NTPC General Awareness Questions : 10th January 2020 for Geography,History and Physics

Q1. भारत की कौन सी प्रमुख नदी डेल्टा नहीं बनाती है?
(a) नर्मदा
(b) गोदावरी
(c) कृष्णा
(d) कावेरी

Q2. किसकी अनुमति से अंग्रेजों ने सूरत में अपना पहला कारखाना स्थापित किया था?
(a)अकबर
(b)शाहजहाँ
(c)जहाँगीर
(d)औरंगजेब

Q3. आइंस्टाइन को किस आविष्कार के लिए नोबेल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था?
(a) बोस- आइंस्टाइन सांख्यिकी
(b) विशिष्ट ऊष्मा का सिद्धांत
(c) सापेक्षता का विशेष सिद्धांत
(d) फोटोइलेक्ट्रिक प्रभाव

Q4. रक्तचाप को मापने वाले उपकरण को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) बैरोमीटर
(b) स्फिग्मोमनोमीटर
(c) स्पाइरोमीटर
(d) हेमोसाइटोमीटर

Q5. भारत के वन्यजीव संरक्षण के लिए पहले आनुवंशिक बैंक का उद्घाटन किस शहर में किया गया है?
(a) हैदराबाद
(b) कोलकाता
(c) नयी दिल्ली
(d) चेन्नई

Q6. कोफी अन्नान किस अफ्रीकी देश से था?
(a) नाइजीरिया
(b) मोरक्को
(c) घाना
(d) दक्षिण अफ्रीका

Q7. हाल ही में किस तारीख को, 2018 राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस (NSD) मनाया गया था?
(a) अगस्त 25
(b) अगस्त 29
(c) अगस्त 23
(d) अगस्त 24

Q8. एलिफेंटा की गुफाएँ अधिकांशतः निम्न वंश से सम्बन्धित हैं?
(a) चोला
(b) पल्लव
(c) राष्ट्रकूट
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. रुमटेक मठ किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(b) सिक्किम
(c) जम्मू और कश्मीर
(d) हिमाचल प्रदेश

Q10. तेराताली लोक नृत्य भारत के किस राज्य से सम्बन्धित है?
(a) हरियाणा
(b) पंजाब
(c) गुजरात
(d) राजस्थान

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Narmada is the westward flowing rivers have a much shorter length to traverse to drain themselves into the Arabian sea, so carry a less deposit/sediment with them and hence a delta can’t be formed.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Company’s ships first arrived in India, at the port of Surat, in 1608. Sir Thomas Roe reached the court of the Mughal Emperor, Jahangir, as the emissary of King James I in 1615, and gained for the British the right to establish a factory at Surat.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Noble Prize in Physics in 1921 was awarded to Albert Einstein for his services to Theoretical Physics and especially for his discovery of the “Law of the Photoelectric Effect”.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sphygmomanometer is an instrument for measuring blood pressure.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. In Hyderabad, India’s first genetic bank for wildlife conservation has been inaugurated by Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr. Harsh Vardhan at the Laboratory for Conservation of Endangered Species (LaCONES) in CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) to protect India’s biodiversity and environment.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Kofi Annan (80), the former UN secretary-general and a Ghanaian diplomat, has passed away in Switzerland on August 18, 2018. He served two terms as UN chief from 1997 to 2006. Mr Annan was the first black African to become UN secretary-general.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Sports Day (NSD) is celebrated every year in India on August 29 to mark the birth anniversary of legendary hockey player Major Dhyan Chand, who was known as ‘The Wizard’ or ‘The Magician’ of hockey for his superb ball control.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Elephanta Caves are a UNESCO World Heritage Site and a collection of cave temples predominantly dedicated to the Buddhist god Gautam Buddha in the reign of Rashtrakutas .

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Rumtek Monastery, also called the Dharmachakra Centre, is a gompa located in the Indian state of Sikkim near the capital Gangtok.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Tera Tali is another famous folk dance of Rajasthan. Performed by the ‘Kamar’ tribe.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?