NTPC General Awareness Questions : 11th January 2020 for Geography,Polity and History_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   NTPC General Awareness Questions : 11th...

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 11th January 2020 for Geography,Polity and History

Q1. थोरियम का सबसे बड़ा रिजर्व ____ में हैं।
(a) जापान
(b) ब्रिटेन
(c) भारत
(d) रूस

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी हवा भूमध्य सागर से भारत के उत्तर पश्चिमी भागों से हो कर बहती है?
(a) पश्चिमी विक्षोभ
(b) नार्वेस्टर
(c) लू
(d) काल बैसाखी

Q3. स्वतंत्र आधुनिक भारत के इतिहास में पहला गैर-कांग्रेसी प्रधानमंत्री कौन था?
(a) मोरारजी देसाई
(b) इंद्र कुमार गुजराल
(c) गुलजारीलाल नंदा
(d) विश्वनाथ प्रताप सिंह

Q4. भारत में सबसे पहले खोजा जाने वाला शहर कौन सा था?
(a) मोहनजो दारो
(b) पंजाब
(c) हड़प्पा
(d) सिंध

Q5. निम्नलिखित में से किसने रामायण का फारसी में अनुवाद किया था?
(a) अब्दुल लतीफ
(b) ईसर दास
(c) अबुल फजल
(d) बदायुनी

Q6 सूत्रकृमि के कारण होने वाले रोग
(a) एन्सेफलाइटिस
(b) फ्लोरोसिस
(c) फाइलेरिया
(d) कुष्ठ रोग

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा युग्म मेल खाता है?
(a) मोतियाबिंद – थायराइड ग्रंथि
(b) निमोनिया – आंखें
(c) टाइफाइड – फेफड़े
(d) पीलिया – लीवर

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक ब्रॉड स्पेक्ट्रम ड्रग है
(a) क्लोरमफेनिकॉल
(b) पेरासिटामोल
(c) जाइलोकेन
(d) क्लोरोप्रीन

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से किस मिश्र धातु को अमलगम कहा जाता है?
(a) मरकरी – जिंक
(b) कॉपर – टिन
(c) जिंक – तांबा
(d) लीड – जिंक

Q10. एक सुपरकंडक्टर द्वारा प्राप्त किया जाने वाला उच्चतम तापमान क्या है?
(a) 54 K
(b) 200 K
(c) 350 K
(d) 133 K

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The biggest estimated reserve of Thorium are in India.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Western Disturbance is an extratropical storm originating in the Mediterranean region that brings sudden winter rain to the northwestern parts of the Indian subcontinent.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the 1977 general election, the Janata party defeated the Congress and Janata leader Morarji Desai became the first non-Congress prime minister in independent modern India’s history.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Harappa was discovered in 1826 and first excavated in 1920 and 1921 by the Archaeological Survey of India, led by Rai Bahadur Daya Ram Sahni.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.The first Ramayana in Persian was by Mulla’ Abdul Qadir Badayuni.According to Abul Fazl these translations were ordered by Emperor Akbar to dispel the fanatical hatred between the Hindus and the Muslims, as he was convinced that it arose only from mutual ignorance.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Filariasis is a parasitic infection caused by thread-like nematodes (filariae) that belong to the roundworm superfamily Filarioidea. The disease spreads from person to person by female Culex mosquito. Edema is one of the most common symptoms of filariasis and can lead to elephantiasis, which is characterized by thickened skin and massive swelling.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cataract – Eye
Jaundice – Liver
Typhoid – Intestine
Pneumonia – Lungs

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The term broad-spectrum antibiotic refers to an antibiotic that acts against a wide range of disease-causing bacteria. Broad-spectrum antibiotic acts against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, in contrast to a narrow-spectrum antibiotic, which is effective against specific-chloramphenicol is also known as chloronitromycin. It is a broad-spectrum antibiotic drug used against serious infections such as typhoid fever.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. An amalgam is a substance formed by the reaction of mercury with another metal.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Where as ordinary or metallic super conductors usually have transition temperature (temperature below which they are super conductive) below 30k and must be cooled using liquid helium in order to achieve super conductivity. High temperature super conductors have been observed with transition temperature as high as 133 K.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 11th January 2020 for Geography,Polity and History_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?