Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 15 फरवरी 2020 : Buddhist Council and Rajendra...

NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 15 फरवरी 2020 : Buddhist Council and Rajendra Chola

आज के क्विज़ में हम नवीनतम पैटर्न प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं

0
341

Q1. राजा कनिष्क ने किसकी अध्यक्षता में एक महान बौद्ध परिषद का आयोजन किया?
(a) नागासेना
(b) संघरक्षा
(c) असवघोष
(d) वासु मित्र

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से किस राजा ने नर्मदा नदी के तट पर हर्ष की सेना को हराया था?
(a) राजेंद्र I
(b) पुलकेशिन II
(c) कृष्णदेव राय
(d) राजेंद्र चोल

Q3. विजयनगर साम्राज्य का कौन सा शासक पुर्तगाली गवर्नर अल्बुकर्क का मित्र था?
(a) वेंकट II
(b) नरसिंह राया
(c) कृष्णदेव राय
(d) देवराय II

Q4.भारत में, वायु (प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम 1981 में लागू हुआ, लेकिन वायु प्रदूषक के रूप में शोर को शामिल करने के लिए ________ में संशोधन किया गया।
(a) 1987
(b) 1998
(c) 2004
(d)1995

Q5. स्ट्रैटोस्फेरिक ओजोन परत की ‘मोटाई’ को __________ में मापा जाता है
(a) सीवर्ट
(b) डोबसन इकाइयाँ
(c) ब्यूफोर्ट स्केल
(d) मेलसन इकाइयाँ

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा पृथ्वी के वायुमंडल में सबसे प्रचुर ग्रीन-हाउस-गैस (GHG) है?
(a) कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(b) जल वाष्प
(c) ट्रोपोस्फेरिक ओजोन
(d) सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड

Q7. कार्टाजेना प्रोटोकॉल किस के सुरक्षित उपयोग, स्थानांतरण और संचालन से संबंधित है?
(a) आक्रामक विदेशी प्रजातियां
(b) परमाणु कचरा
(c) जीवित परिवर्तित जीव (LMO)
(d) विषैले उप-उत्पाद और औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट

Q8. राज्य की आकस्मिकता निधि किसके द्वारा संचालित की जाती है?
(a) राज्यपाल
(b) राज्य के वित्त मंत्री
(c) मुख्यमंत्री
(d) उपरोक्त सभी संयुक्त रूप से

Q9. किसी राज्य का राज्यपाल उसके सभी कार्यों के लिए _______ को जवाबदेह होता है
(a) राज्य की विधायिका
(b) राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री
(c) राज्य मंत्रिपरिषद
(d) राष्ट्रपति

Q10. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति का मुख्यालय कहाँ पर स्थित है?
(a) लौसने, स्विट्जरलैंड
(b) ज्यूरिक, स्विट्जरलैंड
(c) जिनेवा, स्विट्जरलैंड
(d) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Fourth Buddhist Council was held at Kundalvana, Kashmir in 72 AD under the patronage of Kushan king Kanishka and the president of this council was Vasu mitra, with Asvaghosa as his deputy. This council distinctly divided the Buddhism into 2 sects Mahayana & Hinayana.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Harsha was defeated by the south Indian Emperor Pulakeshin II of the Chalukya dynasty when Harsha tried to expand his Empire into the southern peninsula of India.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Afonso de Albuquerque was the second governor of the Portuguese India and is known as founder of Portuguese colonial empire in India. Krishna Deva Rai was the friend of the Portuguese Governor Albuquerque.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1981 is amended in 1987 to include noise as an air pollutant.According to amendmemt “air pollutant” means any solid, liquid or gaseous substance (including noise) present in the atmosphere in such concentration as may be or tend to be injurious to human beings or other living creatures or plants or property or environment.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Dobson Unit is the most common unit for measuring ozone concentration. One Dobson Unit is the number of molecules of ozone that would be required to create a layer of pure ozone 0.01 millimeters thick at a temperature of 0 degrees Celsius and a pressure of 1 atmosphere (the air pressure at the surface of the Earth).

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Water vapor is the most abundant greenhouse gas in the atmosphere. The increase in water vapor concentrations may be the result of climate feedbacks that are related to the warming of the atmosphere.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety to the Convention on Biological Diversity is an international agreement on biosafety as a supplement to the Convention on Biological Diversity effective since 2003.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Governor can make advances out of the Contingency Fund of the state to meet any unforeseen expenditure.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Governor is appointed by the president by warrant under his hand and seal and is accountable for all this actions to the president.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Olympic Committee is a non-governmental sports organization based in Lausanne, Switzerland.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here