NTPC General Awareness Questions : 10 फरवरी 2020 for satellites and National Park

Q1. किस ग्रह पर उपग्रह की अधिकतम संख्या है?
(a) बृहस्पति
(b) पृथ्वी
(c) नेपच्यून
(d) शनि

Q2. नॉर्वे की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) ब्यूनस आयर्स
(b) रोम
(c) ओटावा
(d) ओस्लो

Q3. द ग्रेट हिमालयन नेशनल पार्क किस राज्य में है?
(a) जम्मू और कश्मीर
(b) अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(c) हिमाचल प्रदेश
(d) सिक्किम

Q4. बुध सूर्य से _______ ग्रह है।
(a) पहला
(b) तीसरा
(c) पांचवां
(d) सातवाँ

Q5. भारत राज्यों का एक संघ है, इसका अर्थ क्या है?
(a) यह अधिक केंद्रीकृत है
(b) यह अधिक विकेंद्रीकृत है
(c) यह एक परिसंघ है
(d) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q6. 1858 के अधिनियम द्वारा, नियंत्रण बोर्ड और निदेशक मंडल की शक्तियों को ____________ पर स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया था।
(a) राज्य सचिव
(b) संसद
(c) वायसराय
(d) कमांडर-इन-चीफ

Q7. ________ में डिजरायली की महत्वाकांक्षी योजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए लिटन को भारत में वायसराय के रूप में चुना गया था.
(a) अवध
(b) अफगानिस्तान
(c) बंगाल
(d) बर्मा

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से किसने वर्नाकुलर प्रेस अधिनियम को निरस्त कर दिया था?
(a) लॉर्ड लिटन
(b) लॉर्ड रिपन
(c) लॉर्ड डफरिन
(d) लॉर्ड लैंसडाउन

Q9. संविधान ने किस अनुच्छेद में ‘अवशिष्ट शक्तियों’ को निहित किया है?
(a) अनुच्छेद 248
(b) अनुच्छेद 256
(c) अनुच्छेद 249
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. केंद्र-राज्य संबंधों के प्रश्न की समीक्षा करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा नियुक्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष कौन थे?
(a) एस सी सरकार
(b) मनमोहन सिंह
(c) स्वर्ण सिंह
(d) आर एस सरकारिया

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.Jupiter has 69 moons with known orbits, of which 60 have confirmed orbits and have thus received permanent designations; of these, 51 have been named.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.Oslo is the capital and the most populous city in Norway.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Great Himalayan National Park (GHNP), is one of India’s national parks, is located in Kullu region in the state of Himachal Pradesh. The park was established in 1984.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mercury is the first planet from the Sun. Mercury is the smallest and innermost planet in the Solar System.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. India is a union of states means that state have no right to secede from the federation . It is more centralized.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Government of India Act 1858 provided that India was to be governed directly and in the name of the crown. This act abolished the company rule, abolished the Court of directors and abolished the Board of control. The act provided the Crown will govern India directly through a Secretary of State for India, who was to exercise the powers which were being enjoyed by the Court of Directors and Board of control.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. The successive governments in Britain remain calm, but when Lord Disraeli became PM, he sent Lord Lytton to India to increase the influence in Afghanistan. On this side, under Akbar Khan, the son of Dost Mohammed, Afghanistan once again became independent and Dost Mohammad Khan came back to power in 1843. Akbar Khan died in 1845.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Lord Lytton passed the Vernacular Press Act in 1878. By this act, the magistrates of the districts were empowered, without the prior permission of the Government, to call upon a printer and publisher of any kind to enter into a Bond, undertaking not to publish anything which might “rouse” feelings of disaffection against the government.It is repealed by Lord Ripon.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol.The power to make laws with respect to residuary subjects (i.e., the matters which are not enumerated in any of the three lists) is vested in the Parliament. Article 248 (2) of the Constitution of India says that the Parliament has exclusive power to make any law with respect to any matter not enumerated in list II and III.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. In 1983, the Central government appointed a three-member Commission on Centre–state relations
under the chairmanship of R S Sarkaria, a retired judge of the Supreme Court.26 The commission was
asked to examine and review the working of existing arrangements between the Centre and states in
all spheres and recommend appropriate changes and measures.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD