NTPC General Awareness Questions : 01st, January 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   NTPC General Awareness Questions : 01st...

NTPC General Awareness Questions : 01st January 2020

Q1. डी.पी.टी. टीका ________ से बचाव के लिए दिया जाता है?
(a) टेटनस, पोलियो, प्लेग
(b) टी.बी., पोलियो, डिप्थीरिया
(c) डिप्थीरिया, व्हूपिंग कफ, टेटनस
(d) डिप्थीरिया, पोलियो, कुष्ठ

Q2. वर्मीकल्चर में, किस कृमि का उपयोग होता है?
(a) फीता कृमि
(b) रेशम कीट
(c) थ्रेडवॉर्म
(d) केंचुआ

Q3. मैमथ का पूर्वज है-
(a) कुत्ता
(b) घोड़ा
(c) ऊँट
(d) हाथी

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से कौन राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग का सदस्य नहीं है?
(a) राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग की अध्यक्षा
(b) राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग के अध्यक्ष
(c) NITI आयोग का अध्यक्ष
(d) राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्षा

Q5. भारत के बारे में चार्टर एक्ट का अंतिम अधिनियम था –
(a) 1773
(b) 1813
(c) 1853
(d) 1793

Q6. ब्रिटिश संसद का सदस्य बनने वाला पहला भारतीय कौन था?
(a) बदरुद्दीन तैयबजी
(ख) डब्ल्यू. सी. बनर्जी
(ग) डी.एन. वाचा
(d) दादाभाई नौरोजी

Q7. मध्य प्रदेश की विधान सभा में निर्वाचित सदस्यों की संख्या है:
(a)230
(b)232
(c)225
(d)216

Q8. भारत के संविधान का अनुच्छेद 17 किस से संबंधित है?
(a) शिक्षा
(b) स्वास्थ्य
(c) अस्पृश्यता का उन्मूलन
(d) भोजन की गारंटी

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से किस ब्रिटिश व्यक्ति ने 1857 के विद्रोह को राष्ट्रीय विद्रोह के रूप में स्वीकार किया?
(a) लॉर्ड डलहौजी
(b) लॉर्ड कैनिंग
(c) लॉर्ड एलेनबरो
(d) डिसरायली

Q10. विद्रोह का तात्कालिक कारण था
(a) चूक का सिद्धांत
(b) 1856 का सामाजिक विधान
(c) बढ़े हुए कारतूस का प्रकरण
(d) भारतीयों का डर कि वे ईसाई धर्म में परिवर्तित हो जाएंगे

 

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. DPT Vaccine refers to a class of combination vaccines against three infectious diseases in humans: diphtheria, pertussis (A whooping cough) and tetanus.

S2 Ans.(d)
Sol. Vermiculture means worm growing or worm farming. When earthworms are used primarily for the production of compost, the practice is referred to as vermicomposting.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Extinct mammoth is more closely related to today’s African elephant or Asian elephant. Modern elephants and wooly mammoths share a common ancestor, that lived about 7 million years ago.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Chairperson of NITI Aayog is not a member of National Human Right Commission.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Charter acts were passed in 1773,1793,1803,1813,1833 and 1853. Charter act 1853 established a separate Governor-General’s legislative council which came to be known as the Indian (Central) Legislative Council. It is last Charter act concerning India.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.Dadabhai Naoroji , known as the Grand Old Man of India.He was a Liberal Party member of Parliament (MP) in the United Kingdom House of Commons between 1892 and 1895, and the first Asian and Indian to be a British MP.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol.Number of elected members in Legislative Assembly of M.P. is 230 seats.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. Abolition of untouchability has been included among fundamental rights under article 17. This is one of the few fundamental rights available against individuals.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Benjamin Disraeli, is a British statesman and novelist who was twice prime minister of British. Disraelli admitted the Revolt of 1857 as a national revolt.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. The introduction of enfield rifles in the army was the immediate cause because to load the rifle, sepoys had to bite the cartridge open to release the powder.The grease used on these cartridges was rumoured to be made of beef and pork which angered the hindu and the muslims in the army.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?