Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020

Q1. यदि एक अर्ध वृताकार खेत का परिमाप 324मी है, तो अर्ध वृताकार खेत की व्यास ज्ञात कीजिये.
(a) 125
(b) 126
(c) 127
(d) 128

Q2. 8, 11, 7, 10, 9, 12 और 5 की माध्यिका ज्ञात कीजिये.
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 12
(d) 11

Q3. तीन घंटियाँ क्रमश: 5 मिनट, 6 मिनट और 12 मिनट के अंतराल पर बजती हैं. यदि वे 12PM पर एकसाथ बजती हैं तो वे दोबारा किस समय पर एकसाथ बजेंगी?
(a) 1 pm
(b) 2 pm
(c) 1:30 pm
(d) 12:45 pm

Directions (4-5): लाइन ग्राफ 2011 से 2016 तक प्रत्येक वर्ष में किसी देश द्वारा जारी किए गए कार्य वीजा की संख्या को दर्शाता है. आरेख का अध्ययन करें और निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर दें.

Q4. कितने वर्षों में जारी किए गए कार्य वीजा की संख्या पिछले वर्षों में जारी किये गए वीजा से अधिक है?
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 2

Q5. 2016 में जारी किए गए कार्य वीजा की संख्या पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में कितनी कम (% में) थी?
(a) 20
(b) 100
(c) 50
(d) 25

Q6. A, B और C एक कार्य को अकेले क्रमश: 6, 9 और 18 दिन में पूरा कर सकते हैं. वे सभी 1 दिन के लिए एकसाथ कार्य करते हैं, फिर A और B कार्य छोड़ देते हैं. C को अकेले शेष कार्य को पूरा करने में कितना समय लगेगा?
(a) 9
(b) 6
(c) 12
(d) 10

Q7. एक आदमी अपनी संपत्ति का 40% अपनी पत्नी को देता है और शेष अपने बच्चों को देता है. बच्चों को प्राप्त संपत्ति महिला को प्राप्त संपत्ति के कितने प्रतिशत है?
(a) 150
(b) 66.6
(c) 50
(d) 20

Q8. एक कोण अपने संपूरक कोण का 1/3 है. कोण का माप ज्ञात कीजिये?
(a) 45°
(b) 90°
(c) 135°
(d) 22.5°

Q9. यदि cot 240° = x, तो x का मान है

Q10. यदि (6x – 5) = (4x + 7), तो (x + 1)3 का संख्यात्मक मान है:
(a) 216
(b) 125
(c) 64
(d) 343

Solutuons:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Arrange the numbers in either increasing or decreasing order.
5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12 or 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7 and 5
Because total numbers are odd, then the median will be th term.
So, the median is 4th term = 9

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. LCM of 5, 6 and 12 = 60
The bells will ring again after 60 minutes, it means they will ring together at 1 pm.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol.
2012 and 2015 has more issued visas than previous year.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
(6x – 5) = (4x + 7)
2x = 12 ⇒ x = 6
(x +1)³= (7)³ = 343

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?