SSC CGL परीक्षा के लिए इतिहास क्विज 27 जनवरी 2020 : नदी और हड़प्पा_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL परीक्षा के लिए इतिहास...

SSC CGL परीक्षा के लिए इतिहास क्विज 27 जनवरी 2020 : नदी और हड़प्पा

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा मौजूदा शहर दुनिया के सबसे प्राचीन शहरों में से एक माना जाता है?
(a) मथुरा
(b) वाराणसी
(c) हरिद्वार
(d) अयोध्या

Q2. पूर्व-इतिहास का अर्थ है:
(a) लिखित साक्ष्य होने की अवधि
(b) कोई लिखित साक्ष्य न होने की अवधि
(c) अवधि जिसमें समय, स्थान और घटनाओं जैसे सभी 3 साक्ष्य होते हैं
(d) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. पुराने पाषाण युग के लोग
(a) सूती कपड़े पहनते थे
(b) पत्तियों, पेड़ों की छाल और जानवरों की त्वचा पहनते थे
(c) ऊनी कपड़े पहनते थे
(d) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q4. चिनाब नदी को प्राचीन काल में किस नाम से जाना जाता था?
(a) परुष्णी
(b) सतुद्री
(c) हिमाद्री
(d) असिकनी

Q5. अग्नि की खोज किस युग में हुई थी?
(a) पाषाण काल
(b) मध्य पाषाण
(c) नवपाषाण
(d) ताम्र

Q6. हड़प्पा में अन्न भंडार किस से बनाया गया था?
(a) केवल ईंटें
(b) ईंटें और लकड़ी
(c) ईंट और पत्थर
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण विशेषता क्या थी?
(a) आर्थिक प्रणाली
(b) धार्मिक जीवन
(c) टाउन प्लानिंग
(d) सामाजिक जीवन

Q8. एक जुताई वाले क्षेत्र के संबंध में सबसे पहला साक्ष्य कहां से प्राप्त हुआ है?
(a) लोथल
(b) कालीबंगन
(c) हड़प्पा
(d) मास्की

Q9. भारत में चाँदी का सबसे पहला प्रमाण किसमें मिलता है-
(a) हड़प्पा संस्कृति
(b) पश्चिमी भारत की ताम्रपाषाण संस्कृति
(c) वैदिक ग्रंथ
(d) चाँदी के पंच चिन्हित सिक्के

Q10. सिंधु व्यापारिक केंद्रों और मेसोपोटामिया के बीच व्यापार के लिए प्रवेश बंदरगाह क्या था?
(a) एलम
(b) ओमान
(c) बहरीन
(d) अफ़गानिस्तान

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Also known as Banaras and Kashi situated on the bank of holiest river of India “Ganges”. Varanasi “The city of temples” is one of the oldest city in the world. Varanasi is also known as the “Religious capital of India”. The city has been a culture and religious center in India for several years.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. Prehistory is a term used to describe the period before recorded history (i.e. before writing). Prehistory can be used to refer to all time since the beginning of the universe, although it is more commonly used in referring to the period of time since life appeared on Earth, or even more specifically to the time since human-like beings appeared.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. The Stone Age people were mostly food gatherers and hunters and they use to wore leaves, bark of trees and skin of animals.

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. The Chenab River is a major river of India and Pakistan. It forms in the upper Himalayas in the Lahaul and Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh, India, and flows through the Jammu region of Jammu and Kashmir into the plains of the Punjab. River Chenab was known is ancient times as Asikni.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Paleolithic age is a prehistoric period of human history distinguished by the development of the most primitive stone tools and covers roughly 95% of human technological prehistory. It extends from the earliest known use of stone tools, probably by Homo habilis initially, 2.6 million years ago, to the end of the around 10,000 BC.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. A granary is a storehouse or room in a barn for threshed grain or animal feed.It is made of bricks only. The Great Granary is situated at Harappa.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. The town planning of the Harappan civilization upholds the fact that the civic establishments of the city were highly developed.Drainage system,roads crossing each other and bricks used are remarkable feature of Indus valley civilization.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Kalibangan in Rajasthan has given the evidence of the earliest (2800 BC) ploughed agricultural field ever revealed through an excavation. It is also a site which has given an evidence of earliest recorded “Earthquake”.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. The earliest evidence of silver in India is found in the Harappan culture.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. It is an island country consisting of a small archipelago centered around Bahrain Island, situated between the Qatar peninsula and the north eastern coast of Saudi Arabia.

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?