Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC : 18th December_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC :...

Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC : 18th December

Q1. राम और श्याम की आय का अनुपात 7: 17 है और श्याम और सोहन की आय का अनुपात 7: 17 है। यदि राम की आय रु 490 तो सोहन की आय ज्ञात कीजिये?
(a) 1690 रूपए
(b) 2890 रूपए
(c) 1790 रूपए
(d) 1190 रूपए

Q2. मोहन और सोहन एक व्यवसाय शुरू करते हैं. मोहन छ: महीने के लिए 20,000 रूपए निवेश करता है. सोहन एक वर्ष के लिए कुछ राशि निवेश करता है. वर्ष के अंत में, मोहन को 9,000 रूपए के कुल लाभ में से 6,000 रूपए प्राप्त होते हैं. शुरुआत में सोहन द्वारा निवेश की गयी राशि ज्ञात कीजिये.
(a) 10,000 रूपए
(b) 5,000 रूपए
(c) 12,000 रूपए
(d) 8,000 रूपए

Q3. राम और उसके दो बच्चों की औसत आयु 17 वर्ष है और राम की पत्नी और दो बच्चों की औसत आयु 16 वर्ष है. यदि राम की आयु 33 वर्ष है, तो उसकी पत्नी की आयु (वर्षों में) क्या होगी?
(a) 31
(b) 32
(c) 35
(d) 30

Q4. स्कूल के 10 शिक्षकों में से, एक शिक्षक सेवानिवृत्त हो जाता है और उसके स्थान पर 25 वर्ष का एक नया शिक्षक आता है। परिणामस्वरूप, शिक्षकों की औसत आयु 3 वर्ष कम हो जाती है। सेवानिवृत्त शिक्षक की आयु (वर्षों में) क्या है?
(a) 58
(b) 60
(c) 55
(d) 50

Q5. 40,000 रुपये की राशि पर 3 वर्ष के लिए 5% प्रति वर्ष की दर से चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज और साधारण ब्याज के बीच का अंतर क्या होगा?
(a) 300
(b) 205
(c) 305
(d) 200

Q6. एक आदमी अपनी पूंजी की 1/3 राशि 7% पर, ¼ राशि 8% पर और शेष राशि 10% पर निवेश करता है। यदि उसकी वार्षिक आय रु 561 है, तो उसकी राशि कितनी थी?
(a) 5400
(b) 6000
(c) 6600
(d) 7200

Q7. एक दुकानदार एक वस्तु को 80 रुपये की कीमत पर चिह्नित करता है। यदि वह प्रत्येक पर 5% की क्रमिक छूट देता है तो विक्रय मूल्य क्या होगा?
(a) 72.2 रुपये
(b) 72 रुपये
(c) 85 रुपये
(d) 7.2 रुपये

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी क्रमिक छूट ग्राहक के लिए बेहतर है?
(a) 20%, 15%, 10%
(b) 25%, 12%, 8%
(a) (a) बेहतर है
(b) (b) बेहतर है
(c) (a) या (b) (दोनों समान है)
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. एक कॉलेज में लड़कों और लड़कियों का संबंधित अनुपात 31: 23 है। कॉलेज में 75 अधिक लड़कियों के प्रवेश के बाद, यह अनुपात 124: 107 हो जाता है। कॉलेज में लड़कों और लड़कियां की संख्या बराबर बनाने के लिए कक्षा में कितनी लड़कियों को प्रवेश देना होगा?
(a) 75
(b) 90
(c) 60
(d) 85

Q10. A और B की वर्तमान आयु का योग उनकी आयु के अंतर का 7 गुना है। 5 वर्ष बाद, उनकी कुल आयु उनकी आयु के अंतर से 9 गुना होगी। बड़े व्यक्ति की वर्तमान आयु (वर्षों में) क्या है?
(a) 25
(b) 20
(c) 15
(d) 18

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Ram : Shyam : Sohan = 49 : 119 : 289

S2. Ans. (b);
Sol.

Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC : 18th December_50.1

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Total age of ram + 2 children = 17 × 3 = 51 year
Total age of both the children = 51- 33 = 18 yr
Total age of ram’s wife + both the children = 16 × 3 = 48 yr
Required age of Ram’s wife = 48 – 18 = 30 yr

S4. Ans, (c)
Sol.
Let the initial average of age = x
Let the retired teacher’s age = T
∴ 10x – T + 25 = 10 (x – 3)
10x – T + 25 = 10x – 30
-T + 25 = -30
T = 55

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Direct formula , Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC : 18th December_60.1

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC : 18th December_70.1
S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Successive discount of 5% = 9.75%
9.75% of 80 = 7.8
So, S.P. = 80 – 7.8 = 72.2 Rs.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. successive discount of 20%, 15%, 10% = 38.8%
& successive discount of 25%, 12%, 8% = 39.28%
clearly seen, (2) deal is better.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.
B            G
31   :     23
124 :     107
75 girl – add., but boys remain same.
So, 31 × 4 = 124
124 : 92

124 : 107

15 Ratio = 75
1 Ratio = 5
Diff. = 124-107
So, Req. No. = 17 × 5 = 85

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol.

Mathematics Quiz For RRB NTPC : 18th December_80.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?