NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न : 11 फरवरी 2020 | Parliament power and Environment

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा मानव अंग शराब के विषहरण के लिए जिम्मेदार है?
(a) लीवर
(b) फेफड़े
(c) हृदय
(d) कमर

Q2. _________ तब जारी किया जाता है जब अदालत को लगता है कि विशेष ऑफिस होल्डर अपनी कानूनी ड्यूटी नहीं कर रहा है जिससे की किसी व्यक्ति के अधिकार का उल्लंघन हो रहा है।
(a) बन्दी प्रत्यक्षीकरण
(b) परमादेश
(c) निषेध
(d) अधिकार-पृच्छा

Q3. ओडिशा में कुल _________ संसदीय सीटें (राज्यसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र) हैं.
(a) 11
(b) 19
(c) 10
(d) 1

Q4. राज्य सूची में शामिल मामलों पर कानून बनाने के लिए ________ केंद्रीय संसद को अधिकार दे सकती है।
(a) रक्षा मंत्रालय
(b) प्रधान मंत्री कार्यालय
(c) भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड
(d) राज्य सभा

Q5. उत्तराखंड में कुल _________ संसदीय सीटें (लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र) हैं।
(a) 14
(b)5
(c) 80
(d) 2

Q6. _________ संवैधानिक संशोधनों को मंजूरी दे सकता है।
(a) राज्यसभा और लोकसभा
(b) रक्षा मंत्रालय
(b) प्रधान मंत्री कार्यालय
(d) भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड

Q7. जीव पर्यावरण के एक जीवित भाग को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) एबायोटिक फैक्टर
(b) हैबिटैट
(c) बायोटिक फैक्टर
(d) निर्जीव कारक

Q8. भारत की कितनी प्रतिशत जनसंख्या कृषि पर निर्भर है?
(a) 85%
(b) 61%
(c) 55%
(d) 40%

Q9. हमारे सौर मंडल से सबसे निकटम सितारा कौन सा है?
(a) अल्फा सेंटॉरी
(b) बीटा सेंटौरी
(c) सीरियस
(d) प्रोसीओन

Q10. किस ग्रह को लाल ग्रह के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) मरकरी
(b) प्लूटो
(c) मंगल
(d) शुक्र

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The liver is responsible for the detoxification of alcohol. Liver detoxify harmful substances through the complex chemical reactions.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.Mandamus is issued under Article 32 by Supreme Court and High Court when the court found that a particular office holder is not doing legal duty and thereby is infringing on the right of an individual.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. There are total 10 parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha constituency) in Odisha.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 249 of Indian constitution state if the Rajya Sabha has declared by resolution supported by not less than two thirds of the members present and voting that it is necessary or expedient in national interest that Parliament should make laws with respect to any matter enumerated in the State List specified in the resolution.Then Parliament can make laws on matters included in state list.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttarakhand has five Lok Sabha constituencies. They are Nainital, Garhwal, Almora, Tehri Garhwal and Hardwar.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha approves constitutional amendments.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.Living part of the organisms environment is known as Biotic factor.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to 2011 Agricultural Census of India, an estimated 61.5% of the 1300 million Indian population is rural and dependent on agriculture.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Alpha Centauri is the closest star system and closest planetary system to Earth’s Solar System at 4.37 light-years from the Sun.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mars – The red planet. Mars is often called the ‘Red Planet’ because it appears in the sky as an orange-red star. The colour caused the ancient Greeks and Romans to name it after their god of war.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?