NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न: 14 जनवरी 2020 for vitamin and Research institute

Q1. हड्डियों का अध्ययन, विज्ञान की किस शाखा के अंतर्गत आता हैं?
(a) भूविज्ञान
(b) सीरोलॉजी
(c) पर्वत-विज्ञान
(d) अस्थि-विज्ञान

Q2. नीलगाय निम्नलिखित में से किस परिवार से सम्बन्धित है?
(a) हिरन
(b) बकरी
(c) भेड़
(d) गाय

Q3. भारत पशु चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) करनाल
(b) मथुरा
(c) बरेली
(d) पटना

Q4. प्रत्येक वर्ष 1 दिसंबर को कौन सा दिवस मनाया जाता है?
(a) विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस
(b) विश्व एड्स दिवस
(c) विश्व खाद्य दिवस
(d) विश्व साक्षरता दिवस

Q5. पोल्ट्री पक्षियों में रिकेट्स रोग किस विटामिन की कमी के कारण होता है?
(a) विटामिन B
(b) विटामिन A
(c) विटामिन D
(d) विटामिन E

Q6. श्वसन के दौरान ऊर्जा का उत्पादन किस रूप में होता है?
(a) ATP
(b) ADP
(c) NADP
(d) CO

Q7. पहला हृदय प्रत्यारोपण किसके द्वारा किया गया था?
(a) डॉ विलियम हार्वे
(b) डॉ क्रिश्चियन बर्नार्ड
(c) डॉ लुईस पाश्चर
(d) सर एफ. जी. हॉपकिंस

Q8. जंग लगने के बाद, लोहे का वजन-
(a) अनिश्चित
(b) घटता है
(c) समान रहता है
(d) बढ़ता है

Q9. टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) दिल्ली
(b) मुंबई
(c) बैंगलोर
(d) कोलकाता

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से किस का उपयोग रॉकेट प्रणोदक के रूप में नहीं किया जाता है?
(a) हाइड्रेंजाइन
(b) तरल ऑक्सीजन
(c) तरल हाइड्रोजन
(d) उपरोक्त सभी

Solutions:

S1.Ans(d)
Sol.
Osteology- Study of bones.
Orology – Study of mountains.
Serology – Study of serum.
Geology – Study of internal structure of the earth and matter found inside it.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Nilgai is the largest Asian antelope species. Antelope are creatures, who has strong permanent horns. There are more than 90 species of antelope.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Indian Veterinary Research Institute or IVRI is located at Izzatnagar, Bareilly Uttar Pradesh.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. 1st December’s World AIDS day celebrated every year.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. A deficiency of vitamin D makes it difficult to maintain proper calcium and phosphorus levels in bones which can cause rickets.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Respiration is a set of metabolic reactions and processes that take place in the cells of organisms to convert biochemical energy from nutrients into Adenosine Triphosphate (ATP), and release waste products.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The first heart transplant was performed by Dr. Christian Bernard who was a famous surgeon of South Africa.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Due to rust, the weight of Iron increases as Iron is converted into-oxide after chemical reaction with Oxygen, in presence of humidity.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research which Homi Bhabha founded on 1st June 1945 with the support from the Sir Dorabji Tata. It is located in Mumbai.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the options given in the question, only liquid hydrazine is not used as a rocket propellant. Remaining options such as liquid hydrogen, liquid oxygen, and kerosene oil are used as rocket propellant.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?