January SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz for Beginners

Q1. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

“Have you seen my spectacles, Sam?” asked his mother.
(a) The mother said to Sam and asked if he has seen her spectacles.
(b) The mother asked Sam if he had seen her spectacles.
(c) The mother said to Sam if he had seen her spectacles.
(d) The mother told Sam if he had seen her spectacles.

Q2. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) Chaufuer
(b) Chauffers
(c) Chaufeur
(d) Chauffeur

Q3. Select the antonym of

TENACIOUS
(a) Useless
(b) Aimless
(c) Irresolute
(d) Rude

Q4. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

To understand the nature of electromagnetic radiation, it is imperative that we grasp the _______ nature of light.
(a) twice
(b) dual
(c) twin
(d) dichotomous

Q5. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase in bold.

The soldier on duty at the border is a sitting duck.
(a) in a doubtful situation
(b) in a vulnerable position
(c) in a secure position
(d) in a dilemma

Q6. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

He spent a third
P-was of any consequence
Q-made sure that none of them
R-of the time describing his tax proposals, but
(a) QRP
(b) QPR
(c) PRQ
(d) RQP

Q7. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

The whole focus in (A) / every project is on reducing costs (B) / and increasing profits. (C) / No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. Select the synonym of

FLOUT
(a) Defy
(b) Finish
(c) Obey
(d) Begin

Q9. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

The practice of giving best jobs to the members of one’s family

(a) Partiality
(b) Corruption
(c) Nepotism
(d) Favoritism

Q10. Select the synonym of

PROSPER
(a) Intern
(b) Enchant
(c) Flourish
(d) Respect

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Chauffeur: a person employed to drive a private or hired car.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Tenacious: tending to keep a firm hold of something; clinging or adhering closely.
Irresolute: showing or feeling hesitancy; uncertain.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Nature is a noun, before which we need to use adjective, and “dual” is an adjective.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. A sitting duck: someone or something vulnerable to attack, physical or verbal.

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, ‘the whole focus in’ should be replaced with ‘the entire focus in’.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Flout: openly disregard (a rule, law, or convention).
Defy: openly resist or refuse to obey.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Nepotism: the practice among those with power or influence of favoring relatives or friends, especially by giving them jobs.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Prosper: succeed in material terms; be financially successful.
Flourish: grow or develop in a healthy or vigorous way.

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD