NTPC General Awareness Questions : 13th January 2020 for Geography,Polity and History_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   NTPC General Awareness Questions : 13th...

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 13th January 2020 for Geography,Polity and History

Q1. वनस्पति तेल से वनस्पति घी के निर्माण में किस गैस का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है?
(a) हाइड्रोजन
(b) ऑक्सीजन
(c) नाइट्रोजन
(d) कार्बन डाइआक्साइड

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से किसे स्ट्रेंजर गैस भी कहा जाता है?
(a) आर्गन
(b) नियॉन
(c) ज़ेनॉन
(d) नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड

Q3. गहरे समुद्र में गोताखोरों द्वारा श्वसन के लिए ऑक्सीजन के साथ किस गैस को मिलाया जाता है?
(a) हीलियम
(b) नाइट्रोजन
(c) ज़ेनॉन
(d) अमोनिया

Q4. हेवी वॉटर का रासायनिक सूत्र क्या है?
(a) H2O
(b) D2O
(c) H2CO3
(d) H2S

Q5. परमाणु नाभिक _________ द्वारा खोजा गया था:
(a) रदरफोर्ड
(b) डाल्टन
(c) आइंस्टाइन
(d) थॉम्पसन

Q6. पृथ्वी की उम्र को मापने के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी पद्धति का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) आयरन डेटिंग प्रक्रिया
(b) जैव प्रौद्योगिकी कानून
(c) जैविक घड़ी पद्धति
(d) यूरेनियम प्रक्रिया

Q7. एक कार्बन क्रेडिट किस के समतुल्य है?
(a) 10 किलो CO2
(b) 100 किलो CO2
(c) 1000 किलो CO2
(d) 10000 किलो CO2

Q8. अभिकथन (A): डिटर्जेंट गंदे कपड़ों से आसानी से तेल और गंदगी को निकालता है.
कारण (R) : डिटर्जेंट पानी के सतह तनाव को बढ़ाता है.
कोड :
(a) दोनों (A) और (R) सत्य हैं और (R), (A) का सही विवरण है
(b) (दोनों (A) और (R) सत्य हैं परन्तु (R), (A) का सही विवरण नहीं है
(c) (A) सत्य है लेकिन (R) गलत है.
(d) (A) गलत है लेकिन (R) सत्य है.

Q9. जर्मन चांदी में चांदी का प्रतिशत क्या है?
(a) 1%
(b) 5%
(c) 0%
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. जंग के मामले में, लोहे का वजन –
(a) बढ़ता है
(b) कम हो जाता है
(c) समान रहता है
(d) अनिश्चित

Solutions:

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hydrogen gas is used in the manufacturing of Vanaspati ghee. To prepare the Vanaspati ghee, hydrogen gas is passed through vegetable oils under 8-10 atmospheric pressure in the presence of nickel powder at a temperature of 200°C, oil changes into vegetable ghee or solid fat known as Vanaspati ghee.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Xenon is a chemical gas with symbol Xe and atomic number 54. It is a rare, odourless, colourless, tasteless, chemically unreactive gas. Xenon gas is also known as stranger gas as its volume is low in the atmosphere.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Heliox is a breathing gas composed of a mixture of Helium (He) and Oxygen (O2). This is frequently used for respiration by divers in the deep sea.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Heavy water (D2O) Deuterium Oxide is used as a moderator and coolant in nuclear reactors because it slows down neutrons effectively and also has a low probability of absorption of neutrons.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The nucleus is a very dense region consisting of protons and neutrons at the centre of an atom. It was discovered in 1911 as a result of Ernest Rutherford’s interpretation of the 1909 Geiger-Marsden gold foil experiment.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uranium-lead dating is one of the oldest and most refined methods to determine the age of the earth, decaying rocks and bones.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The idea for carbon credits came from the Kyoto Protocol of 1997. This is placing a monetary value on the cost of polluting the air. A single carbon credit generally emits one metric ton(1,000 kg or 2,204 pounds) of carbon dioxide or the equivalent mass of another greenhouse gas.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Detergent easily removes oil and dirt from dirty garment as the surface tension of water is dramatically reduced by the addition of soap or detergent.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. German Silver or Nickel silver is an alloy consisting 50% Copper, 35% Zinc and 15% Nickel. It doesn’t have silver.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Due to rust, the weight of Iron increases as Iron is converted into-oxide after chemical reaction with Oxygen, in presence of humidity.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 13th January 2020 for Geography,Polity and History_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?