History Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 30th December_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   History Quiz For SSC CGL Exam...

History Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 30th December

Q1. राजा राम मोहन राय से संबंधित निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें:
1. उन्होंने विधवा पुनर्विवाह की वकालत की
2. उन्होंने सती प्रथा के उन्मूलन की पुरजोर वकालत की
3. उन्होंने अंग्रेजी शिक्षा के प्रचार की वकालत की
(a) केवल 1
(b) 1 और 2
(c) 2 और 3
(d) 1, 2 और 3

Q2. 1813 के चार्टर अधिनियम ने भारतीय ज्ञान और वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान के प्रसार के लिए प्रतिवर्ष ____________ रूपये आवंटित करता है.
(a) एक लाख
(b) दो लाख
(c) £ 1000
(d) £ 500

Q3. 1858 के अधिनियम द्वारा, भारत को शासित किया जाना था
(a) कंपनी द्वारा
(b) क्राउन के नाम पर
(c) निदेशक मंडल द्वारा
(d) भारत के गवर्नर-जनरल के नाम पर

Q4. भारतीय परिषद अधिनियम 1909 में बंगाल की परिषद के लिए अधिकतम सदस्यों की अधिकतम संख्या 20 से बढ़ाकर ____________ की गई थी.
(a) 60
(b) 50
(c) 70
(d) 25

Q5. कंपनी के व्यापार के एकाधिकार को किस अधिनियम द्वारा समाप्त कर दिया गया था?
(a) 1793
(b) 1813
(c) 1833
(d) पिट का भारत अधिनियम

Q6. मैं आपको एक मुस्लिम प्रांत दे रहा हूं – किसने कहा?
(a) फजल-उल-हक
(b) लॉर्ड कर्जन
(c) स्टैफ़ोर्ड क्रिप्स
(d) लॉर्ड माउंटबेटन

Q7. बिहार और बंगाल में 1873-74 के अकाल को समय पर ______की कार्रवाई द्वारा टाला गया था
(a) मिंटो
(b) मोरले
(c) नॉर्थब्रुक
(d) हेस्टिंग्स

Q8. विजयनगर साम्राज्य में सबसे बड़ा प्रशासनिक प्रभाग था:
(a) तमिलनाडु
(b) मंडलम
(c) राज्य
(d) कोट्टम

Q9. गुरु अर्जन देव ने मुख्यालय को _______ स्थानांतरित कर दिया था.
(a) आगरा
(b) अमृतसर
(c) कराची
(d) इलाहाबाद

Q10. दादोजी ________ के संरक्षक थे
(a) शिवाजी
(b) शाजी भोंसले
(c) संभाजी
(d) शाहू

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Raja Ram Mohan was the founder of the Brahmo Sabha movement in 1828, which engendered the Brahmo Samaj, an influential socio-religious reform movement.His influence was apparent in the fields of politics, public administration and education as well as religion. He was known for his efforts to establish the abolishment of the practice of sati.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Charter Act of 1813 has also a provision that Company should invest Rs. 1 Lakh every year on the education of Indians.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Government of India Act 1858 provided that India was to be governed directly and in the name of the crown. This act abolished the company rule, abolished the Court of directors and abolished the Board of control. The act provided the Crown will govern India directly through a Secretary of Statefor India, who was to exercise the powers which were being enjoyed by the Court of Directors and Board of control.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. The strength of the Council was gradually enlarged by subsequent acts. Under the Indian Councils Act of 1892, the maximum strength of the Council was raised to 20 out of which seven were to be elected. The Indian Councils Act of 1909 further raised the number of members of the Council to 50. Under the Government of India Act 1919, the number of members of the Legislative Council was once again raised to 125.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Charter Act of 1813, was an Act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom which renewed the charter issued to the British East India Company, and continued the Company’s rule in India. However, the Company’s commercial monopoly was ended, except for the tea trade and the trade with China.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Lord Curzon said “I am giving you a Muslim province”.It is in the context of “Bengal Division” in 1905.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bihar famine of 1873–1874 was a famine in British India that followed a drought in the province of Bihar, the neighboring provinces of Bengal, the North-Western Provinces and Oudh.
It was averted by the timely action of Northbrook.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vijayanagar Empire was established by Harihar and Bukka in 1336 AD. The kingdom was divided into provinces known as Mandalam, headed by ‘mandaleshwar’.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Guru Arjan was the first martyr of the Sikh faith and the fifth of the ten Sikh Gurus, who compiled the first official edition of the Sikh scripture called the Adi Granth,he transferred the headquarters to Amritsar.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Dadoji Konddeo was a 17th-century administrator or havildar for the Pune region. He is known in history for overseeing the training of Young Shivaji, the future founder of the Maratha Empire.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?