NTPC General Awareness Questions : 03rd, January 2020

Q1. डेनमार्क की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) कोपेनहेगन
(b) स्टॉकहोम
(c) वियना
(d) ओस्लो

Q2.किस ग्रह को बौना ग्रह माना जाता है?
(a) पृथ्वी
(b) जुपिटर
(c) प्लूटो
(d) सैटर्न

Q3. सैंडस्टोन किस प्रकार का रॉक है?
(a) केल्केरियस रॉक
(b) आग्नेय रॉक
(c) मेटामॉर्फिक रॉक
(d) अवसादी रॉक

Q4.निम्नलिखित में से किसे राज्यसभा के अध्यक्ष के रूप में संबोधित किया जाता है?
(a) प्रधान मंत्री
(b) मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(c) उप राष्ट्रपति
(d) अटॉर्नी जनरल

Q5.भारत का संविधान किस के द्वारा तैयार किया गया था?
(a) योजना आयोग
(b) संविधान सभा
(c) राष्ट्रपति
(d) कार्य समिति

Q6. लोकसभा चुनाव के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त करने के लिए न्यूनतम आयु क्या है?
(a) 25 वर्ष
(b) 30 वर्ष
(c) 21 वर्ष
(d) 18 वर्ष

Q7. जॉन लोके एक अंग्रेजी दार्शनिक और चिकित्सक के अनुसार, निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक प्राकृतिक अधिकार नहीं है?
(a) स्वतंत्रता
(b) समानता
(c) संपत्ति
(d) मत देने का अधिकार

Q8. स्वतंत्र भारत में एक राज्य की पहली महिला गवर्नर कौन थी?
(a) श्रीमती सरोजिनी नायडू
(b) श्रीमती सुचेता कृपलानी
(c) श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी
(d) श्रीमती विजया लक्ष्मी पंडित

Q9. राजनीतिक डकैत (क्रांतिकारी आंदोलनों की एक विशेषता) करने वाले पहले राष्ट्रवादी कौन थे?
(a) ज्योतिबा फुले
(b) चापेकर ब्रदर
(c) वासुदेव बलवंत फड़के
(d) यतीन्द्र दास

Q10. हेमाटोपोईज ___________ में होता हैं.
(a) फेफड़े
(b) अग्न्याशय
(c) जिगर
(d) अस्थि मज्जा

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Copenhagen is the capital and most populous city of Denmark.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. A dwarf planet is a planetary-mass object that is neither a planet nor a natural satellite. That is, it is in direct orbit of a star, and is massive enough for its gravity to crush it into a hydrostatically equilibrious shape (usually a spheroid), but has not cleared the neighborhood of other material around its orbit.The International Astronomical Union (IAU) currently recognizes five dwarf planets: Ceres; Pluto; Haumea; Makemake; and Eris.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sandstone is a sedimentary rock composed of sand-size grains of mineral, rock, or organic material.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Vice-President of India is ex officio Chairperson of the Rajya Sabha.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Constitution of India was framed by Constituent Assembly.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.The minimum age to qualify for Lok Sabha Elections is 25 years.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.As per John Locke, Right to Life, Liberty and Property are Natural Right. But Right to vote is a not a natural right.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sarojini Naidu was the first female to become the governor of an Indian state. She governed Uttar Pradesh from 15 August 1947 to 2 March 1949.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. A revolt was led by Vasudev Balwant Phadke in 1877-78 in the Vashi & Panvel area of Maharashtra.
Phadke is known as father of the armed struggle for India’s independence. He created a group called Ramoshi, which was the group of Ramoshis, Kolis, Bhils and Dhangars communities in Maharashtra and the actually the “organized political dacoits“.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haematopoiesis refers to the commitment and differentiation processes that lead to the formation of all blood cells from haematopoietic stem cells. In adults, haematopoiesis occurs mainly in the bone marrow.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *