RRB NTPC General Awareness प्रश्न 05 फरवरी 2020 : क्रस्ट और मेंटल

Q1. ITCZ का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Inter tropical converter zone
(b) Inter tropical convergence zone
(c) Inter tropical centre zone
(d) None of these

Q2. पृथ्वी के क्रस्ट और मेंटल के बीच की सीमा क्या कहलाती है?
(a) मोहो डिसकंटीन्युइटी
(b) लेहमैन डिसकंटीन्युइटी
(c) कॉनराड डिसकंटीन्युइटी
(d) गुटेनबर्ग डिसकंटीन्युइटी

Q3. निम्न में से कौन सी काल्पनिक रेखा समान स्तर की वर्षा के स्थानों को जोड़ती है?
(a) कंटूर रेखा
(b) आइसबैथ रेखा
(c) समवर्षा रेखा
(d) इसोबार रेखा

Q4. भारतीय संविधान में कौन सा मौलिक अधिकार बताता है कि सभी व्यक्तियों को देश के कानूनों द्वारा समान रूप से संरक्षित किया जाएगा?
(a) समानता का अधिकार
(b) स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार
(c) शोषण के विरुद्ध अधिकार
(d) धर्म की स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार

Q5. भारतीय संविधान में किस मौलिक अधिकार में अस्पृश्यता का उन्मूलन शामिल है?
(a) स्वतंत्रता और व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार
(b) धर्म की स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार
(c) समानता का अधिकार
(d) सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षिक अधिकार

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक वायरल बीमारी है?
(a) पोलियो
(b) टेटनस
(c) कुष्ठ रोग
(d) प्लेग

Q7. हृदय के संकुचन को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) सिस्टोल
(b) अरस्तू
(c) डायस्टोल
(d) लब

Q8. आज़दिरचता इडिका निम्नलिखित में से किसका वानस्पतिक नाम है?
(a) गुलाब का पौधा
(b) सेब का पेड़
(c) नीम
(d) आम

Q9. वायुमंडल की सबसे गर्म परत कौन सी है?
(a) थर्मोस्फीयर
(b) ट्रोपोस्फीयर
(c) स्ट्रैटोस्फियर
(d) मेसोस्फीयर

Q10. सियाचिन ग्लेशियर का पिघलने वाला पानी निम्नलिखित में से किस नदी किस का मुख्य स्रोत है?
(a) ब्यास
(b) सतलज
(c) सिंधु
(d) नुब्रा

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Inter Tropical Convergence Zone, or ITCZ, is a belt of low pressure which circles the Earth generally near the equator where the trade winds of the Northern and Southern Hemispheres come together. It is characterised by convective activity which generates often vigorous thunderstorms over large areas.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Mohorovicic Discontinuity, or “Moho,” is the boundary between the crust and the mantle.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A line drawn on a weather map connecting points that receive equal amounts of precipitation (rainfall, snow etc) during a given period of time is called Isohyets.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Equality before law is well defined under the Article 14 i.e. Right to equality of the Constitution. It ensures that every citizen shall be likewise protected by the laws of the country.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 17 under Right to Equality in the Indian Constitution includes abolition of untouchability.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Poliomyelitis is an acute communicable disease of humans caused by a human enterovirus of the Picornaviridae family. Tetanus is an infection caused by bacteria called Clostridium tetani. Leprosy is a disfiguring disease caused by the Mycobacterium leprae bacteria. Plague is caused by the bacteria Yersinia pestis.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Diastole is that part of the cardiac cycle during which the heart refills with blood after the emptying done during systole which is also known as contraction.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Azadirachta indica is botanical name of neem. It is a multipurpose tree that is highly popular in India, where it provides food and insecticide, and is used for its great number of ethnomedicinal properties.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.The thermosphere is the layer of the Earth’s atmosphere directly above the mesosphere. It extends from about 90 km to 1,000 km above our planet. In thermosphere temperature can reach up to 4,500 degrees Fahrenheit. Thus making it the warmest layer of the atmosphere.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Nubra River originates from the Siachin glacier. The Nubra River is a tributary of the River Shyok that flows through the Nubra valley in the northern part of Ladakh and then joins the Indus River in Skardu, Pakistan.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *