NTPC General Awareness Questions : 03rd, January 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   NTPC General Awareness Questions : 03rd,...

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 03rd, January 2020

Q1. उस प्रधानमंत्री का नाम बताइए जिसने “ए ट्राइस्ट विद डेस्टिनी” बहुत प्रसिद्ध भाषण दिया था?
(a) राजीव गांधी
(b) लाल बहादुर शास्त्री
(c) इंदिरा गांधी
(d) पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू

Q2. स्वतंत्र भारत के पहले भारतीय गवर्नर जनरल कौन थे?
(a) सी राजगोपालाचारी
(b) माउंटबेटन
(c) नेहरू
(d) वल्लभाई पटेल

Q3. राष्ट्रीय गान को संविधान सभा द्वारा ______ पर अपनाया गया था.
(a) दिसम्बर 27, 1950
(b) अगस्त 15, 1947
(c) जनवरी 24, 1950
(d) जनवरी 26, 1947

Q4. किसने अपने अंतिम लक्ष्य को ‘ हर आंख से हर आंसू पोंछना’ घोषित किया?
(a) जवाहर लाल नेहरू
(b) गांधीजी
(c) बाल गंगाधर तिलक
(d) सरदार पटेल

Q5. दो या अधिक जोनल काउंसिल संयुक्त बैठकें कर सकते हैं। इस तरह की बैठकों की अध्यक्षता करते हैं:
(a) योजना आयोग के अध्यक्ष
(b) प्रधान मंत्री
(c) केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
(d) सदस्य राज्यों के वरिष्ठतम गवर्नर

Q6. आंचलिक परिषद हैं
(a) सलाहकार निकाय
(b) प्रशासनिक निकाय
(c) सलाहकार निकाय
(d) कानून बनाने वाली एजेंसियां

Q7. भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त होने के लिए किसी व्यक्ति को उच्च न्यायालय में कब तक अभ्यास करना चाहिए?
(a) 10 वर्ष
(b) 15 वर्ष
(c) 12 वर्ष
(d) 5 वर्ष

Q8. संवैधानिक अनुच्छेद 327 या 328 के तहत, किसी भी अदालत में किस विषय को पूछताछ के लिए पेश नहीं किया जाएगा?
(a) निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों का परिसीमन
(b) ऐसी संविधान सभा को सीटों का आबंटन
(c) A और B
(d) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. महासागरीय खाइयों में सबसे गहरी खाई है
(a) कुरिल ट्रेंच
(b) जापान ट्रेंच
(c) मारियाना ट्रेंच
(d) टोंगा ट्रेंच

Q10. जेट स्ट्रीम है
(a) ट्रोपोस्फीयर के ऊपरी भाग में तेजी से उड़ने वाली वेस्टरलीज़.
(b) महासागर धारा
(c) मानसूनी हवाएँ
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. “Tryst with Destiny” was a speech delivered by Jawaharlal Nehru, the first Prime Minister of independent India, to the Indian Constituent Assembly in The Parliament, on the eve of India’s Independence, towards midnight on 15 August 1947.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. C Rajagopalachari was the first Indian Governor General of free India.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. It was first sung in the Calcutta Session of the Indian National Congress on December 27, 1911. It was officially adopted by the Constituent Assembly as the Indian national anthem on January 24, 1950.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Jawahar Lal Nehru declared as his ultimate aim the ‘wiping of every tear from every eye’.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. A zonal council consists of a Union Minister nominated by the President, the Chief Ministers of all the states constituting the zone, two other ministers from each state, two representatives of the union territories, if there is a union territory in the zone.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol.The zonal councils aim at promoting cooperation and coordination between states, union territories
and the Centre.These are advisory body and its recommendation are not binding.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.He should be a citizen of India. He should have been a judge of a High Court (or high courts in succession) for five year or He should have been an advocate of a High Court for ten years.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.The validity of any law relating to the delimitation of constituencies or the allotment of seats to such constituencies, made or purporting to be made under Article 327 or Article 328, shall not be called in question in any court.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Mariana trench is the deepest trench located in the pacific ocean near Japan.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Jet stream is fast blowing westerlies in upper part of troposphere. Jet streams are fast flowing, narrow air currents found in the atmospheres of some planets, including Earth.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?