NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न : 12 फरवरी 2020 : Earth’s crust and Deficiency

Q1. किस विटामिन की कमी से रतौंधी हो सकती है?
(a)
(b)  C
(c)  A
(d)  E

Q2. भारत की सबसे लंबी अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा किस देश के साथ है?
(a) भूटान
(b) नेपाल
(c) बांग्लादेश
(d) पाकिस्तान

Q3. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी धातु भू-पर्पटी पर सबसे प्रचुर मात्रा में पाई जाती है?
(a) मैगनीशियम
(b) लोहा
(c) तांबा
(d) एल्युमीनियम

Q4.जिस मिट्टी में एल्यूमीनियम और लोहे के ऑक्साइड की उच्च सामग्री है, उसे किस नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) मैदानी मिट्टी
(b) पेडलफर मिट्टी
(c) चेर्नोज़ेन मिट्टी
(d) पोडज़ोल मिट्टी

Q5. संविधान सभा द्वारा राष्ट्रीय गान कब अपनाया गया था?
(a) 24 मई 1949
(b) 24 नवंबर 1949
(c) 24 जनवरी 1950
(d) 24 जून 1950

Q6. किस देश का संविधान दुनिया का सबसे लंबा संविधान है?
(a) संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
(b) चीन
(c) भारत
(d) ग्रेट ब्रिटेन

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से किसे राज्यसभा के चेयरमैन के रूप में संबोधित किया जाता है?
(a) प्रधान मंत्री
(b) मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(c) उप राष्ट्रपति
(d) अटॉर्नी जनरल

Q8. भारत का संविधान किस के द्वारा तैयार किया गया था?
(a) योजना आयोग
(b) संविधान सभा
(c) राष्ट्रपति
(d) कार्य समिति

Q9. मानव शरीर में पसलियों के कितने युग्म होते हैं?
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 14
(d) 11

Q10. मानव प्रणाली में निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक पाचन एंजाइम नहीं है?
(a) ट्रिप्सिन
(b) गैस्ट्रिन
(c) पित्तलीन
(d) पेप्सिन

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vitamin A is needed by the retina of the eye in the form of retinol, which combines with protein opsin to form rhodopsin, the light absorbing molecules necessary for both low light (scotopic vision) & colour vision.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India share longest border with Bangladesh a 4,096-kilometer (2,545-mile)-long international border followed by China(3380 km), Pakistan(3323 km), Myanmar(1643 km), Nepal(1236 km),Bhutan(699 km) and Afganistan(106 km).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aluminum is the most abundant metal in the earth’s crust, it is never found free in nature. All of the earth’s aluminum has combined with other elements to form compounds.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pedalfer is composed of high amount of aluminum and iron oxides. It is a subdivision of the zonal soil order comprising a large group of soils in which sesquioxides increase relative to silica during soil formation. Pedalfers usually occur in humid areas

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.The first stanza of the song Bharata Bhagya Bidhata was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India as the National Anthem on 24 January 1950.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian constitution is the world’s longest. At its commencement, it had 395 articles in 22 parts and 8 schedules.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Vice-President of India is ex officio Chairperson of the Rajya Sabha.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Constitution of India was framed by Constituent Assembly.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The human rib cage is made up of 12 paired (total 24 ribbone) rib bones. Each are symmetrically paired in right and left side. The ribs are flat, thin bones that together with the sternum make up the ribcage. The ribs provide protection for vital organs in the upper body, including the heart and lungs.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Trypsin, ptyalin, and pepsin are digestive enzymes whose secretion is performed by pancreas, salivary gland and stomach respectively. Gastrin is a peptide hormone that stimulates secretion of gastric acid (HCI) by the parental cells of the stomach and aids in gastric motility. It is released by delta cells of the pancreas.
Rickets in children and osteomalacia in adults occur due to deficiency of Vitamin D. Together with Calcium deficiency of vitamin D causes osteoporosis in older adults.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD