NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न : 14 फरवरी 2020 : Insulin and Olympic Games

Q1. किसी घड़ी के दोलन करने वाले पेंडुलम में कौन-सी ऊर्जा होती है?
(a) गतिज ऊर्जा
(b) स्थितिज ऊर्जा
(c) ऊर्जा को पुन: संगृहीत करना
(d) यांत्रिक ऊर्जा

Q2. वसा और तेलों के ऑक्सीकरण वासित होने के रूप में परिभाषित किया जा सकता है, जो _______ को परिवर्तित करता है?
(a) केवल भोजन का स्वाद
(b) केवल भोजन की गंध
(c) भोजन का स्वाद और गंध दोनों
(d) केवल भोजन का रंग

Q3. निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी कोशिका इंसुलिन को स्त्रावित करती है?
(a) α – कोशिका
(b) δ- कोशिका
(c) β – कोशिका
(d) तंत्रिका कोशिका

Q4. वर्ष 2022 में शीतकालीन ओलंपिक खेल कहाँ आयोजित किए जाएंगे?
(a) फ्रांस
(b) जर्मनी
(c) चीन
(d) इंग्लैंड

Q5. कालबेलिया नृत्य किस राज्य का लोक नृत्य है?
(a) महाराष्ट्र
(b) राजस्थान
(c) पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) ओडिशा

Q6. भगवान बुद्ध ने अपना पहला उपदेश कहाँ दिया था?
(a) लुम्बिनी
(b) बोध गया
(c) कुशीनगर
(d) सारनाथ

Q7. अन्नामलाई वन्यजीव अभयारण्य किस राज्य में स्थित सबसे सुंदर वन्यजीव अभयारण्य है?
(a) केरल
(b) तेलंगाना
(c) आंध्र प्रदेश
(d) तमिलनाडु

Q8. एक ऐसा भूदृश्य जो पृथ्वी में दरार के कारण होता है जिसके साथ एक किनारा दूसरे के संदर्भ में नीचे चला जाता है, इसे कहा जाता है?
(a) वी आकार की घाटी
(b) यू आकार की घाटी
(c) रिफ्ट घाटी
(d) निलंबी घाटी

Q9. नगरपालिका का सदस्य बनने के लिए न्यूनतम आयु कितनी होनी चाहिए?
(a) 18 वर्ष
(b) 22 वर्ष
(c) 30 वर्ष
(d) 21 वर्ष

Q10. निर्वात में एक उपग्रह –
(a) रिमोट कंट्रोल द्वारा कक्षा में रखा जाता है
(b) रेट्रो-रॉकेट द्वारा कक्षा में रखा जाता है
(c) गुरुत्वाकर्षण क्षेत्र से ऊर्जा प्राप्त करता है
(d) परिक्रमा के लिए किसी ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The energy possessed by an oscillating pendulum of a clock is called mechanical energy. It is a combination of kinetic energy and potential energy.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Rancidity can be defined as oxidation of fats and oils that changes both taste and smell of food.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Pancreatic islets house three major cell types, each of which produces different endocrine product Alpha cells secrete the hormone glucagon. Beta cells produce insulin and are the most abundant of the islet cells.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The 2022 Winter Olympics, officially known as the XXIV Olympic Winter Games, and commonly known as Beijing 2022, is an international winter multi-sport event that is scheduled to take place from 4 to 20 February 2022, in Beijing and towns in the neighbouring Hebei province, China.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Kalbelia or Kabeliya is a dance from Rajasthan, performed by the tribe of the same name. The dance is an integral part of their culture and performed by men and women.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. At Sarnath near Varanasi Lord Buddha deliver his first sermon. In the Buddha’s first sermon at Deer Park, he taught the Four Noble Truths by addressing the existence of suffering, its cause, and its end.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. Anamalai wildlife sanctuary is one of the most attractive preserves of nature in Tamil Nadu, is also known as the India Gandhi National Park and is located in the Western Ghats.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A landscape which is caused due to the fissure in the earth along which one side has moved down with reference to the other is known as Rift Valley.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Article 243v(1)(b), the minimum age for election as a member of a Municipality is 21 years.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. A satellite in vacuum does not require any energy for orbiting.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?