Latest SSC jobs   »   ICAR विगत वर्षों के प्रश्नपत्र   »   ICAR IARI तकनीशियन T-1 सामान्य ज्ञान...

ICAR IARI तकनीशियन T-1 सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्न उत्तर

ICAR IARI Technician T-1 General Knowledge:  भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान ICAR IARI तकनीशियन T 1 के लिए 28 फरवरी, 2 मार्च, 4 मार्च और 5 मार्च 2022 को तीन अलग-अलग पालियों में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. ICAR परीक्षा के लिए पंजीकृत उम्मीदवारों को आईसीएआर परीक्षा में सामान्य ज्ञान के लिए सही प्रश्नों की तलाश में होना चाहिए. उम्मीदवारों को अपनी तैयारी के स्तर को बढ़ाने के लिए अभ्यास प्रश्न की तलाश में होना चाहिए. इस लेख में, हम आपको सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो आपको अपनी तैयारी की जांच करने और आपके अभ्यास में मदद करने में मदद करेंगे.

सामान्य ज्ञान परीक्षा का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है. इस खंड से पूछे गए प्रश्नों की कुल संख्या 25 अंकों के लिए 25 है. कोई अनुभागीय समय नहीं है, पूरी परीक्षा के लिए आवंटित समय 90 मिनट है. यह परीक्षा का स्कोरिंग हिस्सा है क्योंकि इसमें गणना की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है. ICAR IARI तकनीशियन T-1 सामान्य ज्ञान के लिए नीचे दिए गए प्रश्न और उत्तर की जांच करें.

ICAR Technician Previous Year Paper: Download Now

ICAR IARI तकनीशियन T-1 सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्न

Q1.स्वतंत्र भारत के पहले वित्त मंत्री कौन थे?

(a) गुलजारी लाल नंद

(b) आर के षणमुखा चेट्टी

(c) कृष्णमाचारी

(d) सरोजिनी नायडू

 

Q2. ब्रिटिश संसद के सदस्य बनने वाले पहले भारतीय कौन थे?

(a) बंकिम चंदर चटर्जी

(b) डब्ल्यू.सी. बनर्जी

(c) दादाभाई नौरोजी

(d) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

 Q3.‘चिपको आंदोलन’ मूल रूप से किसके खिलाफ था?

(a) जल प्रदूषण

(b) ध्वनि प्रदूषण

(c) वनों की कटाई

(d) सांस्कृतिक प्रदूषण

 

 

Q4.मालवा के पठार की प्रमुख मिट्टी है:

(a) काली मिट्टी

(b) जलोढ़ मिट्टी

(c) लाल मिट्टी

(d) लेटराइट

 

 

Q5.निम्नलिखित में से कौन ‘यंग इंडिया’ और ‘हरिजन’ जर्नल्स के संपादक थे?

(a) नेहरू

(b) अम्बेडकर

(c) महात्मा गांधी

(d) सुभाष चंद्र बोस

 

 

Q6.वन अनुसंधान संस्थान कहाँ स्थित है?

(a) हैदराबाद

(b) नैनीताल

(c) सोलन

(d) देहरादून

 

Q7.BT बीज का संबंध किस से है?

(a) चावल

(b) गेहूं

(c) कपास

(d) तेल बीज

 

 Q8. निम्नलिखित में से किस नदी को दक्षिण की गंगा कहा जाता है?

(a) कावेरी

(b) कृष्ण

(c) गोदावरी

(d) नर्मदा

 

 

Q9.संसद का कोई सदस्य संसद की अपनी सदस्यता खो देगा यदि वह सत्र से लगातार________ समय के लिए अनुपस्थित रहता है?

(a) 45 दिन

(b) 60 दिन

(c) 90 दिन

(d) 365 दिन

 

 

Q10.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सबसे बड़ा प्रतिहार राजा था?

(a) धर्मपाल:

(b) हर्ष

(c) मिहिर भोज

(d) महेंद्रपाल

 

 

Q11.निम्नलिखित में से किसने ‘भारत के लिए नियोजित अर्थव्यवस्था’ पुस्तक लिखी है?

(a) एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या

(b) जे.आर.डी. टाटा

(c) जीडी बिड़ला

(d) पट्टाभि सीतारमैया

 

 

Q12.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश तांबे का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है?

(a) चिले

(b) चीन

(c) पेरू

(d) यू.एस.ए.

 

 

Q13.मौलिक अधिकारों की अवधारणा जिन्हें भारतीय संविधान में शामिल किया गया है उन्हें कहा से अपनाया गया है?

(a) फ्रांस

(b) ब्रिटेन

(c) यूएसए

(d) रूस

 

 

Q14.‘भीमबेटका’ क्यों प्रसिद्ध है

(a) रॉक पेंटिंग

(b) बौद्ध मूर्तियां

(c) खनिज

(d) सोन नदी की उत्पत्ति

 

 

Q15.अल-नीनो कहाँ विकसित होता है?

(a) प्रशांत महासागर

(b) हिंद महासागर

(c) भूमध्य सागर

(d) अटलांटिक महासागर

 

 

Q16.सहायक गठबंधन किसके शासनकाल के दौरान लागू किया गया था?

(a) लॉर्ड कार्नवालिस

(b) लॉर्ड वेलेस्ली

(c) सर जॉन शोर

(d) लॉर्ड ऑकलैंड

 

 

Q17.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी नदी यमुना की सहायक नदी नहीं है?

(a) बेतवा

(b) चंबली

(c) केनो

(d) राम गंगा

 

 

Q18.गेहूं का बंट रोग किसके कारण होता है

(a) टिलेटिया

(b) पुकिनिया

(c) उस्टिलागो

(d) सिस्टोपस

 

 

Q19.विश्व में केले का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है

(a) कोलंबिया

(b) जिम्बाब्वे

(c) मलेशिया

(d) भारत

 

 

Q20.धोलावीरा किस राज्य में स्थित है?

(a) गुजरात

(b) हरियाणा

(c) पंजाब

(d) राजस्थान

 

 

Q21.धूल प्रदूषण की रोकथाम के लिए उपयोगी पेड़ का नाम बताएं

(a) सीता अशोक

(b) महुआ

(c) पोप्लार

(d) नीम

 

 

Q22.अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है

(a) मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय

(b) तमिलनाडु उच्च न्यायालय

(c) आंध्र प्रदेश उच्च न्यायालय

(d) कलकत्ता उच्च न्यायालय

 

 

Q23.सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता ________ की लिपि है?

(a) खरोस्थी

(b) अपरिभाषित

(c) ब्राह्मी

(d) तमिल

 

 

Q24. भारत में ‘प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर’ की शुरुआत कब हुई थी?

(a) 1970 

(b)1973 

(c) 1981 

(d)1984

 

 

Q25.भारत के संविधान में, ‘संघीय’ शब्द किसमें प्रकट होता है?

(a) प्रस्तावना

(b) संविधान का भाग III

(c) अनुच्छेद 368

(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

 

Q26.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा क्षेत्र ‘टोडा जनजाति’ का मूल निवास स्थान है?

(a) जौनसार हिल्स

(b) गारो हिल्स

(c) नीलगिरी हिल्स

(d) जयंतिया हिल्स

 

 

Q27.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता का शहर तीन भागों में विभाजित था?

(a) कालीबंगा

(b) लोथल

(c) चन्हुदड़ो

(d) धोलावीरा

 

 

Q28.“नब्बे ईस्ट रिज” एक पनडुब्बी ज्वालामुखी रिज कहाँ स्थित है?

(a) प्रशांत महासागर

(b) अटलांटिक महासागर

(c) हिंद महासागर

(d) आर्कटिक महासागर

 

 

Q29.निम्नलिखित में से सिख धार्मिक विरासत का कौन सा स्थान भारत में स्थित नहीं है?

(a) ननकाना साहिब

(b) नांदेड़ो

(c) पोंटा साहिब

(d) केशगढ़ साहिब

 

 

Q30.उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश की नियुक्ति किसके द्वारा की जाती है?

(a) राज्य के राज्यपाल

(b) भारत के राष्ट्रपति

(c) राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री

(d) भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश

 

 

Q31.भारतीय संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची में वर्णित समवर्ती सूची की अवधारणा किस संविधान से ली गई है?

(a) कनाडा

(b) ऑस्ट्रेलिया

(c) इटली

(d) दक्षिण अफ्रीका

 

 

Q32. कौन सा चीनी विद्वान बौद्ध धर्मग्रंथों का अध्ययन करने के लिए विजयवाड़ा में रुका था?

(a) डोंग ज्होंग्शु

(b) क्सुँ जांग

(c) कुई वेइपिंग

(d) डोंगफांग शुओ

 

 

Q33.भारत में लोकपाल और लोकायुक्त की स्थापना की सिफारिश किसके द्वारा की गई थी?

(a) सरकारिया आयोग

(b) प्रशासनिक सुधार आयोग

(c) विधि आयोग

(d) ठक्कर आयोग

 

 

Q34.‘मोचा कॉफी’ कहाँ उगाई जाती है?

(a) इराक

(b) ब्राजील

(c) अर्जेंटीना

(d) यमन

 

 

Q35.“संविधान सभा कांग्रेस थी और कांग्रेस भारत थी”, यह कथन किसने दिया था?

(a) ग्रानविल ऑस्टिन

(b) सी.आर एटली

(c) विंस्टन चर्चिल

(d) लॉर्ड माउंटबेटन

 

 

Q36. निम्नलिखित में से किस मुगल सम्राट ने बंगाल में अंग्रेजों को शुल्क मुक्त व्यापार की सुविधा प्रदान की?  

  1. अकबर
  2. जहांगीर
  3. बहादुर शाह
  4. फारुख सियार

 

 

Q37. विश्व में फल उत्पादक के रूप में भारत का स्थान?

  1. तीसरा
  2. चौथा
  3. पहला
  4. दूसरा 

 

Q38. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास संघ, एक उधार देने वाली एजेंसी, किसके द्वारा प्रशासित है?

  1. इंटरनेशनल बैंक फॉर, रिकंस्ट्रक्शन एंड डेवलपमेंट
  2. कृषि विकास के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कोष
  3. संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम
  4. संयुक्त राष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास संगठन

 

 

Q39. ‘मोनोकल्चर’ किसकी विशिष्ट विशेषता है?

  1. वाणिज्यिक अनाज की खेती
  2. स्थानांतरित खेती
  3. निर्वाह खेती
  4. जैविक खेती

 

 

Q40. भारत का नेपोलियन किसे कहा जाता है?  

(a) चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य

(b) चंद्रगुप्त-द्वितीय विक्रमादित्य

(c) महान अशोक

(d) समुद्रगुप्त

 

Q41.पांचवी पंचवर्षीय योजना का मूल उद्देश्य था

(a) गरीबी हटाना

(b) सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली में सुधार

(c) समावेशी विकास

(d) विशेष विकास

Q42.निम्नलिखित में से किस मुस्लिम शासक ने अपने समय में एक सख्त मूल्य नियंत्रण प्रणाली लागू की थी?

(a) अलाउद्दीन खिलजी

(b) इल्तुतमिश

(c) मुहम्मद तुगलक

(d) शेर शाह सूरी

Q43.निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारत की मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त बनने वाली पहली महिला थीं?

(a) शीला डावरे

(b) वी.एस. रामादेवी

(c) सरला ठकराल

(d) वृंदा राठी

Q44.निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारतीय कृषि की विशेषता नहीं है?

(a) प्रकृति पर अधिक निर्भरता

(b) उत्पादकता का निम्न स्तर

(c) फसलों की विविधता

(d) बड़े खेतों की प्रधानता

Q45.निम्नलिखित में से किस शासक ने ‘विक्रमशिला’ के प्राचीन विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना की?

(a) धर्मपाल

(b) गोपाल

(c) देवपाल

(d) महिपाल

Q46.निम्नलिखित में से किस शासक ने फलों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए कदम उठाए?

(a) मुहम्मद-बिन-तुगलक

(b) फिरोज शाह तुगलक

(c) सिकंदर लोदी

(d) शेर शाह सूरी

Q47.काली क्रांति का संबंध किससे है

(a) मछली उत्पादन

(b) कोयला उत्पादन

(c) कच्चा तेल

(d) सरसों का उत्पादन

Q48. किस वर्ष के आम चुनाव में पहली बार 18 वर्ष की आयु में युवाओं द्वारा मतदान के अधिकार का प्रयोग किया गया था

(a) 1987 

(b) 1988 

(c) 1989 

(d) 1990 

Q49.‘करनाल बंट’ किसका रोग है?

(a) धान

(b) मटर

(c) सरसों

(d) गेहूं

Q50.निम्नलिखित में से किस मामले में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने पहली बार संविधान में संशोधन करने की संसद की शक्ति को सीमित किया?

(a) ए.के. गोपालन बनाम मद्रास राज्य

(b) गोलकनाथ बनाम पंजाब राज्य

(c) केशवानंद भारती बनाम केरल राज्य

(d) मिनर्वा मिल बनाम भारत संघ

 

ICAR IARI Technician T-1 General Knowledge Answers

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Sir R K Shanmukham Chetty was an Indian lawyer, economist, and politician.

He was the first finance minister of independent India, from 1947 to 1948.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Dada Bhai Naoroji was the first Indian to become a member of the British Parliament.

He was the first Asian to be a British MP.

He is also known as the “Grand Old Man of India” and “Unofficial Ambassador of India”.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. The Chipko movement or Chipko Andolan was a forest conservation movement in India.

It was started against the rapid deforestation in the Himalayan region Uttarakhand.

This movement was led by Sudndarlal Bahuguna, a Gandhian activist.

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. Laterite soil is mainly found on the summits of the Western Ghats, Eastern Ghats, Rajmahal Hills, Vindhyas, Satpuras, and Malwa plateau. Hence, It is abundant in Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, and the hilly areas of Odisha and Assam.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. The Editor of ‘Young India’ and ‘Harijan’ was Mahatma Gandhi.

Young India was a weekly paper or journal in English started by Mahatma Gandhi.

In 1933 Gandhi started publishing a weekly newspaper, Harijan, in English.  

During this time Gandhi also published Harijan Bandu in Gujarati, and Harijan Sevak in Hindi.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. The Forest Research Institute (FRI) is a Natural Resource Service training institute of the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education.

It is an institution in the field of forestry research in India for Indian Forest Service cadres and all State Forest Service cadres. 

It is located at Dehradun in Uttarakhand.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. BT seed is associated with cotton.

This type of cotton is known as BT cotton.

Bt cotton is a genetically modified pest-resistant cotton variety that produces an insecticide to combat bollworm (an insect that attacks the cotton plant).

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. The Godavari is India’s second-longest river after the Ganga and the third largest in India.

The Godavari is the largest river in peninsular India, this is why it is also termed as the Dakshina Ganga (the Ganges of the South).

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. The Constitution provides that if for sixty days a member of either House of Parliament is without permission of the House remain absent from all meetings, then the House may declare his seat vacant.

The period of sixty days referred to in the Constitution means a single unbroken period of sixty days.

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Mihir Bhoja was the greatest ruler of the Pratihara Dynasty.

During his reign, Kannauj (present-day Uttar Pradesh) was his Capital. 

During his period Kannauj was referred to as Panchala.

He was succeeded by his son Mahendrapala I.

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. M. Visvesvarya an engineer and Politician authored the book “Planned Economy for India” in 1934. In this book, he proposed a ten-year plan to double the income of the country.

S12. Ans. (a)

Sol. Chile is the largest producer of Copper in the world.

Peru is the second-largest producer, and China is the third-largest producer of Copper in the world.

Copper is a chemical element with the symbol Cu and atomic number 29.

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. The concept of Fundamental Rights, as incorporated in the Indian Constitution has been adopted from the constitution of the United States of America (USA).

Fundamental rights in India are the rights guaranteed under Part III (Articles 12-35) of the Constitution of India.

S14. Ans. (a)

Sol. The Bhimbetka rock shelters(Caves) are archaeological sites located in  Madhya Pradesh.

It is located in Raisen District between Hoshangabad and Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh.

 These caves span the prehistoric Paleolithic and Mesolithic periods, as well as the historic period.

These caves are famous for Rock paintings.

These cave paintings show themes such as animals, early evidence of dance, and hunting

S15. Ans. (a)

Sol. El-Nino develops in the Pacific Ocean.

It is associated with a band of warm ocean water that develops in the central and east-central equatorial Pacific (approximately between the International Date Line and 120°W).

It also originates in the area off the Pacific coast of South America.

S16. Ans. (b)

Sol. The subsidiary alliance was a treaty signed between an Indian state and the British East India Company.

It was framed by Lord Wellesley, the Governor-General of India from 1798 to 1805. It was used for the first time by the French Governor-General Marquis Dupleix.

S17. Ans. (d)

Sol. Chambal, Ken, Betwa, Tons, Hindon, etc. are the tributaries of Yamuna.

Ramganga is a tributary of the river Ganges, originating in Uttarakhand.

S18. Ans. (a)

Sol. Common bunt, also known as stinking smut and covered smut, is a disease of both spring and winter wheat. 

It is caused by two very closely related fungi, Tilletia tritici, and T. laevis.

S19. Ans. (d)

Sol. With about 30 million tonnes produced yearly, India is the world’s largest producer of bananas, with the majority grown in south Indian states. 

After India, the major banana producers are China, the Philippines, Ecuador, and Indonesia. 

S20. Ans. (a)

Sol. Dholavira is an archaeological site in the Kutch District of the state of Gujarat in western India.

It is one of the five largest Harappan sites and most prominent archaeological sites in India belonging to the Indus Valley Civilization.

Recently, It was included in the list of the UNESCO World Heritage Site under the name Dholavira: a Harappan City on 27 July 2021.

S21. Ans. (d)

Sol. Trees like bel, jhau, bakul, kadam, palas and neem are useful for the prevention of dust pollution.

S22. Ans. (d)

Sol. The Calcutta High Court is the oldest in India. It has jurisdiction over the State of West Bengal and the Union Territory of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S23. Ans. (b)

Sol. The script of the Indus Valley Civilization is Undeciphered.

Some Scholars have compared the Indus valley script to the Brahmi and Tamil-Brahmi scripts noting similarities between them.

According to some historians, the Indus script was probably written from right to left, they sometimes follow a boustrophedonic style.

S24. Ans. (b)

Sol. Project Tiger is a tiger conservation program launched in April 1973 by the Government of India during Prime Minister Indira Gandhi’s tenure. 

The project aims at ensuring a viable population of the Bengal tiger in its natural habitats, protecting it from extinction, and preserving areas of biological importance as a natural heritage.

S25. Ans. (d)

Sol. The word ‘federal’ is not mentioned in the Indian Constitution, but Article 1 (1) of the Constitution says- “India, that is Bharat, shall be a union of States.”

Because the Indian federation is not the result of an agreement among the states.

S26. Ans. (c)

Sol. Toda people or Toda tribes are a Dravidian ethnic group who live in the Nilgiri Mountains of the Indian state of Tamil Nadu.

The Toda lands are now a part of The Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve, a UNESCO-designated International Biosphere Reserve.

Their territory has been declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

S27. Ans. (d)

Sol. Cities in the Indus Valley civilization were mostly divided into two parts. 

The upper part is also known as Citadel and the lower part.

But, the city of Dholavira was divided into three parts. It is a unique feature of Dholavira.

Recently, Dholavira was added to the list of UNESCO World Heritage Site under the name Dholavira: a Harappan City on 27 July 2021.

S28. Ans. (c)

Sol. The Ninety East Ridge also known as 90E Ridge or 90°E Ridge) is a mid-ocean ridge on the Indian Ocean.

The ridge divides the Indian Ocean into the West and East Indian Ocean.

S29. Ans. (a)

Sol. In the given options Nanka Shahib is located outside of India.

It is located in the Nankana Sahib District in the Punjab province of Pakistan.

It is the birthplace of the first Guru of the Sikhs, Guru Nanak.

Nankana Sahib is the most important religious site for the Sikh religion.

S30. Ans. (b)

Sol. The Chief Justice of the High Court is appointed by the President.

They are appointed by the President of India in consultation with the Chief Justice of India and the governor of the state under Art 217.

S31. Ans. (b)

Sol. The concept of ‘Concurrent List’ in the Indian Constitution has been borrowed from the Constitution of Australia.

The Concurrent List or List-III mentioned under Seventh Schedule is a list of 52 items.

It gives the power to both the union and state government, to legislate on the matters included in this list.

S32. Ans. (b)

Sol. Chinese Buddhist pilgrim and scholar Xuan Zang is also known as Hsuan Tsang or Hiuen Tsang stayed a couple of years in Bezawada (the old name of Vijayawada) to copy and study the Abhidhammapitakam, the last of the three pitakas. 

S33. Ans. (b)

Sol. The Administrative Reforms Commission (ARC) headed by Morarji Desai recommended the creation of two special authorities designated as ‘Lokpal’ and ‘Lokayukta’ for a redress of citizens’ grievances.

S34. Ans. (d)

Sol. The Mocha coffee bean is a variety of coffee beans originally from Yemen.

It is harvested from the coffee-plant species Coffea arabica, which is native to Yemen.

S35. Ans. (a)

Sol. Granville Austin, a British Constitutional expert, remarked: ‘The Constituent Assembly was a one-party body in an essentially one-party country.

The Assembly was the Congress and the Congress was India’.

S36. Ans. (d)

Sol. Mughal Emperor Farrukhsiyar issued royal Farman (charter) and granted the  British East India company important trading facilities in Bengal. 

It included permission to export and import British goods in Bengal without paying taxes.

S37. Ans. (d)

Sol. India ranks 2nd in fruits and vegetable production in the world.

China ranks first.

S38. Ans. (a)

Sol. The International Development Association (IDA) is an international financial institution that offers concessional loans and grants to the world’s poorest developing countries.

The IDA is a member of the World Bank Group and is headquartered in Washington, D.C. in the United States.

It is administered by International Bank for Reconstruction and Development.

S39. Ans. (d)

Sol. In Agriculture

monoculture is the practice of growing one crop species in a field at a time. 

Monoculture is widely used in intensive farming and organic farming.

S40. Ans. (d)

Sol. Samudragupta of the Gupta dynasty is known as the Napoleon of India. Historian A V Smith called him so because of his great military conquests known from the ‘Prayag Prashati’ written by his courtier and poet Harisena, who also describes him as the hero of a hundred battles.

S41. Ans. (a)

Sol. The Fifth Five-Year Plan laid stress on employment, poverty alleviation (Garibi Hatao), and justice. 

The plan also focused on self-reliance in agricultural production and defense.

S42. Ans. (a)

Sol. Aloud-Din Khalji was emperor of the Khalji dynasty, Delhi Sultanate. Alauddin instituted several significant administrative changes, related to revenues, price controls, and society.

Alauddin implemented price control measures for a wide variety of market goods.

S43. Ans. (b)

Sol. V. S. Ramadevi was the first lady to become the 13th Governor of Karnataka and 9th Chief Election Commissioner of India from 26 November 1990 to 11 December 1990.

She was the first woman to become Chief Election Commissioner of India. 

Ramadevi was the first and only woman to serve as Secretary-General of the Rajya Sabha, from 1 July 1993 to 25 September 1997. 

S44. Ans. (d)

Sol. Over-dependence on nature; Low level of productivity; Diversity of crops; Predominance of food crops; small landholdings etc. are the features of Indian Agriculture.

Predominance of large farms is not a feature of Indian agriculture.

S45. Ans. (a)

Sol. Vikramashila was one of the three most important Buddhist monasteries in India during the Pala Empire, along with Nalanda and Odantapuri.

It was established by the Pala emperor Dharmapala.

It is now located at the site of Antichak village, Bhagalpur district in Bihar.

S46. Ans. (b)

Sol. Firoz Shah Tughlaq, a ruler of Delhi sultanate, during the Tughlaq Dynasty.

He took some measures to improve the quality of fruits.

S47. Ans. (c)

Sol. The black revolution is related to Crude oil.

The Indian Government planned to boost the production of petroleum by mixing ethanol with petrol to produce biodiesel. 

This caused a major rise in petroleum production in India which is known as the Black revolution.

S48. Ans. (c)

Sol. Voting right by the youths at the age of 18 years was exercised for the first time in the General Election of 1989.

The Constitution Sixty-first Amendment Act, 1989, lowered the voting age of elections to the Lok Sabha and the Legislative Assemblies of States from 21 years to 18 years.

S49. Ans. (d)

Sol. Karnal bunt also known as partial bunt is a fungal disease of wheat, durum wheat, and triticale.

S50. Ans. (c)

Sol. In the Kesavananda Bharti vs State of Kerala case,  Justice Hans Raj Khanna propounded that the Constitution of India has certain basic features that cannot be altered or destroyed through amendments by the Parliament of India.

This is also known as the Basic structure doctrine.

 

ICAR IARI Technician T-1 General Knowledge: FAQ

Q. ICAR परीक्षा में कितने खंड हैं?

Ans: इसमें चार खंड हैं, सामान्य ज्ञान, विज्ञान, गणित और सामाजिक विज्ञान.

Q. सामान्य ज्ञान अनुभाग से कितने प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे?

Ans: 25 अंकों के 25 प्रश्न होंगे.

Q. क्या ICAR परीक्षा में अनुभागीय समय शामिल है?

Ans: नहीं, कुल अवधि 90 मिनट होगी.

You may also like to read this:

ICAR IARI तकनीशियन T-1 सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्न उत्तर_50.1

ICAR IARI तकनीशियन T-1 सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्न उत्तर_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *