NTPC General Awareness Questions : 02nd, January 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   NTPC General Awareness Questions : 02nd,...

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 02nd, January 2020

Q1. 1946 में, अंतरिम सरकार का गठन _______ के तहत किया गया था?
(a) पटेल
(b) गांधीजी
(c) राजाजी
(d) जवाहरलाल नेहरू

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से किसका भारत के प्रधान मंत्री के रूप में सबसे लंबा कार्यकाल था?
(a) मोरारजी देसाई
(b) चरण सिंह
(c) वी. पी. सिंह
(d) लाल बहादुर शास्त्री

Q3 . भारत और पाकिस्तान के बीच सीमा-रेखा का सीमांकन किसने किया था?
(a) मैकमोहन
(b) लॉर्ड डूरंड
(c) रेडक्लिफ
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. “जय जवान, जय किसान” का नारा किसने दिया?
(a) पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू
(b) लाल बहादुर शास्त्री
(c) इंदिरा गांधी
(d) राजीव गांधी

Q5. विधान सभा के सदस्य हैं:
(a) लोगों द्वारा चुने गए
(b) स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा चुने गए
(c) राज्यपाल द्वारा नामांकित
(d) उपरोक्त तीनों तरीकों से

Q6. राज्य में ________ में धन विधेयक पेश किया जा सकता है:
(a) राज्य विधानमंडल के किसी भी सदन में
(b) केवल विधान सभा में
(c) केवल विधान परिषद में
(d) दोनों घरों में एक संयुक्त बैठक में

Q7. कौन सा संवैधानिक अनुच्छेद राज्य और दूसरे राज्य और संघ के बीच संचार के लिए आधिकारिक भाषा को परिभाषित करता है-
(a) अनुच्छेद 349
(b) अनुच्छेद 346
(c) अनुच्छेद 243
(d) अनुच्छेद 305

Q8. भारत का संविधान, किस भाषा में तैयार और अधिनियमित किया गया था?
(a) हिंदी
(b) अंग्रेजी
(c) तमिल
(d) तेलुगु

Q9. ब्लैक फॉरेस्ट _______ में पाए जाते हैं.
(a) फ्रांस
(b) जर्मनी
(c) चेक गणराज्य
(d) रोमानिया

Q10. जादुगुड़ा की खदानें _______ के लिए प्रसिद्ध हैं.
(a) कच्चा लोहा
(b) मीका
(c) सोना
(d) यूरेनियम

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The interim government of India, formed on 2 September 1946 from the newly elected Constituent Assembly of India, had the task of assisting the transition of India and Pakistan from British rule to independence. It remained in place until 15 August 1947, the date of the independence of the two new nations of India and Pakistan. the Interim Government was formed under Jawaharlal Nehru.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Morarji Desai was an Indian independence activist and served between 1977 and 1979 as the 4th Prime Minister of India for the government formed by the Janata Party.He was in office from 24 March 1977 to 28 July 1979.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The India and Pakistan Border, known as Redcliffe line. Sir Cyril Radcliffe Demarcated the land in 1947.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. “Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan” slogan is given by Lal bahadur shastri.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.The legislative assembly consists of representatives directly elected by the people on the
basis of universal adult franchise.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.It can be introduced in the legislative assembly only and that too on the recommendation of the governor. Every such bill is considered to be a government bill and can be introduced only by a minister.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. ARTICLE 346-Official language for communication between one State and another or between a State and the Union The language for the time being authorised for use in the Union for official purposes shall be the official language for communication between one State and another State and between a State and the Union.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol.Indian Constitution was originally written in English. However besides the English version, there is an official Hindi translation.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Black Forest is a large forested mountain range in the state of Baden-Württemberg in southwestern Germany. It is bounded by the Rhine valley to the west and south.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Jaduguda Mine is a uranium mine in Jaduguda village in the Purbi Singhbhum district of the Indian state of Jharkhand. It commenced operation in 1967 and was the first uranium mine in India. The deposits at this mine were discovered in 1951.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?