स्कॉटलैंड, 1925

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी एक विषाणु रोग है?
(a) चेचक
(b) क्षय रोग
(c) मलेरिया
(d) हैजा

Q3. इंदिरा गांधी नहर के लिए जलाशय किस नदी पर बनाया गया है?
(a) सतलज
(b) ठेलम
(c) लूनी
(d) रवि

Q4. संविधान के 73 वें संशोधन द्वारा पंचायतों को सौंपे जाने वाले कार्यों का उल्लेख किस अनुसूची में किया गया है?
(a) दसवीं अनुसूची
(b) ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची
(c) बारहवीं अनुसूची
(d) तेरहवीं अनुसूची

Q5. जब एक रासायनिक बंधन बनता है, तो क्या घटता है?
(a) गतिज ऊर्जा
(b) स्थितिज ऊर्जा
(c) प्रतिकारक बल
(d) आकर्षक बल

Q6. फ़ीड में मौजूद सभी कार्बनिक पाचन योग्य पोषक तत्वों का योग किस रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) कुल सुपाच्य पोषक तत्व
(b) पाचन योग्य क्रूड प्रोटीन
(c) न पचने योग्य पोषक तत्व
(d) शुद्ध ऊर्जा

Q7. दुनिया के सबसे बड़े भू-तापीय क्षेत्र, “द गीजर” कहाँ स्थित है, जिसमें 22 भू-तापीय ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थित हैं?
(a) रियो
(b) न्यू ऑरलियन्स
(c) मॉस्को
(d) सैन फ्रांसिस्को

Q8. अलीपुर बम मामले में अरविंदो घोष का बचाव किसने किया था?
(a) चित्तरंजन दास
(b) मोतीलाल नेहरू
(c) बी.जी. तिलक
(d) सुरेंद्र नाथ बनर्जी

Q9. 1913 के आसपास किसने भारतीय सिपाही और क्रांतिकारियों द्वारा विद्रोह की कोशिश की थी’?
(a) बाघा जतिन
(b) अरबिंदो घोष
(c) रास बिहारी बोस
(d) सचिंद्र नाथ सान्याल

Q10. आर्थिक विकास आमतौर पर ___________ के साथ संयोजित किया जाता है।
(a) अपस्फीति
(b) मुद्रास्फीति
(c) स्टैगफ्लेशन
(d) हाइपर इन्फ्लेशन

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ghadar Party, initially the Pacific Coast Hindustan Association, was formed in 1913 in the United States.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tuberculosis (TB) is a disease caused by bacteria called Mycobacterium tuberculosis. The bacteria usually attack the lungs, but they can also damage other parts of the body. TB spreads through the air when a person with TB of the lungs or throat coughs, sneezes, or talks.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indira Gandhi Canal starts from the Harike Barrage at Sultanpur, a few kilometres below the confluence of the Sutlej and Beas rivers in Punjab state. The reservoir for the canal is built on the Sutlej River.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 73rd Amendment 1992 added a new Part IX to the constitution titled “The Panchayats” covering provisions from Article 243 to 243(O); and a new Eleventh Schedule covering 29 subjects within the functions of the Panchayats.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. When chemical bond is formed, the potential energy decreases. The distance between two atoms at which the potential energy is minimum is known as bond length.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Total Digestible Nutrients (TDN): The sum of the digestible fiber, protein, lipid, and carbohydrate components of a feedstuff or diet.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Geysers is the world’s largest geothermal field, containing a complex of 22 geothermal power plants,it is located in San Francisco.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1908 a revolutionary conspiracy was intrigued to kill the Chief Presidency Magistrate D.H. Kingford of Muzaffarpur. The task was entrusted to Khudiram Bose and Prafulla Chaki. The case saw the trial of a number of Indian nationalists of the Anushilan Samiti in Calcutta, under charges of “Waging war against the Government” of the British Raj. Chittaranjan Das defended Aurbindo Ghosh in the Alipore bomb case.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Rash Behari Bose was a revolutionary leader against the British Raj in India and was one of the key organisers of the Ghadar Mutiny and later, the Indian National Army.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Economic growth is the increase in the inflation-adjusted market value of the goods and services produced by an economy over time.

You may also like to read:

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *